Environment & Biodiversity MCQs

  Environment, Ecology & Biodiversity Multiple choice questions for GK paper in SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.

Environment & Biodiversity Current Affairs MCQs

 

 

DATED 25TH,2025

1.The Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary (GAS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra
 

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
The Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary (GAS) is a protected area of Aurangabad District and Jalgaon District of Maharashtra and covers an area of 26,061.19 hectares. It houses a variety of wildlife including chinkara, nilgai, sloth bears, jungle cat, wanderoo, leopard cat, etc.

2.Which among the following is not an ex situ site of preservation of Biodiversity?
[A] Home Garden
[B] Seed bank
[C] Botanical Garden
[D] Marine National park
 

Correct Answer: D [Marine National park]
Notes:
In situ conservation means the conservation of ecosystems and natural habitats and the maintenance and recovery of viable populations of species in their natural surroundings and, in the case of domesticated or cultivated species, in the surroundings where they have developed their distinctive properties.
Ex situ conservation means the conservation of components of biological diversity outside their natural habitats.
Examples of In situ Conservation: National Parks, Wild Life sanctuaries, Biosphere Reserves, Gene Sanctuaries
Examples of Ex situ Conservation: Captive Breeding, Gene Banks, Seed Banks, Zoos, Aquaria, In vitro fertilization, Cryopreservation, Tissue Culture

3.In which state is located Buxa Tiger Reserve?
[A] Odisha
[B] West Bengal
[C] Assam
[D] Kerala
 

Correct Answer: B [West Bengal]
Notes:
The Buxa Tiger Reserve (BTR) is located inside the Buxa National Park in Alipurduar district of West Bengal and covers an area of 760-square-kilometre. It is home to tiger, civet, elephant, gaur (Indian bison), Indian boar, red jungle fowl, etc. The Endangered species found in the reserve are Indian tiger, Asian elephant, leopard cat, Bengal florican, regal python, Chinese pangolin, hispid hare, etc.

4.Kudremukh National Park is located in which of the following states ?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Tamil nadu
[D] Orissa
 

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka]
Notes:
Kudremukh National Park is located in the state of Karnataka (Chikkamagaluru district). It is abundant in tropical wet evergreen type of forest. The park is a part of the Global Tiger Conservation Priority-I.

5.Which among the following World Heritage site of India is owned by two states?
[A] Valley of Flowers National Park
[B] Mountain Railways of India
[C] Sundarbans National Park
[D] Kalka-Shimla Railway
 

Correct Answer: D [Kalka-Shimla Railway]
Notes:
Kalka is in Panchkula Haryana and shimla all of you know. Kalka Shimla Railway spreads in Haryana and Himachal Pradesh,
Valley of Flowers National Park is located in Uttarakhand,
Mountain Railways of India are in Darjeeling,
Sundarbans National Park isn West Bengal and
Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park is in Gujarat.

6.As one of the mega biodiversity countries in the world, what is the approximate percentage of the world’s recorded species that India accounts for?
[A] 2-3%
[B] 7-8%
[C] 11-12%
[D] 15-16%
 

Correct Answer: B [7-8%]
Notes:
Despite constituting only 2.4% of the global land area, India accounts for approximately 7-8% of the world’s recorded species. As per the Botanical Survey of India and the Zoological Survey of India, the country boasts of more than 46,000 species of plants and over 81,000 species of animals. Additionally, India is recognized as a hub of crop diversity, housing many wild relatives and breeds of domestic animals. This rich biodiversity showcases India’s ecological significance and critically supports its ecological sustainability.

7.The Cartagena Protocol is regarding safe use, transfer and handling of:
[A] Nuclear waste
[B] Invasive Alien Species
[C] Living Modified Organisms(LMOs)
[D] Toxic bye-products and industrial effluents
 

Correct Answer: C [Living Modified Organisms(LMOs)]
Notes:
The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted on 29 January 2000 as a supplementary agreement to the Convention on Biological Diversity and entered into force on 11 September 2003. It is an international treaty governing the movements of living modified organisms (LMOs) resulting from modern biotechnology from one country to another.

8.The rate of water erosion can increase if there is :
[A] a decrease in precipitation
[B] an increase in rock particle size
[C] an increase in vegetative cover
[D] an increase in livestock grazing
 

Correct Answer: D [ an increase in livestock grazing]
Notes:
Negative effects of grazing (or more usually over-grazing) include increased soil erosion, adverse water quality impacts from increased runoff and loss of biodiversity.

9.Comparing to other regions, the day night temperature difference will be maximum in which among the following regions?
[A] Tundra
[B] Mediterranean
[C] Tropical Deserts
[D] Equatorial
 

Correct Answer: C [ Tropical Deserts]
Notes:
Tropical Deserts, such as the Sahara Desert in Africa and the Arabian Desert in the Middle East, experience extreme temperature variations between day and night. These regions have some of the highest day-night temperature differences in the world. During the day, the intense sunlight and lack of cloud cover lead to scorching daytime temperatures, often exceeding 100 degrees Fahrenheit (37.8 degrees Celsius) or more. However, at night, due to the absence of cloud cover, the heat rapidly dissipates, causing temperatures to plummet. Nighttime temperatures can drop significantly, sometimes to near-freezing or even below freezing levels, depending on the specific desert.

10.Which of the following statements is incorrect about an Anticyclone?
[A] It is characterized by absence of weather front
[B] It has low pressure area in the central region with torrential rainfall
[C] The isobars are always far apart in an anticyclone
[D] The wind rotate clockwise in the northern hemisphere in anticyclonic condition
 

Correct Answer: B [It has low pressure area in the central region with torrential rainfall]
Notes:
A weather front is a boundary separating two masses of air of different densities.The wind rotates clockwise in the northern hemisphere in anticyclonic condition and counter clockwise in southern hemisphere. It has high pressure area in the central region with dry and bright conditions.

11.In context with the Conference of Parties (COP) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), which among the following marked Rio+20 CBDconference?
[A] Montreal
[B] Nagoya
[C] Tokyo
[D] Paris
 

Correct Answer: B [Nagoya]
Notes:
The tenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP 10) on Biological Diversity was organized in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan in 2010. It marked the Rio+20 Convention on Biological Diversity.

12.Which among the following terms of utmost significance in the dynamics of resource management was coined in the ‘Brundtland Commission Report’?
[A] Polluter-Pays Principle
[B] Sustainable development
[C] Inclusive Growth
[D] Carrying Capacity
 

Correct Answer: B [Sustainable development ]
Notes:
Brundtland Commission was named after Gro Harlem Brundtland, the former Prime Minister of Norway. This commission, formally known as World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED) was established by UN in 1983. It had released its report called Brundtland Report in 1987. This report popularized the term Sustainable Development.

13.Plantation of which of the following trees can help to prevent forest fires in the Himalayan region?
[A] Mahua
[B] Rhododendron
[C] Chir pine
[D] Tendu
 

Correct Answer: B [ Rhododendron ]
Notes:
Plantation of trees like Banj oak, Myrica, Alder & Rhododendron in between the Chir pine trees can help to prevent forest fires in the Himalayan region. Chir pine are the main reason for forest fires in Himalayan region.

14.As per recent reports from NASA, which of the following is the main reason behind the Smog problem in Delhi?
[A] Unplanned development of industries and factories
[B] Practice of crop stubble burning in neighboring states
[C] Huge rise in the vehicular population
[D] Too much dependence on fossil fuels like coal-fired power plants
 

Correct Answer: B [Practice of crop stubble burning in neighboring states]
Notes:
Satellite images from National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) over Punjab and Haryana in the last few weeks reveal the fact that practice of crop stubble burning in the two states at an extensive level is the major reason behind choking the Delhi city. Stubble burning also releases a variety of harmful chemicals like polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and polychlorinated dibenzofurans (PCDFs) that have toxicological effects. The crop when burnt also release into air fine particulate matter which when coupled with western winds during winter, reach Delhi to choke the city. Punjab and Haryana have two main growing seasons: one from May to September (Kharif) and another from November to April (Rabi). Punjab and Haryana on account of high quality irrigation facility practice farming on large scale. As soon as the Kharif crops are reaped, the farmers simply burn leftover plant debris, especially rice stubble to prepare the field for Rabi season.

15.Which of the following is not an example of solid waste?
[A] Industrial waste
[B] Mining residues
[C] Municipal garbage
[D] Food waste
 

Correct Answer: D [ Food waste ]
Notes:
Solid waste means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded materials including solid, liquid, semi-solid, or contained gaseous material, resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations.

16.Which of the following statements about ozone layer is correct?
[A] It converts UV radiations into electrical energy
[B] It protects the earth’s life forms by preventing the damaging UV radiations from reaching earth’s surface
[C] It is of uniform thickness
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: B [It protects the earth’s life forms by preventing the damaging UV radiations from reaching earth’s surface]
Notes:
The ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet radiation. It contains high concentration of ozone in relation to other parts of the atmosphere, although still small in relation to other gases in the stratosphere. The amount of ozone above a location on the Earth varies naturally with latitude, season, and from day-to-day. Under normal circumstances, the ozone layer is thickest over the poles and thinnest around the equator.

17.Which of the following statements is true?
Mangrove ecosystem is an example of ecotone.
Mangroves are halophytic plants
They are involved in viviparous mode of reproduction
Select the correct answer from the codes given below-

[A] 1,2,3
[B] 1 and 3
[C] 1 and 2
[D] 2 and 3
 

Correct Answer: A [1,2,3]
Notes:
Mangroves are located at the interaction of land and sea, thus this ecosystem is called ecotone. Mangroves are halophytic evergreen plants growing on tidal coasts. They require high solar radiation and have pneumatophores or blind roots. They are marked by viviparous mode of reproduction in which seeds germinate in the tree itself before falling on the ground.

 

 

18.Tropical rain forests –
[A] Does not shed leaves
[B] Have a particular leaves’ shedding period
[C] Shed leaves but does not have particular season
[D] Shed leaves twice in a year
 

Correct Answer: C [Shed leaves but does not have particular season]
Notes:
Tropical rain forest occur near the equator and are marked by high temperature and rainfall. Thus flora is diversified and rich. Because of almost perennial presence of humidity the trees shed leaves but does not have a particular shedding period.

 

 

19.Which of the following is true with reference to the spraying of DDT?
[A] It cause air pollution only
[B] It cause water pollution only
[C] It cause soil pollution only
[D] It cause air, water and soil pollution
 

Correct Answer: D [It cause air, water and soil pollution]
Notes:
Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane or DDT is a insecticide that can cause air, water and soil pollution.

20.Which of the following are the harmful effects of Carbon Monoxide?
Shortness of breath
Short supply of oxygen in blood
Inactivates nerves
Cause unconsciousness
Select the correct answer from the codes given below-

[A] 1,2,3,4
[B] 1,2 and 3 only
[C] 1,3 and 4 only
[D] 2,3 and 4 only
 

Correct Answer: A [1,2,3,4]
Notes:
Carbon monoxide is a harmful gas that mixes with blood and cause prevent the effective mixing of oxygen in the blood that causing short supply of oxygen and thus shortness of breath and inactivates nerves thus causing unconsciousness. It causes slow death.

 

 

21.Which of the following statements are correct about Desert Biome?
1) low and sporadic rainfall with low humidity.
2) The days are very hot but the nights are cold.
3) Euphorbias and Sagebrush are found.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2
[C] Only 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: C [Only 2 & 3]
Notes:
Desert Biomes are present in Continental interiors with very low and sporadic rainfall with low humidity. The days are very hot but the nights are cold. The flora is drought resistance such as cactus, euphorbias, sagebrush.

22.Which of the following statements are correct regarding Sulphur Cycle?
1. The sulphur cycle is mostly gaseous.
2. Volcanic eruptions and combustion of fossil fuels are the sources of Sulphur.
3. Atmospheric hydrogen sulphide also gets oxidised into sulphur dioxide.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: C [Only 1 & 3]
Notes:
The sulphur cycle is mostly sedimentary. Volcanic eruptions and combustion of fossil fuels are the sources of Sulphur. Atmospheric hydrogen sulphide also gets oxidised into sulphur dioxide.

23.Which of the following are the characteristic features of Thar desert?
1. The climate is characterised by excessive drought as the rainfall being scanty and irregular.
2. The relative humidity of the atmosphere is always high.
3. There are extreme variations of temperature and the temperature is frequently below freezing point at night.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1 & 3
[C] Only 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: B [Only 1 & 3]
Notes:
Some of the characteristic features of Thar desert are as follows:
1. The climate is characterised by excessive drought as the rainfall being scanty and irregular.
2. The relative humidity of the atmosphere is always low.
3. There are extreme variations of temperature and the temperature is frequently below freezing point at night.

24.Estuaries, salt marshes, mangrove swamps and forests come under which of the following aquatic ecosystems?
[A] Fresh water ecosystems
[B] Marine ecosystems
[C] Brackish water ecosystems
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: C [Brackish water ecosystems]
Notes:
In brackish water ecosystems the water bodies have salt content in between 5 to 35 ppt. Some of the examples of brackish water ecosystems are estuaries, salt marshes, mangrove swamps and forests.

25.Which of the following are organisms which remain attached to stems and leaves of rooted plants or substances emerging
above the bottom mud such as sessile algae?
[A] Nekton
[B] Plankton
[C] Periphyton
[D] Neuston
 

Correct Answer: C [Periphyton]
Notes:
Periphyton are organisms which remain attached to stems and leaves of rooted plants or substances emerging above the bottom mud. The examples include sessile algae and their associated group of animals.

26.Which of the follwoing are examples of natural coastal wetlands?
1. Aquculture
2. Estuary
3. Lagoon
4. Creek
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1, 2 & 3
[B] Only 2, 3 & 4
[C] Only 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
 

Correct Answer: B [Only 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
The examples of natural coastal wetlands are as follows: Estuary, Lagoon, Creek, Backwater, Bay, Coral reef, Tidal flat, Mangroves, Salt marsh etc.

27.Which of the following statements are correct regarding estuaries?
1. Estuaries are considered the most productive region as it receives the high amount of nutrients from both fresh and marine water.
2. They are the most heavily populated areas throughout the world, with about 60% of the world’s population living along estuaries and the coast.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Estuaries are considered the most productive region as it receives the high amount of nutrients from both fresh and marine water. They are the most heavily populated areas throughout the world, with about 60% of the world’s population living along estuaries and the coast.

28.Which of the following are the effects of Eutrophication?
1. Eutrophication creates a detritus layer in the ponds & lakes and produces successively shallower depth of surface water.
2. The water body is eventually reduced into marsh whose plant community is transformed from an aquatic environment to recognizable terrestrial ecosystem.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Eutrophication creates a detritus layer in the ponds & lakes and produces successively shallower depth of surface water. The water body is eventually reduced into marsh whose plant community is transformed from an aquatic environment to recognizable terrestrial ecosystem.

29.Which of the following are the species of Orangutan?
1. Bornean
2. Sumatran
3. Tapanuli
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
The IUCN status of Orangutan is Critically Endangered and its scientific name is Pongo abelii/Pongo pygmaeus. There are three species of Orangutan which are: Bornean, Sumatran and Tapanuli — and they live a solitary existence in lowland forests.

30.Aye-Aye is found in which of the following regions?
[A] Madagascar
[B] Indonesia
[C] Central Asia
[D] China
 

Correct Answer: A [Madagascar]
Notes:
Aye-Aye is found in Madagascar. Its scientific name is “Daubentonia madagascariensis”. It is the only surviving representative of the Daubentoniidae which is the most anciently diverged family of primates known to date.

 

 

31.According to IUCN, the protected areas of India are categorized in which of the following units?
1) National Parks
2) Wildlife Sanctuaries
3) Private protected areas
4) Special Protection Areas
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3, & 4
 

Correct Answer: B [Only 1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
According to the provisions of Wildlife ( Protection) ACT, 1972, the Protected areas in India are categorized into following categories:
National Parks, Wildlife sanctuaries, Biosphere reserves, Reserved and protected forests, Conservation reserves and community reserves, Private protected areas, and Conservation areas.

32.Which of the following are the features of biodiversity coldspot?
1. They are areas that have relatively low biological diversity.
2. They can be areas of low or high temperatures or pressures, or unusual chemical composition.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Biodiversity coldspot are areas that have relatively low biological diversity. They can be areas of low or high temperatures or pressures, or unusual chemical composition. They are low in species richness.

33.Devara Kadu is the local name of sacred groves of which of the following states?
[A] Orissa
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Karnataka
 

Correct Answer: D [Karnataka]
Notes:
Devara Kadu is the local name of sacred groves of Karnataka. They are total 1531 in number. One of the ancient deities worshiped at Devara Kadu is ‘Kadu Aiyappa’. The Malnad region is especially dotted with such sacred grooves.

34.Which of the following statements are correct with respect to pollutants?
1. Primary pollutants re those pollutants which persist in the form in which they are added to the environment.
2. Secondary Pollutants are those which are formed by interaction among the primary pollutants.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Primary pollutants re those pollutants which persist in the form in which they are added to the environment. Secondary Pollutants are those which are formed by interaction among the primary pollutants.

35.Which of the following states are correct regarding Nitrogen oxide?
1. Nitrogen oxide leads to smog and acid rain.
2. It is produced from burning fuels including petrol, diesel, and coal.
3. It can make children susceptible to respiratory diseases especially in winters.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Nitrogen oxide leads to smog and acid rain. It is produced from burning fuels including petrol, diesel, and coal. It can make children susceptible to respiratory diseases especially in winters.

36.Which of the following statements are correct regarding Hydrocarbons?
1) The burning of fossil fuels is the main source of emission.
2) kidney damage, hypertension, and respiratory distress, are some of the health effects.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Hydrocarbons are compounds of hydrogen and carbon. They form the chief components of petroleum and natural gas. The burning of fossil fuels is the main source of emission into the atmosphere. Kidney damage, hypertension, and respiratory distress are some of the health effects.

37.Which of the following are the objectives of Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981?
1. It aims to provide for the prevention, control and abatement of air pollution.
2. It establishes central and State Boards in order to implement the Act.
3. The Act aims to confer on the Boards the powers to implement the provisions of the Act.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 aims to provide for the prevention, control and abatement of air pollution. It establishes central and State Boards in order to implement the Act. The Act aims to confer on the Boards the powers to implement the provisions of the Act.

38.Shailesh Nayak Committee is related to which of the following?
[A] Climate change
[B] Doubling farmers income
[C] Coastal regulation zones
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: C [Coastal regulation zones]
Notes:
The Shailesh Nayak Committee was constituted in 2014. This committee was constituted with the mandate of examining the issues of the coastal states and union territories with respect to the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2011.

39.The Wildlife Institute of India is situated at which of the following places?
[A] Chamoli
[B] Dehradun
[C] New Delhi
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: B [Dehradun]
Notes:
The Wildlife Institute of India which carries out wildlife research in areas of study like Biodiversity, Endangered Species, Wildlife Management, etc was established in 1982. The institute is based in Dehradun, India

40.The National Institute of Disaster Management is located at which of the following places?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Kolkata
[D] Dehradun
 

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) is a premier national organization located in New Delhi that works for human resource development in the areas of disaster mitigation and management.

 

 

41.Which of the following is a lake with low primary productivity as a result of low nutrient content?
[A] Eutrophic lake
[B] Oligotrophic Lake
[C] Mesotrophic lakes
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: B [Oligotrophic Lake]
Notes:
The lakes which have low primary productivity as a result of low nutrient content are known as Oligotrophic Lake. These lakes have very low algal production therefore they often have very clear waters, with high drinking-water quality.

42.At which place Lingambudhi lake is situated?
[A] Bangaluru
[B] Hubbali
[C] Mysuru
[D] Shivamogga
 

Correct Answer: C [Mysuru]
Notes:
Lingambudhi Lake is a lake in the city of Mysore, Karnataka.

43.Littoral and Swamp Forests can be seen in–
[A] Howrah
[B] Kolkata
[C] South 24 Pargana
[D] Hooghly
 

Correct Answer: C [South 24 Pargana ]
Notes:
Littoral and Swamp Forests also known asThe Mangrove Forests is found in Ganga-Brahmaputra delta (Sundarbans) i.e. in the districts of South 24 Parganas and Southern region of North 24 Parganas.

44.Which are the most common vegetation of Mangroves?
[A] Kewra bushes
[B] Litchi plants
[C] Tulsi plants
[D] Varenima bushes
 

Correct Answer: A [Kewra bushes]
Notes:
Kewra or keya bushes are also the most common vegetation  of these forests, which grow in clumps or group. Kewra is widely utilized as a plantation species to create a shelter belt along the coastal areas and offshore islands of Bangladesh.

45.The toxic metal associated with the Minamata episode is ____:
[A] Lead
[B] Arsenic
[C] Mercury
[D] Cadmium
 

Correct Answer: C [Mercury]
Notes:
Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe methyl mercury poisoning. It is caused by eating large quantities of fish and shellfish polluted by methyl mercury in factory wastewater. The disease is named after Minamata city in Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, where it was first discovered in 1956.

46.What is the most abundant organic compound in the terrestrial environment?
[A] Sucrose
[B] Lactose
[C] Cellulose
[D] Fructose
 

Correct Answer: C [Cellulose]
Notes:
The most abundant organic compound in the terrestrial environment is cellulose. A type of carbohydrate, cellulose contains chains of glucose rings. Providing strength and rigidity, cellulose forms the cell walls of plants. Cellulose is the primary constituent of wood, making this organic compound the most abundant one on the surface of the Earth.

47.What was the main aim of Montreal Protocol?
[A] To reduce the use of automobiles.
[B] Trading of carbon dioxide emissions.
[C] To reduce the emissions of greenhouse gases.
[D] To reduce the production of ozone destroying agents like CFCs and Halons.
 

Correct Answer: D [To reduce the production of ozone destroying agents like CFCs and Halons.]
Notes:
The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer is an international treaty designed to protect the ozone layer by phasing out the production of numerous substances that are responsible for ozone depletion. It is a protocol to the Vienna Convention for the Protection of the Ozone Layer. It entered into force on 1 January 1989.

48.In 1973, the Project Tiger was started in which National Park?
[A] Sanjay Gandhi
[B] Sunderbans
[C] Jim Corbett
[D] Bhitarkanika
 

Correct Answer: C [Jim Corbett]
Notes:
Jim Corbett believed in the conservation of the ecosystem and wildlife, especially tigers and that is why Jim Corbett National Park was chosen as the venue for the inauguration of ‘Save the tigers’ project in India. Project tiger was launched in 1973. Basic intention of Project Tiger is to maintain the ecological balance of nature and conserve extant ecosystems. The project seeks to establish a natural link between the wildlife & flora of national parks and sanctuaries and the humans living on their peripheries.

49.The Tamil Nadu coast gets a large portion of its total rain during _____:
[A] March to June
[B] June to September
[C] November to February
[D] October to November
 

Correct Answer: D [October to November]
Notes:
The coast of Tamil Nadu (Coromandal coast) receives most of its annual rainfall from the retreating monsoon during October-December. This rainy extension of the generally dry retreating monsoon is called the northeast, or winter, monsoon. It is in contrast to the south west monsoon that brings rainfall over the Northern plains and eastern India during July-September.

50.Which national park hosts the largest ice cap aside from those in Antarctica and Greenland?
[A] Los Glaciares National Park
[B] Yosemite National Park
[C] Banff National Park
[D] Zion National Park
 

Correct Answer: A [Los Glaciares National Park]
Notes:
Los Glaciares National Park in Argentina hosts the largest ice cap outside Antarctica and Greenland. This UNESCO World Heritage Site, established in 1937, spans over 726,927 hectares and is home to 47 active glaciers, including the well-known Perito Moreno Glacier. Divided by Lake Argentino and Lake Viedma, the park holds the scenic Mount Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre in its northern segment. The park’s varied ecosystem sustains unique species and attracts over 688,000 visitors every year, making it a favorite among nature lovers and providing a crucial research site for scientists studying climate change.

SOURCE-GKTODAY.IN

©kamaleshforeducation.in(2023)

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top