


জীববিজ্ঞান MCQs
এসএসসি-সিজিএল, ইউপিপিএসসি, ইউপিএসসি, এনডিএ, সিডিএস এবং ইউপিএসসি সিভিল সার্ভিসেস প্রিলিম পরীক্ষা এবং নানাবিধ প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য সাধারণ জ্ঞানের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

1.“Rinderpest” disease, which was recently eliminated was caused by which among the following?
[A] Bacteria
[B] Virus
[C] Fungi
[D] Nematode
Correct Answer: B [Virus]
Notes:
Rinderpest which is also called as cattle plague or steppe murrain was an infectious viral disease of cattle, domestic buffalo, and many other species of even-toed ungulates, including buffaloes. It was recently eliminated.
2.Who among the following is considered to be the father of antiseptic surgery?
[A] Dr. Lineus Pauling
[B] Dr. Joseph Lister
[C] Robert Koch
[D] Louis pasteur
Correct Answer: B [Dr. Joseph Lister]
Notes:
Dr. Joseph Lister was a British surgeon and a pioneer of the antiseptic surgery. His research into bacteriology and infection in wounds, raised his skillful operative technique, that was similar to his peers.
3.Which among the following function as locus of biochemical reactions?
[A] Cell plasma
[B] Cell membrane
[C] Cell walls
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: B [Cell membrane]
Notes:
The cells membranes hold enzymes of sequential reactions in close proximity
4.Any disease which has a name with a suffix encephalitis is a disorder of ______?
[A] Nerves
[B] Brain
[C] Lungs
[D] Heart
Correct Answer: B [Brain]
Notes:
Encephalitis is an inflammation of the brain tissue. The most common cause is viral infections which is caused by bacteria or even fungi. There are two main types of encephalitis: primary Encephalitis and secondary Encephalitis.
5.Which among the following is essential gene material ?
[A] Protein
[B] Fat
[C] DNA
[D] RNA
Correct Answer: C [DNA]
Notes:
The correct answer is DNA. DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) is the essential genetic material in most living organisms, encoding the instructions for development, functioning, growth, and reproduction. It is composed of nucleotides and forms a double helix structure. RNA (ribonucleic acid) plays a crucial role in protein synthesis and can also serve as genetic material in some viruses, but DNA is the primary carrier of genetic information in cells.
6.The Science of using mechanical devices with human muscle skeleton and nervous systems to assist or enhance motor control lost by trauma, disease or defect is called:
[A] Gerontechnology
[B] Biomechatronics
[C] Orthotics
[D] Bionics
Correct Answer: B [Biomechatronics]
Notes:
Biomechatronics is an applied interdisciplinary science that aims to integrate mechanical elements, electronics and parts of biological organisms. Biomechatronics includes the aspects of biology, mechanics, and electronics. It also encompasses the fields of robotics and neuroscience. The goal of this science is to make devices that interact with human muscle, skeleton, and nervous systems. The end result is that the devices will help with human motor control that was lost or impaired by trauma, disease or birth defects.
7.Chickpeas when soaked in water can swell up to three times their volume. The phenomenon involved in this is called _?
[A] Imbibition
[B] Osmosis
[C] Reverse Osmosis
[D] Diffusion
Correct Answer: A [ Imbibition]
Notes:
The movement of water through semipermeable membrane from region of higher concentration to region of lower concentration is called Osmosis. The uptake or absorbtion of water by solid substance without forming solution is called Imbibition.
8.What is that gene called which have two or more than two characters?
[A] Duplicate gene
[B] Pleiotropic gene
[C] Polymeric gene
[D] Su-HW gene
Correct Answer: B [Pleiotropic gene]
Notes:
A single gene may have two or more phenotypic expressions or characters. The multiple phenotypic effect of a single gene is called pleiotropism. Hence the gene associated with this phenomenon is called Pleiotropic gene.
9.Which of the following clearly define Lineage?
[A] A straight line joining any two points on the globe
[B] The line of descendants of a particular ancestor
[C] The paleolithic age
[D] The linking of genes
Correct Answer: B [The line of descendants of a particular ancestor]
Notes:
A lineage is a single line of descent or linear chain within the tree while a clade is a monophyletic group, containing a single ancestor and all its descendants. Phylogenetic trees are typically created from DNA, RNA or protein sequence data.
10.Which one among the following is not a good source of nutritional calcium?
[A] Rice
[B] Ragi
[C] Skimmed milk
[D] Egg
Correct Answer: B [Ragi]
Notes:
Ragi contains only 344 mg of calcium and in 100 gm of ragi protein is 7.3 gm., fat 1.3 gm, fibre 3.6 gms, carbohydrates 72 gms, moisture 13.1 gm.
11.Which of the following is correlated with blood pressure?
[A] Pancreas
[B] Liver
[C] Adrenal
[D] Testis
Correct Answer: C [Adrenal]
Notes:
Pheochromocytoma, a rare, usually benign, tumor of the adrenal glands resulting in the glands secreting excessive amounts of the hormones adrenaline and noradrenaline (catecholamines). This causes variable symptoms such as high blood pressure, sweating, etc.
12.Where in the human body is the stapedius muscle situated?
[A] Nose
[B] Ears
[C] Leg
[D] Eyes
Correct Answer: B [Ears]
Notes:
The stapedius muscle is the smallest skeletal muscle in the entire body that is located in the middle ear. Specifically, the stapedius muscle originates from a cone-shaped structure in the tympanic cavity of each ear and then extends to the stapes bone.
13.The science of taxonomy is related to which of the following?
[A] Plant Classification
[B] Animal Classification
[C] Microorgranism
[D] None of these
Correct Answer: A [Plant Classification]
Notes:
The science of taxonomy is related to Plant Classification. Carl Linnaeus is the father of modern Taxonomy. Linnaeus, in his book System Naturae, has divided all living beings into two kingdoms – the plant kingdom and the animal kingdom.
14.Who gave the theory of Five King of Classification?
[A] RH Whittaker
[B] Ernest Haeckel
[C] Copeland
[D] Carolus Linnaeus
Correct Answer: A [RH Whittaker]
Notes:
The theory of Five Kingdom of classification (Monera, Protista, Fungi, Plantae and Animalia) is given by R. H. Whittaker in 1969.
15.Which of the following is the fastest enzyme?
[A] Pepsin
[B] Carbonic anhydrase
[C] DNA polymerase
[D] DNA gyrase
Correct Answer: B [Carbonic anhydrase]
Notes:
An enzyme is a protein that acts as a catalyst in living organisms, and controls the rate of a chemical reaction inside the body. Carbonic anhydrase is mainly found in RBCs of blood cells, pancreatic cells, etc.
16.Which of the following is a morphological feature of paramyxovirus?
[A] Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside
[B] Elongate viruses
[C] Icosahedral viruses with envelope
[D] Very large viruses
Correct Answer: A [Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside]
Notes:
Paramyxovirus are a family of single-stranded RNA viruses that cause a variety of infections in vertebrates. Many important human diseases are caused by paramyxoviruses.
17.Which of the following is not true about virus?
[A] Reproduce independently
[B] Contain DNA
[C] Contain RNA
[D] Are extracellular
Correct Answer: A [Reproduce independently]
Notes:
A virus is an infectious agent of small size and simple structure that can multiply only in living cells of animals, plants or bacteria. A virus particle is made up of genetic material housed inside a protein shell, or capsid. The genetic material, or genome, of a virus may be composed of single-stranded or double-stranded DNA or RNA. It can be linear or circular.
18.Where are the protons stored in the mitochondria?
[A] inner membrane
[B] intermembrane space
[C] outer membrane
[D] none of these
Correct Answer: B [intermembrane space]
Notes:
In the mitochondria, the hydrogen ions, these protons, are concentrated in the intermembrane space due to the electron transport chain.
19.There are two nuclei at the end of the pollen tube, what are they called?
[A] Tube nucleus and a generative nucleus
[B] Sperm and ovum
[C] Generative nucleus and stigma
[D] Tube nucleus and sperm
Correct Answer: A [Tube nucleus and a generative nucleus]
Notes:
The tube nucleus and a generative nucleus are two nuclei at the end of the pollen tube.
20.Which of the following is the study of Molluscan Shell?
[A] Conchology
[B] Malacology
[C] Entomology
[D] Mastology
Correct Answer: A [Conchology]
Notes:
Conchology is the study of mollusk shells. Conchology is one aspect of malacology, the study of molluscs.
21.The blue pigment of Molluscan blood is hemocyanin from?
[A] Iron
[B] Magnesium
[C] Copper
[D] Manganese
Correct Answer: C [Copper]
Notes:
The blue pigment of Molluscan blood is hemocyanin from Copper. Haemocyanin is the pigment found in the blood of molluscs, crustaceans, and arthropods.
22.Cartilaginous fishes are__.
[A] Placoderms
[B] Acanthodians
[C] Chindrichythyes
[D] Osteichthyes
Correct Answer: C [Chindrichythyes]
Notes:
Cartilaginous fishes are Chindrichythyes. Chondrichthyes are a class of jawed fish with a cartilaginous skeleton and this class includes a diverse group of fish including sharks, rays, skates, and chimeras.
23.The fish living in stagnant water is __
[A] Lepidosiren
[B] Protopterus
[C] Neoceratodus
[D] None of these
Correct Answer: C [Neoceratodus]
Notes:
The fish living in water is Neoceratodus. Neoceratodus is a genus of lungfish in the family Neoceratodontidae. Neoceratodus found in Australia.
24.To which family does true toad belong?
[A] Pelobatidae
[B] Leptodactylidae
[C] Bufonidae
[D] Hylidae
Correct Answer: C [Bufonidae]
Notes:
True Toads belong to the Bufonidae family. True toad’s skin is very warty with glands behind the eyes. Secretes a poisonous substance with a bad taste as a protection against predators. They have short legs designed for jumping rather than leaping.
25.Which of the following bones form the wishbone of birds?
[A] Skull
[B] Hindlimbs
[C] Clavicles
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Clavicles]
Notes:
The wishbone, or furcula, of birds, is composed of two fused clavicles and the wishbone offers structural support for the wings.
26.Which of the following animal eats its own feces?
[A] Pig
[B] Goat
[C] Rabbit
[D] Elephant
Correct Answer: C [Rabbit]
Notes:
Rabbit eats its own feces. Rabbits and hares beat this problem with a special kind of digestion called hindgut fermentation. That’s why they eat their own feces and digest it a second time.
27.How many chambers are there in the human heart?
[A] Two
[B] Three
[C] Four
[D] None of these
Correct Answer: C [Four]
Notes:
The human heart is divided into four chambers: two upper chambers called atria, and two lower chambers called ventricles.
28.The stroma of the ovary consists of blood vessels, nerves, muscle fibers, and a type of protein called?
[A] Fibrin
[B] Collagen
[C] Albumin
[D] Globulin
Correct Answer: B [Collagen]
Notes:
The stroma of the ovary contains blood vessels, nerves, muscle fibers, and a type of protein called collagen. Collagen is the main structural protein of various connective tissues in animals. These are secreted by fibroblast cells.
29.Which of the following is the most fatal non-infectious disease?
[A] AIDS
[B] Cancer
[C] Diabetes
[D] Obesity
Correct Answer: B [Cancer]
Notes:
Cancer is the most fatal non-infectious disease. In cancer, some cells in the body grow uncontrollably and spread to other parts of the body.
30.A nitrogen-fixing bacterium that forms loose associations with the roots of crop plants is __.
[A] Azotobacter
[B] Bacillus polymyxa
[C] Clostridium
[D] Azospirillum
Correct Answer: D [Azospirillum]
Notes:
A nitrogen-fixing bacterium that forms loose associations with the roots of crop plants is Azospirillum.
31.The branch of biology that studies the immune system in all organisms.
[A] Botany
[B] Microbiology
[C] Immunology
[D] Biotechnology
Correct Answer: C [Immunology]
Notes:
Immunology is a branch of biology that studies the immune system in all organisms.
32.Due to which process the waste is removed from our body?
[A] Excretion
[B] Respiration
[C] Exhalation
[D] Double Circulation
Correct Answer: A [Excretion]
Notes:
Due to excretion, waste is removed from our bodies with the help of organs. The kidney excretes urea and carbon dioxide from the lungs.
33.Renin is released from juxtaglomerular (JG) cells when?
[A] blood flow in the glomerulus increases
[B] blood flow in the glomerulus decreases
[C] blood flow in the glomerulus remains neutral
[D] None of these
Correct Answer: B [blood flow in the glomerulus decreases]
Notes:
Renin is released from juxtaglomerular (JG) cells when blood flow in the glomerulus decreases.
34.Ovarian __ consists of a white body or corpus Albicans.
[A] cortex
[B] medulla
[C] antrum
[D] luteum
Correct Answer: A [cortex]
Notes:
The ovarian cortex consists of a white body or corpus Albicans. It represents the degenerative corpus luteum. The corpus luteum secretes hormones. Progesterone during pregnancy, and at the end of pregnancy, the hormone relaxes.
35.What of the following is not a reproduction-related problem?
[A] STDs
[B] Abortion
[C] Global warming
[D] Infertility
Correct Answer: C [Global warming]
Notes:
Global warming is an environmental-related problem. Whereas STDs, Abortion, and Infertility are reproduction-related problems.
36.Wooden tongue in cattle is caused by which of the following bacteria?
[A] Sphaerophorus necrophorus
[B] Clostridium chauvoei
[C] Actinobacillus lignieresi
[D] Erysipelothrix insidiosa
Correct Answer: C [Actinobacillus lignieresi]
Notes:
Wooden tongue in cattle is caused by Actinobacillus lignieresi bacteria.
37.Which of the following diseases is caused by protozoa?
[A] Whooping cough
[B] Amoebic dysentery
[C] Measles
[D] Athlete’s foot
Correct Answer: B [Amoebic dysentery]
Notes:
Amoebic dysentery diseases are caused by the protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica.
38.Flowers emit fragrance to ____:
[A] Drive away flies
[B] Purify air
[C] Attract insects
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: C [Attract insects]
Notes:
Flowers emit fragrance to attract pollinators which are mainly insects. The fragrance plays a prominent role in the localization and selection of flowers by insects, especially moth-pollinated flowers, which are detected and visited at night. If they have become infested with herbivores like caterpillars, they attract beneficial insects like parasitic wasps with the help of scent signals from their leaves.
39.In which of the following animals, is open circulatory system found?
[A] Prawn
[B] Earthworm
[C] Toad
[D] Man
Correct Answer: A [Prawn]
Notes:
The open circulatory system is a system in which fluid in a cavity called the hemocoel bathes the organs directly with oxygen and nutrients and there is no distinction between blood and interstitial fluid; this combined fluid is called hemolymph. Arthropods and mollusks have an open circulatory system.
40.Which of these bones is not a part of the human ear?
[A] Incus
[B] Stapes
[C] Femur
[D] Malleus
Correct Answer: C [Femur]
Notes:
There are three tiny bones in the middle ear of human. These are the malleus or hammer the incus or anvil and the stapes or stirrup. The femur is the only bone located within the human thigh. It is both the longest and the strongest bone in the human body.
41.Which pair of sex chromosomes is typically found in males?
[A] XY
[B] XX
[C] YY
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: A [XY]
Notes:
Sex determination in human beings depends on the particular pair of sex chromosomes an individual inherits. The homogametic sex, females, usually possess two identical sex chromosomes (XX). On the other hand, males, who are the heterogametic sex, typically present a pair of different sex chromosomes (XY). This distinct pair forms the blueprint that directs male physical and biological characteristics development.
42.Which of the following is present in a chromosome?
[A] RNA and amino acid
[B] DNA and protein
[C] DNA and lipid
[D] RNA and sugar
Correct Answer: B [DNA and protein]
Notes:
In the nucleus of each cell, the DNA molecule is packaged into thread-like structures called chromosomes. Each chromosome is made up of DNA tightly coiled many times around proteins called histones that support its structure. In humans, each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes, for a total of 46. The chromosome holds not only the genetic code, but many of the proteins responsible for helping express it.
43.What is the primary function of the eccrine glands?
[A] To produce colour of the skin
[B] To produce sweat
[C] To produce body hair
[D] To produce growth hormones
Correct Answer: B [To produce sweat]
Notes:
Eccrine glands, sometimes called merocrine glands, are the major sweat glands of the human body. The specific function of sweat glands is to secrete water upon the surface so that it can cool the skin when it evaporates. The purpose of the glands on the palms and soles, however, is to keep these surfaces damp, to prevent flaking or hardening of the horny layer, and thus to maintain tactile sensibility. The eccrine gland opens out through the sweat pore.
44.Which among the following type of trees are also called as sun loving trees?
[A] Saprophytes
[B] Xerophytes
[C] Halophytes
[D] Heliophytes
Correct Answer: D [Heliophytes]
Notes:
Heliophytes are plants that grows best in full sunlight; so, they are also known as sun loving trees. They are adapted to a habitat with a very intensive insolation. Solar plants include mullein, ling, thyme and soft velcro, white clover, and most roses.
45.Skin infections are caused by which of the following?
I. Protozoa
II. Bacteria
III.Virus
[A] Only I
[B] Only II
[C] Only III
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: D [All of the above ]
Notes:
The skin is the human body’s largest organ, colonized by a diverse milieu of microorganisms, most of which are harmless or even beneficial to their host. The skin may get infected by Protozoa, Bacteria and Virus.
46.The blood vessels that carry blood from the heart to the various parts of the body are called _____:
[A] Septum
[B] Aapillaries
[C] Veins
[D] Arteries
Correct Answer: D [Arteries ]
Notes:
The arteries (red) carry oxygen and nutrients away from your heart, to your body’s tissues. The veins (blue) take oxygen-poor blood back to theheart. Arteries begin with the aorta, the large artery leaving the heart. They carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart to all of the body’s tissues.
47.Prawn heart carries _____:
[A] Oxygenated blood
[B] Deoxygenated blood
[C] Mixed blood
[D] No blood
Correct Answer: A [Oxygenated blood]
Notes:
Prawn, octopus, snail etc have blue colour blood because hemocyanin is present . Haemocyanin (the blue blood chemical called hemocyanin) those organisms which belongs to molluscs and arthropods have blue blood. Blood vascular system of prawn is ‘open type’. It lacks capillaries and veins. The heart pumps pure blood in arteries, which divide and redivide into very small branches of arteries and open freely in haemocoel. The blood flows through these sinuses or blood lacunae into the entire body. Thus, the heart always contains oxygenated blood, though the arteries contain mixed blood.
48.Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus?
[A] Tetanus
[B] Plague
[C] Leprosy
[D] Polio
Correct Answer: D [Polio]
Notes:
Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the poliovirus. The virus is transmitted by person-to-person spread mainly through the faecal-oral route or, less frequently, by a common vehicle (e.g. contaminated water or food) and multiplies in the intestine, from where it can invade the nervous system and can cause paralysis.
49.Which of the following is true for photoperiodic?
[A] It occurs only in plants
[B] It is related to flowering in plants
[C] It is related to feathers of animals
[D] It is the reaction of organisms to the length of day or night
Correct Answer: D [It is the reaction of organisms to the length of day or night]
Notes:
Photoperiodism is the physiological reaction of organisms to the length of day or night. The term “Photoperiodism” was coined to describe a plant’s ability to flower in response to changes in the photoperiod: the relative lengths of day and night. Because flowers produce seeds, flowering is crucially important for the plant to complete its life cycle.
50.What will be the focal length when human eye lens becomes thin?
[A] Increases
[B] Decreases
[C] Remain same
[D] No option is correct.
Correct Answer: A [Increases]
Notes:
The focal length of lens depends on curvature of the lens and the difference between the curved surfaces. The muscles that control the focal length of the eye-lens are fully relaxed when the eye is focused on a very distant object. The muscles contract and shorten the focal length of the eye-lens to bring nearer objects into focus .The focal length increases when eye lens becomes thin.
SOURCE-GKTODAY.IN
©kamaleshforeducation.in(2023)
Like this:
Like Loading...
Related