INDIAN ART & CULTURE CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ

25TH JUNE,2025

1.Which of the following features of Indian temples resembles pylons of the Egyptian temples?
[A] Lat
[B] Vimana
[C] Gopura
[D] Shikhara
 

Correct Answer: C [ Gopura ]

Notes:
Buddhists, Jains, and Hindus have directed an almost equal attention to the Gopura or gateways o f their towns and temples. These, both in form and purpose, resemble the pylons of the Egyptian temples.

2.Thumri Singer Girija Devi belongs to which among the following Gharanas?
[A] Banaras Gharana
[B] Agra Gharana
[C] Kirana Gharana
[D] Lucknow Gharana
 

Correct Answer: A [Banaras Gharana]
Notes:
Girija Devi belongs to Banaras gharana. She performs classical and light classical music and has helped elevate the profile of thumri.

3.Santhara is a religious ritual related to ___?
[A] Jainism
[B] Saivism
[C] Sakta
[D] Vaishnavism
 

Correct Answer: A [Jainism]
Notes:
Santhara, also known as Sallekhana, is an important religious ritual in Jainism. It refers to a practice of voluntary death achieved through fasting. The tradition believes it to purify the soul and release it from the cycle of death and rebirth. Contrary to being considered suicide, it is viewed as an act of spiritual liberation and is usually undertaken after giving away all belongings, entering a state of meditation, and securing permission from spiritual authorities. It remains a controversial subject in modern-day law, due to issues about the legality and morality of death by self-starvation.

4.Which of the following prizes is given by KK Birla Foundation for commendable work in Hindi?
[A] Acharya Tulsi Samman
[B] Vyas Samman
[C] Saraswati Samman
[D] Rajahasha Samman
 

Correct Answer: B [Vyas Samman]
Notes:
KK Birla Foundation awards the Vyas Samman to outstanding Hindi literature published in the last 10 years. The award was established in 1991 and carries a cash prize of Rs 4 lakh. The winner of the 2022 Vyas Samman was Gyan Chaturvedi for his satirical novel Pagalkhana.
The KK Birla Foundation also awards the Saraswati Samman and the Bihari Puraskar. The Saraswati Samman is given to literary works published in the last 10 years by Indian writers in languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution. The Bihari Puraskar recognizes outstanding work in Hindi or Rajasthani published in the last 10 years by a Rajasthani writer.

5.In which type of following classical dance forms of India the Pung which is a drum is a integral part?
[A] Bharatnatyam
[B] Kathakali
[C] Kuchipudi
[D] Manipuri
 

Correct Answer: D [Manipuri]
Notes:
Punj or Drum dance is a dance that belongs to Manipur. The Pung cholom is a Manipuri dance. It is the soul of Manipuri Sankirtana music and classical Manipuri dance.

6.Nipponzon Myohoji Buddhist temple or commonly called Peace Pagoda or Shanti Stupa was established by who among the following?
[A] Fuji Guru
[B] Ashoka
[C] King Devanampiyatissa
[D] Mahatma Gandhi
 

Correct Answer: A [Fuji Guru]
Notes:
Fujii was greatly inspired by his meeting with Mahatma Gandhi in 1931 and decided to devote his life to promoting non-violence.

7.Mool Mantra was written by whom ?
[A] Guru Nanak
[B] Guru Gobind Singh
[C] Guru Teg Bahadur
[D] Guru Amar Das
 

Correct Answer: A [Guru Nanak]
Notes:
The Mool Mantra was written by Guru Nanak dev ji, who was the founder of Sikhism. The Mool Mantar means ‘basic teaching’ and is found at the beginning of every section of the Guru Granth Sahib. It is repeated each day during early morning prayer. The first words of the Mool Mantar are ‘Ik Onkar’ (there is one God).

8.Who represented India at the Chicago Conference of World Religions in 1893?
[A] Swami Vivekananda
[B] Swami Dayananda
[C] Swami Abhedananda
[D] Ramakrishna Paramhansa
 

Correct Answer: A [Swami Vivekananda]
Notes:
Swami Vivekananda represented India and Hinduism at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in1893. This was the first World’s Parliament of Religions and it was held from 11 to 27 September 1893.

9.Which of the following is depicted by Ajanta paintings?
[A] Ramayana
[B] Mahabharata
[C] Jatakas
[D] Panchatantra
 

Correct Answer: C [Jatakas]
Notes:
The 30 caves at Ajanta lie to the north of Aurangabad in the Indhyadri range of Western Ghats. The caves are famous for their temple architecture and many delicately drawn murals. They mainly focus on the life of Buddhas and Jatakas, with a great deal of beauty and tenderness carved by artists.

10.At which of the following places the Ruins of Vijayanagar Empire can be seen?
[A] Hospet
[B] Hampi
[C] Halebid
[D] Madurni
 

Correct Answer: B [Hampi]
Notes:
Located on the banks of the Tungabhadra River, it spread over a large area and included the modern era Group of Monuments at Hampi site in Ballari district and others in and around that district in Karnataka, India. A part of Vijayanagara ruins known as Hampi have been designated as a UNESCO world heritage site.

 

 

11.The annual “Royal Kathima Ceremony” is associated with which of the following religions?
[A] Jainism
[B] Buddhism
[C] Parsi
[D] Sikhism
 

Correct Answer: B [Buddhism]
Notes:
The Royal Kathina Ceremony is observed every year by Buddhist. It is observed in only one Buddhist temple outside Thailand and this year the Namphake Buddhist temple of Assam was selected. Kathina offering is an ancient Buddhist Tradition of offering special robe and other necessities to monks who maintain strict discipline of retreat during the rainy season. The main purpose of the ceremony is not merely for religious belief but also to strengthen the relationship between Thailand and other countries.

12.Who is the author of the celebrated literary work, Gita Govinda?
[A] Jayadeva
[B] Bhavabhuti
[C] Kalidasa
[D] Manu
 

Correct Answer: A [Jayadeva]
Notes:
The Gita Govinda, a 12th-century work that expresses the divine love of the Hindu deity Krishna and his consort Radha, was composed by the renowned poet Jayadeva. Jayadeva was a prominent poet of Bengal, revered as one of the five gems in the court of Lakshman Sen, the ruler of the Sena dynasty. His lyrical compositions significantly influenced the Bhakti movement, promoting devotion to deity through song.

13.Who among the following was the disciple of Vallabhacharya?
[A] Surdas
[B] Dhanna
[C] Raidas
[D] Kabir Das
 

Correct Answer: A [Surdas]
Notes:
Saint Surdas ji was a 15th-century blind saint and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna, known for his devotional songs dedicated to Lord Krishna. He being a disciple of guru Vallabhacharya was a advocator of the Shuddhadvaita school of Vaishnavism (also known as Pushti Marg).

14.Who was the founder of Radha Swami Satsang in Agra?
[A] Radha Kant Dev
[B] Baba Ram Singh
[C] Keshab Chandra Sen
[D] Shiv Dayal Sahib
 

Correct Answer: D [Shiv Dayal Sahib]
Notes:
The Radhasoami Satsang was founded in Agra in 1861 by Shiv Dayal Sahib. The sole purpose of this satsang is to experience the divinity of God who resides in all of us. To realize the truth of the concept that there is only one God and we are all expressions of his love.

15.Which of the following is not among the six branches of Indian painting (shadanga)?
[A] Lavanya
[B] Sadrsya
[C] Varnikabhanga
[D] Khams
 

Correct Answer: D [Khams]
Notes:
Shadanga or six limbs of Indian Painting are as follows:

Rupabheda: The knowledge of appearances.
Pramanam: Correct perception, measure and structure/proportion.
Bhava: Action of feelings on forms.
Lavanya Yojanam: Infusion of grace, artistic representation.
Sadradhyam: likeness or verisimilitude.
Varnikabhanga: Artistic manner of using the brush and colors.

16.Chapchar Kut, Mim Kut and Pawl Kut are festivals celebrated in which state?
[A] Mizoram
[B] Kerala
[C] Goa
[D] Himachal Pradesh
 

Correct Answer: A [ Mizoram]
Notes:
The festivals are called Kut in Mizo language. The three Kuts viz. Chapchar Kut, Mim Kut and Pawl Kut are the three festivals which are connected with agricultural activities. These festivals are celebrated with feasts and dances.

17.Which among the following is a folk dance of India?
[A] Manipuri
[B] Garba
[C] Kathakali
[D] Mohiniattam
 

Correct Answer: B [Garba]
Notes:
Garba Dance is a popular folk Dance of Gujarat. It is a circular form of dance performed by ladies on the Navaratri days, Sharad Purnima, Vasant Panchami, Holi and such other festive occasions. The basics of the dance are singing and clapping rhythmically while going round the goddess.

18.Consider the following pairs:
Shore temple of Pallavas – Mahabalipuram
Kailasa temple of Rashtrakutas – Ellora
Khajuraho temples – Chandellas
Which of the above pairs is / are correctly matched?

[A] Only 1 and 2
[B] Only 2 and 3
[C] Only 1 and 3
[D] 1, 2, and 3
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, and 3]
Notes:
All the pairs are correctly matched. The Shore temple is a complex of temples and shrines located in Mahabalipuram and was built by the Pallava Dynasty. The Kailasa temple, considered one of the most remarkable cave temples in India because of its size, architecture and sculptural treatment, is one of the 34 monasteries and temples, extending over more than 2 km, that were dug side by side in the wall of a high basalt cliff in the complex located at Ellora, Maharashtra. It was built by the Rashtrakuta Dynasty. The Khajuraho group of monuments is a group of Hindu temples and Jain temples in Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometres southeast of Jhansi, and were built by the Chandela Dynasty.

19.Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world?
[A] Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram
[B] Jama Masjid, Delhi
[C] Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi
[D] Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur
 

Correct Answer: D [Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur]
Notes:
Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. Construction of the tomb, located in Vijayapura, Karnataka was started in 1626 and completed in 1656. The name is based on Gola gummata derived from Gol Gumbad meaning “circular dome”. It follows the style of Deccan architecture.

20.Which one of the following languages belongs to the Austric group?
[A] Marathi
[B] Ladakhi
[C] Khasi
[D] Tamil
 

Correct Answer: D [Tamil]
Notes:
Austric group (Nishada) spoken by 1.38% of total Indian population, this group includes mainly tribal languages and dialects of the central tribal belt, Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya and Nicobar island.

 

 

21.What is known as a New Year Celebration of Sikkimese Bhutia which falls in the 10th month of the Sikkimese Lunar calendar.
[A] Ashura
[B] Vesak
[C] Thai Pongal
[D] Sonam Losoong
 

Correct Answer: D [Sonam Losoong]
Notes:
Losoong is the Sikkimese New Year, of the Bhutia tribe, celebrated every year in the month of December. Based on the Tibetan Lunar Calendar, Losoong falls on the 18th day of the 10th month, when farmers celebrate the harvest. It is a traditional festival of the Bhutias, but the Lepchas also celebrate it and call it Namsoong.

22.‘Kashida’ is a type of embroidery that is famous in which Indian state?
[A] Punjab
[B] West Bengal
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Rajasthan
 

Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Kashmiri embroidery is also known as Kashida. Using the medium of bead and threadwork, Kashida is used for phirans (woolen kurtas) and namdahs (woolen rugs)as well as stoles. It draws inspiration from nature. Birds, blossoms and flowers, creepers, chinar leaves, mangoes, lotus, and trees are the most common themes.

23.Which among the following is a dance form from the state of Arunachal Pradesh?
[A] Purbi
[B] Popir
[C] Bhavai
[D] Sattriya
 

Correct Answer: B [Popir]
Notes:
Popir is one among the most popular dance forms of Arunachal Pradesh. It is an indigenous dance form of Adi tribes that shows great resemblance with the Ponung dance. Popir Dance is usually conducted on the occasion of Mopin Festival. It is mainly performed by young girls; the performers wear white dresses and elaborate headgears.

24.Who amongst the following established an institution named ‘Kalashram’ for imparting training in dance and associated disciplines?
[A] Lachhu Maharaj
[B] Pandit Birju Maharaj
[C] Shambhu Maharaj
[D] Sitara Devi
 

Correct Answer: B [Pandit Birju Maharaj]
Notes:
Kalashram in New Delhi is the institution of Kathak maestro Pandit Birju Maharaj. It focusses on imparting training mainly in the field of Kathak, along with various other associated disciplines i.e. vocal & instrumental music, Yoga, Painting, Sanskrit, Dramatics, Stagecraft etc.

25.Jalikattu is associated with which Indian festival?
[A] Bihu
[B] Pongal
[C] Onam
[D] Hornbill
 

Correct Answer: B [Pongal]
Notes:
Jallikattu is typically practised in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu as a part of Pongal celebrations on Mattu Pongal day. It is a traditional spectacle in which a bull is released into a crowd of people and multiple human participants attempt to grab the large hump of the bull with both arms and hang on to it while the bull attempts to escape. The term ‘Jallikattu’ is derived from the Tamil words ‘Jalli’ (gold or silver coins) and ‘Kattu’ (means ‘Tied’).

26.Which tribe of Pakistan performs a traditional dance form called ‘Waziri Dance’?
[A] Sindhi
[B] Baloch
[C] Pashtun
[D] Brahuis
 

Correct Answer: C [Pashtun]
Notes:
Waziristan, a region of Federally Administered Tribal Areas?of Pakistan, is a large area and has a particular Pashtun culture. Waziri dance is performed by them, the flute and drum are used as musical instruments.

27.In which state is ‘Tarnetar’ fair celebrated annually?
[A] Manipur
[B] Gujarat
[C] Telangana
[D] Madhya Pradesh
 

Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
Tarnetar festival of Gujarat spans for three days and takes place in August or September as per the Georgian calendar. As per the historians, the festival is organized to celebrate Draupadi’s swayamwar, which was won by Arjuna by piercing the eye of rotating fish by looking at its reflection on the water in the boiling oil. The festival takes place to commemorate archery performance of Arjun. The fair is not only a celebration of their union, but also that of other young men and women who look for and find love and togetherness here.

28.In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani’ popular?
[A] Orissa
[B] Bihar
[C] Assam
[D] West Bengal
Hide Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bihar]
Notes:
Madhubani painting or Mithila painting is a style of Indian painting, practiced in the Mithila region of Bihar state, India and the adjoining parts of Terai in Nepal. Painting is done with fingers, twigs, brushes, nib-pens, and matchsticks, using natural dyes and pigments, and is characterized by eye-catching geometrical patterns. There are paintings for each occasion and festival such as birth, marriage, holi, surya shasti, kali puja, Upanayanam (sacred thread ceremony), and durga puja.

29.Whose work is Nyaya Bhashya?
[A] Vachaspati Mishra
[B] Vatsyayan
[C] Jayant Bhatt
[D] Udayan
 

Correct Answer: B [Vatsyayan]
Notes:
Vatsyayan was the composer of Nyaya Bhashya. Whereas Vachaspati Mishra was the composer of nyaaysoocheenibandh and nyaaysootradhaar, Jayant Bhatt was the composer of Nyaya Manjari and Udayan was the composer of aatmatattvavivek, kiranaavalee, and nyaayaparishisht.

30.Which village of Madhubani district is the main center of Madhubani painting?
[A] Banka Village
[B] Arwal Village
[C] Jitwarpur Village
[D] None of these
 

Correct Answer: C [Jitwarpur Village]
Notes:
Jitwarpur Village of Madhubani district is the main center of Madhubani painting. Madhubani painting is a style of painting, prevalent in the Mithila region of Bihar state. Themes revolve around Hindu gods and mythology, with scenes from the royal court and social events such as weddings. Normally no space is left blank; The gaps are filled with pictures of flowers, animals, birds, and even geometric designs. In these paintings, artists use leaves, herbs, and flowers to create the color used to draw the paintings.

 

 

31.Pashupatinath idol is related to which period?
[A] Gupta Period
[B] Mauryan Period
[C] Indus Valley Civilization
[D] None of these
 

Correct Answer: C [Indus Valley Civilization]
Notes:
The idol of Pashupatinath has been found from the sites of the Indus Valley Civilization, around which there are elephants, bulls, deer. An idol of a woman has been received from here who is wearing a lehenga. It is considered an idol of Mother Goddess. A 7-inch-long statue of a human’s head has also appeared from here. The idols found here are of clay, bronze and terricotta. A bronze idol of a dancer has been obtained from here. Apart from this, the seals here have also been decorated like idols.

32.By which dynasty was the Khajuraho temple built?
[A] Rastrakutas
[B] Cheras
[C] Chandel
[D] Solanki
 

Correct Answer: C [Chandel]
Notes:
Built between 950 – 1050 CE by the Chandela dynasty, the Khajuraho temples are one of the most important specimens of Indian art. It took almost a hundred years for these sets of Hindu and Jain temples to take shape. Originally a collection of 85 temples, the number has come down to 25. Khajuraho is a major city located in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh, which is world-famous for its ancient and medieval temples. It is located in the Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh. Khajuraho was also known as ‘Khajurpura’ and ‘Khajur Vahika’ in ancient times.

33.Egmore Railway Station and Chennai Museum are examples of the specialty of which architectural art?
[A] Vaulted roof
[B] Overhanging eaves
[C] Bulbous domes
[D] Cusped arches
 

Correct Answer: C [Bulbous domes]
Notes:
The bulbous dome is one of the most distinctive features of Indo-Saracenic buildings. A bulbous dome is a hemispherical structure developed from arches, which usually form a roof or terrace. The dome is considered a symbolic representation of the vault of heaven. Some examples of bulbous domes are Egmore Railway Station, Chennai Museum

34.Tumbi is a musical instrument mainly played during which folk music?
[A] Bhangra
[B] Dandiya
[C] Lavani
[D] Mando
 

Correct Answer: A [Bhangra]
Notes:
Tumbi is a modern, easy, single stringed instrument, Tumbi was introduced to the world of traditional music by Punjabi folk singer Lal Chand Yamla Jatt in the 1970s. This Punjabi folk dance is played during Bhangra. The tumbi consists of a wooden staff with a small resonator made of pumpkin and covered with a skin attached to its lower end. At the upper end of the staff there is a peg that holds a single wire. The string is attached to the lower end of the staff and passed over a small bridge over the skin covering the resonator.

35.What is Uzhichil, Puliyankam, Verumkai, and Angathari sometimes seen in the news?
[A] Silambam
[B] kalarippayattu
[C] little
[D] gutka
 

Correct Answer: B [kalarippayattu]
Notes:
Kalaripayattu includes a wide range of strategies and features. Some of them are: Uzhichil or Gingli oil massage, Fighting Otta (‘S’ standing stick), Mapayattu or physical exercises, Puliyankam or sword warfare, Verumkai or blank warfare, Angthari or use of iron weapons and Kolthari sticks. The most important key of Kalaripayattu is the foot work; Including kicking, striking and weapon-based drills. Women also practice this art. Kalaripayattu still focuses on traditional practices and festivals.

36.Bandesh originated from which country?
[A] Nepal
[B] Sri lanka
[C] India
[D] Bhutan
 

Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
Bandesh is one of the oldest forms of Indian martial arts. Basically a collection or combat strategy used primarily to disarm and defeat an armed enemy without taking his own life. Bandesh can also be considered an empty battle. Different types of locks are used against different types of weapons like knives, swords, long sticks etc. In this ancient martial arts competition, the winner is the one who takes the weapon from the other. In the past, law enforcement officers used various confinement tactics to effectively suppress and control criminals with minimal injuries.

37.Raktakarabi is written by whom?
[A] Rabindra Nath Tagore
[B] Satyajit Ray
[C] Dada saheb Phalke
[D] Kalidasa
 

Correct Answer: A [Rabindra Nath Tagore]
Notes:
Raktakarbi is a symbolic play written by Rabindranath Tagore. The play dates to 1330 BC. It was written at the Hill Resort in Shillong. At that time it was given the title of Yakshapuri. Its name was changed to Raktakabari after it was published in the 1331 issue of Prabhas’ Ashwin. The play shows how human greed rejects the beauty and naturalness of life, turning it into a mere machine and a necessary substance for production, and what form human protest takes against such a condition

38.What is the chief form of Bhuta Aradhana?
[A] Kol
[B] Nayaka
[C] Masks
[D] Mandali
 

Correct Answer: A [Kol]
Notes:
Bhoot, meaning soul, is a traditional form of worship for the dead ancestors are predominant in coastal Karnataka. Kol is the main form of Bhuta Aradhana Worship is a ritual theatre.

39.From which ancient source the written reference to puppets were found?
[A] Malavikagnimitra
[B] Vikramorvashi
[C] Silappadikaram
[D] Ratnavali
 

Correct Answer: C [Silappadikaram]
Notes:
A written reference to puppetry has also been found in the Tamil classic Silappadikaram and the Mahabharata, written in the 1st and 2nd centuries BCE. Traditional puppet plays in India apply stories of heroes and heroines, gods and goddesses taken from ancient literary texts such as the Ramayana and the Mahabharata epics and myths (literally “ancient times”, meaning stories of various deities) in addition to local myths.

40.Which is the famous shadow theatre of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Gombeyatta
[B] Kundhei
[C] Tholu Bommalattam
[D] Ravanchhaya
 

Correct Answer: C [Tholu Bommalattam]
Notes:
In Telugu, Tholu means leather and Bomallu means a toy. This art form is believed to have originated during the reign of the Satavahana dynasty in 200 BCE. Leather puppets are a feature of Andhra Pradesh’s arts and crafts. This type of craft is inextricably linked with the traditional folk and cultural expression of the state, known as puppetry. Also known as leather puppetry, this type of shadow-puppet theatre is popular in many parts of Andhra Pradesh.

 

 

41.Mardani Khel is a traditional martial art of which Indian state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Manipur
 

Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra]
Notes:
It is a traditional Maharashtrian martial art, which is more widely used in Kolhapur district. The Mardaani game focuses so much on the skill of the weapons, especially swords, the fast pace and use of the low position that it deserves its first place, the hills. It is known for using the unique Indian Patta (sword) and vita (stringed lance).

 

42.What does U stand-in for Indian cinemas?
[A] Ultra radioactive
[B] Universal exhibition
[C] Unresolved
[D] Unrestricted
 

Correct Answer: B [Universal exhibition]
Notes:
Movies Certification is a subject under Enforcement Censorship in their respective domain rests with state governments. Verification is done on the following basis:
Category Certification
U – Universal Exhibition.
A -Restricted to adult audiences only.
In 1983, it was upgraded to Cinematograph (Certification).
Rules for adding two more certification categories to existing certification categories. They are:
UA – Unrestricted Public Exhibition under parental guidance Children under 12 years of age.
S-The public exhibition is restricted to a specific audience, such as physicians, engineers, etc.

43.Which traditional puppet show is famous in Bihar?
[A] Yampuri
[B] Kundhei
[C] Tholu Bommalattam
[D] Ravanchhaya
 

Correct Answer: A [Yampuri]
Notes:
Yampuri is the traditional rod puppetry of Bihar. These puppets are made of wood. Unlike the traditional rod puppets of West Bengal and Orissa, these puppets are single pieces and have no joints. Since these puppets have no joints, the manipulation is different from other rod puppets and requires more skill.

44.Hindustan or Hindustan Dainik was launched by __
[A] Madan Mohan Malviya
[B] Mahatma Gandhi
[C] Lala Lajpat Rai
[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
 

Correct Answer: A [Madan Mohan Malviya]
Notes:
Madan Mohan Malviya was one of the founders of Barat Scouts and Guides. He also founded an influential English newspaper, Leader, in 1919, published in Allahabad. He was also Chairman of the Hindustan Times from 1924 to 1946. His efforts led to the launch of its Hindi-language Hindustan Dainik in 1936.

45.Chepa Pulusu is the famous food of which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala
 

Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Chepa Pulusu is a famous food in the state of Andhra Pradesh. It is a type of non-vegetarian food. The cuisine of Hyderabad, the capital of Andhra Pradesh, has its own specialty which is quite different from other Andhra cuisines. The Nizams gave much favor to Hyderabadi cuisine

46.Radhakant Ray is a famous poet of which language?
[A] Kashmiri Literature
[B] Assamese literature
[C] Marathi literature
[D] Odia literature
 

Correct Answer: D [Odia literature]
Notes:
Radhanath Ray (28 September 1848 – 17 April 1908) was an early modern Odia writer in Odia poetry in the late nineteenth century. He was born into a zamindar family now in Baleshwar (Bengal Presidency), Odisha and was honoured with the title of Kobibir in Oriya literature. In his early life, he composed in both Oriya and Bengali but later switched to Oriya. He was born on September 28, 1848, in the village of Kedarpur in the Belashwar district of Odisha. He contributed poetry and poetry to Oriya literature in the nineteenth century.

47.Who wrote the novel Durgesha Nandini?
[A] Devikinandan Khatri
[B] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
[C] Harivansha Rai Bachhan
[D] Rabindranath Tagore
 

Correct Answer: B [Bankim Chandra Chatterjee]
Notes:
Durgesh Nandini is a Bengali historical romance novel written by Indian author Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1865. Durgeshnanandini is a triangular love story between Mughal general Jagat Singh, Tilottama, the daughter of a Bengali feudal lord, and Ayesha, the daughter of the rebel Pathan leader. Jagat Singh is fighting against whom. The story is set against the backdrop of the Pathan-Mughal conflict in the southwestern part of the modern Indian state of West Bengal (West Bengal) during Akbar’s rule.
Durgeshanandini was the first Bengali novel written by Bankim Chandra as well as the first major Bengali novel in the history of Bengali literature.

48.Raṇamalla Chanda is a poem related to which language?
[A] Marathi
[B] Gujarati
[C] Hindi
[D] Rajasthani
 

Correct Answer: B [Gujarati]
Notes:
Raṇamalla Chanda is a poem related to the Gujarati language. It was written by Śrīdhara in 1398 AD.

49.What is the name of the National aquatic animal of India?
[A] Ganga River Dolphin
[B] Blue whale
[C] Shark
[D] Olive red Turtle
 

Correct Answer: A [Ganga River Dolphin]
Notes:
The Ganga river Dolphin is the national aquatic animal of India. On 18th May 2010, The ministry of environment and forest declared this river as National aquatic animal of India.

50.Who composed Mankutuhal (“Book of Curiosity”)?
[A] Barahamihira
[B] Raja Mansingh Tomar
[C] Aurangzeb
[D] Valmiki
 

Correct Answer: B [Raja Mansingh Tomar]
Notes:
At the royal house of Gwalior, Raja Mansingh Tomar (1486–1516 CE) also participated in the shift from Sanskrit to the local idiom (Hindi) as the language for classical songs. He himself penned several volumes of compositions on religious and secular themes and was also responsible for the major compilation, the Mankutuhal (“Book of Curiosity”), which outlined the major forms of music prevalent at the time. In particular, the musical form known as dhrupad saw considerable development in his court and remained a strong point of the Gwalior gharana for many centuries.

©kamaleshforeducation.in(2023)

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top