For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

 

UPDATED 7TH SEPTEMBER, 12 NOON

 

1.Salt is produced in which of the following states in India?

 

  1. Tamil Nadu

  2. West Bengal

  3. Rajasthan

  4. Himachal Pradesh

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1 & 3
[C] Only 1, 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4 ]

Notes:
Gujarat accounts for almost 75 percent of salt production in the country and is the largest salt producing state in the country. Maharashtra, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh are also involved in salt production. Thoothukudi is the major salt producer in Tamil Nadu. Mandi in Himachal Pradesh is the only source of rock salt in India.

2.Match the columns:

(A) Namdeva

(i) West Bengal

(B) Chaitanaya

(ii) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Surdas

(iii) Maharashtra

(D) Nanak

(iv) Punjab

[A] A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(iv)
[B] A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(iv) D-(i)
[C] A-(iv) B-(ii) C-(i) D-(iii)
[D] A-(i) B-(iv) C-(iii) D-(ii)

 

Correct Answer: A [A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(iv)]

Notes:
Sant Shiromani Namdev Maharaj was an Indian poet and saint from Maharashtra who is significant to the Varkari sect of Hinduism.
Śrī Kṛṣṇa Caitanya Mahaprabhu, was a Bengali Hindu mystic, saint, and the chief proponent of the Achintya Bheda Abheda and Gaudiya Vaishnavism tradition within Hinduism. He also expounded the Vaishnava school of Bhakti yoga, based on Bhagavata Purana and Bhagavad Gita. Sur Das was born into a Brahmin family in Sihi, Uttar Pradesh probably late 15th century.
Guru Nanak is the founder of Sikhism and the first of the Sikh Gurus. He was born in Punjab.

3.Which among the following matches of the Mangrove forest of India and their places are correct?
1. Bhitarkanika- Odisha
2. Sundarban- West Bengal
3. Pichvaram- Tamil Nadu
4. Coringa- Andhra Pradesh
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 & 3
[B] 2 & 4
[C] 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]

Notes:
Some of the Mangrove forests of India and their places- Bhitarkanika- Odisha, Sundarban- West Bengal, Pichvaram- Tamil Nadu, Coringa- Andhra Pradesh. Sundarban Mangrove forest is the largest mangrove forest in the world. The second-largest mangrove forest in India is the Bhitarkanika Mangrove Forest.

4.Urdu is the additional official language of which among the following states of India?
1. Telangana
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Bihar
4. West Bengal
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1, 2 & 3
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]

Notes:
Urdu is the additional official language of the state of Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand, and the Union Territory of Delhi.

5.Allahabad Prshashti was first referenced this ancient India region in south-eastern Bengal which is__?

[A] Nanda
[B] Samatata
[C] Gauda
[D] Harikela

 

Correct Answer: B [Samatata]

Notes:
Samatata’s earliest reference was found in Allahabad Prashashti. Its boundaries were well defined by the mountains of Tripura and Arakan in the East, and the Meghna in the West.

6.Who wrote Gitagovinda?

[A] Banabhatta
[B] Jayadeva
[C] Bindusara
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B [Jayadeva]

Notes:
Difficult to classify is the work of the 12th-century Bengal poet Jayadeva, who wrote the G?tagovinda (“Cowherd Song”). The basic structure of this long poem, in which the poet recounts the youthful loves of the cowherd hero and god Krishna, largely based on the story of the Bh?gavata-Pur??a, is that of the mah?k?vya.

7.Who wrote Meghaduta?

[A] Shrabana
[B] Kalidasa
[C] Balmiki
[D] Bhardwaj

 

Correct Answer: B [Kalidasa]

Notes:
K?lid?sa’s Meghad?ta was one of the most unique Sanskrit poetries, in which the poet tries to go beyond the strophic unity of the short lyric, which normally characterizes love poems, by stringing the stanzas into a narrative.

8.Which God did the early Pushyabhuti rulers worship?

[A] Buddha
[B] Gurunanak
[C] Bramha
[D] Shiva

 

Correct Answer: D [Shiva]

Notes:
A devotee of Shiva, Pushyabhuti became involved in a tantric ritual at a cremation ground, under the influence of Bhairavacharya, a teacher from “the South”.

9.From which Lipi Anga Lipi and Bengali Lipi have been derived from?

[A] Brahmic Lipi
[B] Assamese Lipi
[C] Sanskrit Lipi
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [Brahmic Lipi ]

Notes:
Anga Lipi and Bengali script might have been derived from Brahmic, with some regional characteristic. This supports the belief that the development of local characteristics in alphabets was continuing from earlier times. It reflects the early development of local variants of Indian alphabets.

10.Who ruled Janapadas?

[A] People from Samiti
[B] An Emperor
[C] People from Sabha
[D] A King

 

Correct Answer: D [A King]

Notes:
The janas were headed by a king. The samiti was a common assembly of the jana members, and had the power to elect or dethrone the king. The sabha was a smaller assembly of wise elders, who advised the king.

 

11.Who were the Baro-Bhuyans?

[A] Administrators
[B] Landowners
[C] Farmers
[D] Musicians

 

Correct Answer: B [Landowners ]

Notes:
The Baro-Bhuyans refers to the confederacies of soldier-landowners in Assam and Bengal in late middle age and early modern period. The confederacies consisted of loosely independent entities, each led by a warrior chief or a landlord (zamindars).

12.Who became Sarvabhaumapandita in Jalaluddin’s court?

[A] Brihaspati Mishra
[B] Vaishnavirai
[C] Ganeshacharya
[D] Mandihini

 

Correct Answer: A [Brihaspati Mishra]

Notes:
According to the Padachandrika, a commentary on the Amarakosha in Sanskrit, Brihaspati Mishra, a Brahmin from Kulingram (present-day Bardhaman district), was promoted by Sultan Jalaluddin to the position of the Sarvabhaumapandita (Court Scholar).

13.Who ousted Hussain Shah Dynasty?

[A] Sher Khan
[B] Hamrid
[C] Sher Shah
[D] Balban

 

Correct Answer: C [Sher Shah ]

Notes:
The Husain Shahi dynasty was ousted by sher shah in 1538 and with this the independent Sultanate in Bengal came to an end. The Afghans ruled Bengal up to 1576.

14.Rajasekhara Charitramu was written by–

[A] Pirhanbirati
[B] Maharaja Pillai
[C] Madayyagari Mallana
[D] Janjirappan

Correct Answer: C [Madayyagari Mallana ]

Notes:
Mallana (15th century) was a Telugu poet and one of the Astadiggajas in the court of the king Krishnadevaraya. Madayyagari Mallana wrote Rajasekhara Charitramu.

15.What is the ‘Chandidas riddle’?

[A] The confusion about several poets named as Chandidas
[B] The riddles found at the end of every book written by Chandidas
[C] The language used in a literature written by Chandidas sounds like a riddle
[D] All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [The confusion about several poets named as Chandidas]

Notes:
The names of several poets who went by the name of Chandidas have been found in the middle ages: Adi Chandidas, Kavi Chandidas, Dvija Chandidas and Dina Chandidas. The confusion about whether there were one or several poets called Chandidas is known in Bangla literature as the ‘Chandidas riddle’.

16.The Indigo farmers revolted in–

[A] 1859
[B] 1860
[C] 1865
[D] 1855

 

Correct Answer: A [1859]

Notes:
It was a peasant movement. Indigo farmers revolted against the Indigo planters in 1859 as the farmers got no profit growing Indigo.

17.In which year, Indigo farmers revolted?

[A] 1859
[B] 1855
[C] 1856
[D] 1860

 

Correct Answer: A [1859]

Notes:
Indigo farmers revolted against the Indigo planters in 1859 as the farmers got no profit growing Indigo.

18.Who founded Asiatic Society?

[A] James Long
[B] William Jones
[C] Warren Hastings
[D] George Henry

 

Correct Answer: B [William Jones]

Notes:
The Asiatic Society is an organisation founded during the Company rule in India to enhance and further the cause of “Oriental research”, in this case, research into India and the surrounding regions. It was founded by the philologist William Jones on 15 January 1784.

19.Tattwabodhini Sabha in 1839 was founded by–

[A] Debendranath Tagore
[B] Satyendra Nath Dutta
[C] Abanindranath Tagore
[D] Gyanendra Nath Tagore

 

Correct Answer: A [Debendranath Tagore ]

Notes:
Debendranath Tagore founded Tattwabodhini Sabha in 1839 as a small group of the Brahmo Samaj but in 1859, it was dissolved back into Brahmo Samaj by him.

20.Bipin Behari Ganguli was–

[A] President of the Bengal unit of Indian National Trade Union Congress before Independence
[B] Mayor of Calcutta Municipal Corporation after Chittaranjan before independence
[C] Founder of Asiatic Society and associated with Jugantar
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [President of the Bengal unit of Indian National Trade Union Congress before Independence ]

Notes:
Before independence, Bipin Behari Ganguli was associated with the trade union movement. He became the President of the Bengal unit of Indian National Trade Union Congress. After Indian independence he held a ministerial post in West Bengal government being a member from Beejpur in West Bengal Legislative Assembly in the first General Election held in 1952.

21.In which district is Bhagne Paharh situated in?

[A] Birbhum
[B] Bankura
[C] Jalpaiguri
[D] Darjeeling

 

Correct Answer: A [Birbhum ]

Notes:
Mama Bhagne Paharh is a rock formation near Dubrajpur town of district Birbhum in the Indian state of West Bengal. It is the extreme eastern part of the Chota Nagpur plateau where “the granite is gray and composed of glassy quartz pink, gray feldspar and black mica”. At the base of the rocks is a temple of Shiva entitled Pahareswar.

22.The leather industry is blooming in Bengal for which of these reasons?

[A] The trade tax is low
[B] The exportation of materials is easier
[C] Easy availability of good quality raw materials in considerable quantity
[D] Animal harms are strictly prohibited

 

Correct Answer: C [Easy availability of good quality raw materials in considerable quantity]

Notes:
West Bengal, particularly Kolkata and its suburbs has developed tremendously into a highly successful Leather & Leather Goods Export Hub from India within a short span of three decades. These are because of– Easy availability of good quality raw materials in considerable quantity, Strong tannery and leather processing base, Ample availability of skilled labour, Duty free import of raw material for manufacturing of finished products etc.

23.How many iron and steel plants of the state are located in Durgapur-Raniganj-Asansol Industrial Region?

[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4

 

Correct Answer: B [2]

Notes:
The Durgapur-Raniganj-Asansol Industrial Region is located in the Western part of Bardhaman district at the North of river Damodar. It extends from Durgapur through Raniganj and Asansol to Chittaranjan for a distance of more than 70 km. Iron and steel industry is the focus of all other industrial activities in this region. The two iron and steel plants of the state are located in this region. Apart from iron and steel, other industries like aluminium, bicycle manufacturing, mining, cement,
fertilisers are also located in Durgapur region.

24.When was West Bengal Mineral Policy established?

[A] 2000
[B] 2001
[C] 2002
[D] 2003

 

Correct Answer: C [2002]

Notes:
As per West Bengal Mineral Policy 2002, new areas for mineral based products are developed for example, cement, marble tiles, plaster of Paris, jewellery, etc.

25.How many categories the energy resources in West Bengal can be divided into?

[A] 2
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 5

 

Correct Answer: A [2]

Notes:
The energy resources in West Bengal are divided into two categories:
1. Conventional Energy Resources, and 2. Non-Conventional Energy Resources.

26.How many backward districts of the state are covered under Sarba Griha Deep Prakalpa?

[A] 8
[B] 9
[C] 10
[D] 11

 

Correct Answer: D [11]

Notes:
11 backward districts of the state are also covered under Sarba Griha Deep Prakalpa. These are North and South Dinajpur, East and West Midnapore, Malda, Murshidabad, Purulia, Birbhum, Bankura, Jalpaiguri and South 24 Parganas.

27.In which year first railway line was started in West Bengal?

[A] 1853
[B] 1854
[C] 1855
[D] 1856

 

Correct Answer: B [1854]

Notes:
West Bengal has well-developed rail transport system. The first railway line was started in West Bengal between Howrah to Hooghly on 15th August, 1854. The total rail route is 4,481 km.

28.Which of these is a name of Defence airport situated in Bengal?

[A] Malda Airport
[B] Behalal Airport
[C] Balurghat Airport
[D] Barrackpore Airport

 

Correct Answer: D [Barrackpore Airport]

Notes:
Other than 3 major airports of Bengal (which are Kazi-Nazrul Islam Airport, Bagdogra Airport, and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport) some other airports in West Bengal are as follows:
1. Kalaikunda Airport (Defence), 2. Barrackpore Airport (Defence), 3. Panagarh Airport (Defence and
Domestic), 4. Malda Airport (Domestic), 5. Behalal Airport (Domestic), 6. Cooch Behar Airport (Domestic), anf 7. Balurghat Airport (Domestic).

29.The large network of rivers of Bengal that connects various waterbodies with the sea has been developed into waterway by–

[A] National Inland Waterway Institute
[B] Inland Waterway Authority of India
[C] Inland Navigation Association of India
[D] National Inland Institution of Waterway and Navigation

 

Correct Answer: B [Inland Waterway Authority of India]

Notes:
The large network of rivers, canals and backwaters that connects with the sea has been developed into waterway by the
Government of India (Inland Waterway Authority of India). West Bengal has a dense network of perennial and non-perennial rivers that are fit for navigation.

30.Haldia port is major exporting
port for which of these followings?

[A] Fishes and marine animals
[B] Fuel oil
[C] Vegetables and flower
[D] Engineering parts

 

Correct Answer: B [Fuel oil]

Notes:
Haldia port is major exporting port for chemicals and import of fuel oil. Officially, this port is called Haldia Dock Complex. It greatly reduced the pressure on Kolkata port.

SOURCE-GKTODAY.IN

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (2023)

 

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top