


For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

UPDATED 31ST AUGUST,8:12 PM
1.Consider the following irrigation projects and the states they are associated with:
-
Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project – Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
-
Ghataprabha River Project – Karnataka and Maharashtra
-
Mayurakshi Irrigation Project – Jharkhand and West Bengal
Which of the above is/are correctly matched?
[A] Only 1 and 2
[B] Only 2 and 3
[C] Only 1 and 3
[D] Only 3
Correct Answer: D [Only 3]
Notes:
Among the given pairs, only the Mayurakshi Irrigation Project is correctly matched with Jharkhand and West Bengal. Kaleshwaram primarily involves Telangana, while Ghataprabha River Project is with Karnataka and not Maharashtra — in fact, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka are involved. Thus, only statement 3 is correct.
2.Consider the following pairs of GI protected fabrics with states where they are produced:
-
Dhaniakhali Saree – West Bengal
-
Mangalagiri Saree – Andhra Pradesh
-
Habaspuri Saree – Odisha
Which of the above is/are correct?
[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 3 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Mangalagiri Sarees are produced by handicraft weaving in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. Habaspuri Saree is cotton based traditional handloom textiles of Odisha.
3.Which among the following matches of regions and their states are correct?
1. Baghelkhand- Madhya Pradesh
2. Kuttanad- Kerala
3. Rarh- West Bengal
4. Saurashtra- Gujarat
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1 & 4
[C] 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
Baghelkhand is situated in Madhya Pradesh. Kuttanad is situated in Kerala. Rarh is situated in West Bengal. Saurashtra is situated in Gujarat.
4.Who took over after Bhaskaraverman’s death?
[A] Bhagadatta
[B] Pushpadatta
[C] Salasthambha
[D] Suparna
Correct Answer: C [Salasthambha]
Notes:
After Bhaskaravarman’s death without an heir and a period of civil and political strife the kingdom passed into the hands of Salasthambha (655–670), possibly as erstwhile local governor and a member of an aboriginal group called Mlechchha (or Mech).
5.Who was called Shiladityaraja?
[A] Harshavardhana
[B] Ashoka
[C] Chandragupta Maurya
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: A [Harshavardhana ]
Notes:
Harsha’s reign was marked by many military victories and he brought most of north India under his control as he brought the five ‘Indies (regions)’ — Punjab, Kannauj, Bengal, Orissa, Mithila and assumed the title of ‘Siladitya’ (as mentioned in travel records of Chinese traveler Xuanzang (Hsuan Tsang).
6.Who wrote Meghaduta?
[A] Shrabana
[B] Kalidasa
[C] Balmiki
[D] Bhardwaj
Correct Answer: B [Kalidasa]
Notes:
K?lid?sa’s Meghad?ta was one of the most unique Sanskrit poetries, in which the poet tries to go beyond the strophic unity of the short lyric, which normally characterizes love poems, by stringing the stanzas into a narrative.
7.Which one of these is not a poem written by Kalidasa?
[A] Dashakumaracharita
[B] Meghaduta
[C] Vikramorvashiya
[D] Raghuvamsha
Correct Answer: A [Dashakumaracharita ]
Notes:
The flowering of classical Sanskrit literature is indicated by the plays and poems of Kalidasa (Abhijnanashakuntala, Malavikagnimitra, Vikramorvashiya, Raghuvamsha, Meghaduta), although Kalidasa’s precise date is uncertain.
8.Who wrote commentary on the Vedas?
[A] Durbasa
[B] Mriganka
[C] Vyasa
[D] Dadhichi
Correct Answer: C [Vyasa]
Notes:
According to tradition, Vyasa is the compiler of the Vedas, who arranged the four kinds of mantras into four Samhitas (Collections).
9.Danasagara was a work of–
[A] Philosophy
[B] Astronomy
[C] Astrology
[D] Smriti
Correct Answer: D [Smriti]
Notes:
Ballala Sena widely appreciated art and novels, and was renowned author himself in his time. He was the author of Danasagara, a work on Smriti.
10.Who was Ariraja-Chanura-Madhava-Sakala-Bhupati-Chakravarti
[A] Mallarunadeva
[B] Damodaradeva
[C] Samandaradeva
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: B [Damodaradeva ]
Notes:
Damodaradeva (reigned 1231–1243) was the most powerful ruler of this Deva dynasty. He took the title of Ariraja-Chanura-Madhava-Sakala-Bhupati-Chakravarti.
11.Against who was the first invasion of Firoz Shah in Bengal was?
[A] Ilyas Shahi
[B] Mehmuddin
[C] Shamsuddin iliyas shah
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Shamsuddin iliyas shah]
Notes:
As a sultan and as a man Firuz was immensely religious and peace loving. He was weak in nature and lacked marshal spirits. Still, he invaded Bengal twice. The first invasion was against Shamsuddin iliyas shah, the first great sultan of Bengal.
12.Where was Murshid Quli’s capital?
[A] Murshidabad
[B] Birbhum
[C] Chittagong
[D] Farrukhpore
Correct Answer: A [Murshidabad ]
Notes:
The first of the Nawabs, Mushid Quli Khan, who was appointed by Mughal emperor Farrukhsiyar as the Nawab of Bengal in 1717 CE, reigned over Bengal, Bihar and Orissa from his capital Murshidabad which he had transferred from Dacca.
13.The Chuar Rebellion took place during–
[A] 1797-98
[B] 1778-79
[C] 1788-89
[D] 1798-99
Correct Answer: D [1798-99]
Notes:
In 1798-99, the Chuar Rebellion, a massive rebellion that broke out in South-West Bankura district and North-West Midnapore district. The British East India Company and some Zamindars of Midnapore were engaged in curbing the revolution ruthlessly and subsequently was suppressed.
Employing the usual policy of dive and rule it was further crushed down.
14.Where did the Santhals live?
[A] Dinajpur
[B] Patna
[C] Chhotanagpur
[D] Bankura
Correct Answer: C [Chhotanagpur]
Notes:
Before the British advent in India, Santhals resided in the
hilly districts of Manbhum, Barabhum, Chhotanagpur, Palamau and Birbhum. They lived an agrarian lifestyle. But in British period the landlords and moneylenders allured them by goods and loans and gradually they became bonded labour to them.
15.In which year, Indigo farmers revolted?
[A] 1859
[B] 1855
[C] 1856
[D] 1860
Correct Answer: A [1859]
Notes:
Indigo farmers revolted against the Indigo planters in 1859 as the farmers got no profit growing Indigo.
16.Who was the first planter of Indigo in Bengal?
[A] Louis Bonnaud
[B] Blake Sherry
[C] Jonathan Argona
[D] Lewis Chemwick
Correct Answer: A [Louis Bonnaud]
Notes:
Louis Bonnaud, a Frenchman introduced it to the Indians. He was the first indigo planter of Bengal. He started cultivation at Taldanga and Goalpara near Chandannagar (Hooghly).
17.Durgeshnandini was written in the year of–
[A] 1866
[B] 1870
[C] 1865
[D] 1860
Correct Answer: C [1865]
Notes:
Durgeshnandini is a Bengali historical romance novel written by Indian writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1865. The story is set in the backdrop of Pathan-Mughal conflicts that took place in south-western region of Paschimbanga during the reign of Akbar. Bankim Chandra heard the story when he was 19 years old and after a few years he wrote Durgeshnandini.
18.The date of partition of Bengal (October 16, 1905) was also celebrated as–
[A] Black Day
[B] Rakhi Bandhan Day
[C] Bengal Foundation Day
[D] Orientation Day
Correct Answer: B [Rakhi Bandhan Day]
Notes:
On the suggestion of Rabindra Nath Tagore, the date of partition of Bengal (October 16, 1905),, was celebrated as Rakhi Bandhan Day.
19.Who became the first Chief Minister of West Bengal?
[A] Prafulla Chandra Ghosh
[B] Bidhan Chandra Roy
[C] Rajendra Prasad Basu
[D] Bilal Chandra Shah
Correct Answer: A [Prafulla Chandra Ghosh]
Notes:
Prafulla Chandra Ghosh (24 December 1891 – 18 December 1983) was the first Chief Minister of West Bengal, India. He was the Chief Minister in two West Bengal governments, first in the Indian National Congress government from 15 August 1947 to 14 August 1948, then in the “Progressive Democratic Alliance Front” government from 2 November 1967 to 20 February 1968.
20.Which tropics of latitude passes through the middle of West Bengal?
[A] Tropic of Capricorn
[B] Equator
[C] Tropic of Cancer
[D] Southern Tropic
Correct Answer: C [Tropic of Cancer]
Notes:
West Bengal is situated in Eastern India and lies between 21 38 ° ¢ and 27 10 ° ¢ North latitude and between 85 30 ° ¢ and 89 53 ° ¢ East longitude. The Tropic of Cancer passes through the middle part of the state. It passes through Purulia, Bankura, Bardhaman and Nadia districts of West Bengal.
21.Who was known as the first Indian woman novelist?
[A] Rassundari Devi
[B] Kadambari Devi
[C] Swarnakumari Devi
[D] Rokeya
Correct Answer: C [Swarnakumari Devi]
Notes:
Swarnakumari Devi (28 August 1855 – 3 July 1932) was a Bengali poet, novelist, musician and social worker from the Indian subcontinent. She was the first Indian woman novelist and the first among the women writers in Bengal to gain prominence.
22.Who planned Manasi, a monthly literary magazine?
[A] Bhibhuti Bhushan Bandopadhyay
[B] Ramakanta Sen
[C] Rabindranath Tagore
[D] Subodh Chandra Dutta
Correct Answer: D [Subodh Chandra Dutta]
Notes:
Manasi a monthly literary magazine planned by Subodh Chandra Dutta. The first issue of the Manasi came out in Falgun, 1315 BS (1909 AD), with an article by rabindranath tagore. After a few months, Sibratan Mitra left Calcutta, and jatindramohan bagchi joined the editorial board in his place.
23.Which is the highest peak from Darjeeling?
[A] Tiger Hill
[B] Singalila Range
[C] Chole Range
[D] Mt. Kanchenjunga
Correct Answer: A [Tiger Hill ]
Notes:
Tiger Hills (2567 m) is the highest peak of Darjeeling range from where Mount Kanchenjunga (8586 m) can be seen. Hill town of Kurseong also lies in this range.
24.Which railway station is the highest railway station in India?
[A] Kurseong Station
[B] New Jalpaiguri Station
[C] Ghum Station
[D] Darjeeling Station
Correct Answer: C [Ghum Station ]
Notes:
Ghum (also spelt Ghoom) is a small hilly neighbourhood in the Darjeeling Himalayan hill region of West Bengal, India. Ghum railway station of the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway is the highest railway station in India. It is situated at an altitude of 2,258 metres (7,407 ft).
25.Which of these producers of newsprint in the country has mill in Dakshineshwar?
[A] Goenka Group
[B] Fortune Group
[C] Emami Group
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Emami Group]
Notes:
Emami Paper Mills Ltd, which is one of the largest producers of newsprint in the country, manufactures newsprint from waste paper in Dakshineshwar, Greater Kolkata. Apart from this, WIMCO, a Swedish match company, which established in the 1920s a factory at Dakshineswar, was taken over by ITC Limited in 2011.
26.Which of these mineral resources is significantly produced in West Bengal?
[A] Brick
[B] Diamond
[C] Petroleum
[D] Coal
Correct Answer: D [Coal]
Notes:
West Bengal has a large number of small-scale and cottage industries as well. In the late 20th and early 21st centuries, the only mineral resources of West Bengal that sustained nationally significant exploitation were coal and clay for brickmaking.
27.Which of these districts in Bengal receives highest annual rainfall?
[A] Murshidabad
[B] Purulia
[C] Jalpaiguri
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: C [Jalpaiguri ]
Notes:
It can be seen that three northern districts viz. Cooch Behar, Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri receive highest rainfall over other districts during all the months and season. Rainfall receives over these districts are around 600-800 mm in June, 700-1000mm in July, 550-700mm in August, 450-550mm in September and during the SW monsoon 2300-3000 mm and annual 3000-3800mm.
28.The second largest railway station in India is–
[A] Sealdah Railway Station
[B] CST Railway Station
[C] Howrah Railway Station
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: A [Sealdah Railway Station ]
Notes:
Sealdah is one of India’s major railway terminal serving the city of Kolkata. Sealdah is one of the busiest railway stations in India and also the second largest railway station in India after Howrah located in the same city of Kolkata with a daily passenger footfall of over 1.2 million.
29.Name which of these is not an engineering good Bengal produces.
[A] Air conditioning and Refrigeration Machinery and Parts
[B] Computer and technological gadgets and parts
[C] Non-Ferrous Metals and Products
[D] Railway Transport and Parts
Correct Answer: B [Computer and technological gadgets and parts]
Notes:
West Bengal has traditionally been at the forefront being a large producer of engineering goods. West Bengal has one of the highest growth rates of State Gross Domestic Product (SGDP). The State plays a very crucial role in the export basket of engineering goods from Eastern India. For example– Iron and Steel along with the Products of Iron and Steel, Industrial Machinery, Non-Ferrous Metals and Products, Air conditioning and Refrigeration Machinery and Parts, Electric Machinery and Equipment, Accumulator and Battery, Auto Components/ Parts, Aircrafts, Spacecraft and Parts, Railway Transport and Parts, Cranes, Lifts & Winches, Construction Machinery etc.
30.Chittaranjan Locomotive Works was established in–
[A] 1949
[B] 1950
[C] 1951
[D] 1952
Correct Answer: B [1950]
Notes:
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works is one of the largest electric locomotive manufacturers in the world. Established in Pashchim Bardhaman in 1950, it produced steam locomotives up to 1972.
31.Where is the centre for drug industry, the ‘Bengal Chemical’ situated at?
[A] Chinsura
[B] Kalyani
[C] Panihati
[D] Serampore
Correct Answer: C [Panihati]
Notes:
There is also a blooming drug industry in Bengal. Among several centres ‘Bengal Chemical’ in Panihati and ‘Alkali Chemical Corporation’ of Rishra are pretty famous.
32.In 2018, what was Bengal’s rank in urban development?
[A] First
[B] Second
[C] Third
[D] Fifth
Correct Answer: B [Second]
Notes:
In 2018, West Bengal ranked first among the states in spending in social security and welfare, second in urban development, and third in rural development and health. Analysing the state’s budget and RBI documents, the study thus ranked West Bengal’s priorities: education, rural development, social security and welfare, health, urban development, roads and bridges, irrigation and housing.
33.Sarba Griha Deep Prakalpa was launched in–
[A] 2011
[B] 2012
[C] 2013
[D] 2014
Correct Answer: B [2012]
Notes:
Sarba Griha Deep Prakalpa (Sabar Ghare Alo) scheme was launched in 2012. It aims to achieve 100% household electrification till 2018.
34.When was West Bengal Surface Transport Corporation established?
[A] 1987
[B] 1988
[C] 1989
[D] 1990
Correct Answer: C [1989]
Notes:
The West Bengal Surface Transport Corporation, established in 1989, is responsible for operating bus service in the state. Luxury Volvo buses with public-private partnerships have also been initiated in the state.
35.Which is the largest airport in the state of Bengal?
[A] Bagdogra Airport
[B] Kalaikunda Airport
[C] Kazi-Nazrul Islam Airport
[D] Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
Correct Answer: D [Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport]
Notes:Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is the largest airport in the state situated at Dum Dum. This airport provides links to other airports of the North-East region such as Dibrugarh, Imphal, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur and Port Blair in the Eastern island group of India.
36.Who was the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature?
[A] Dwarkanath Tagore
[B] Jyotirindranath Tagore
[C] Abanindranath Tagore
[D] Rabindranath Tagore
Correct Answer: D [Rabindranath Tagore ]
Notes:
Rabindranath Tagore, an Indian polymath, was born in 7th May, 1861. He reshaped Bengali literature and music as well as Indian art with Contextual Modernism in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In 1913, he became the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature.
37.Who built Dakshineswar
Kali Temple?
[A] Swami Vivekananda
[B] Rani Rashmoni
[C] Ramakrishna
[D] Raja Debarshi Pyarichand
Correct Answer: B [Rani Rashmoni]
Notes:
Ramakrishna Paramahamsa became a priest of the Dakshineswar Kali Temple, built by Rani Rashmoni, dedicated to the Goddess Kali, which had the influence of the main strands of Bengali bhakti tradition.
38.In which year Rabindranath Tagore was awarded knighthood?
[A] 1915
[B] 1916
[C] 1917
[D] 1918
Correct Answer: A [1915]
Notes:
Rabindranath Tagore was awarded knighthood in 1915, two years after the poet received the Nobel Prize for Literature— which he refused because of the Jallianwala Bagh on 13th April 1919. It was a massacre mass killing of people in Amritsar, Punjab.
39.Which of these novel is not written by Rabindranath Tagore?
[A] Chander Pahar
[B] Ghare Baire
[C] Bou Thakuranir Haat
[D] Chokher Bali
Correct Answer: A [Chander Pahar]
Notes:
His more than 2, 000 ‘Rabindra Sangeets’ play a pivotal part in defining Bengali culture. He wrote some novels which are as goes: Gora, Ghare Baire, Yogayog, Naukadubi, Bou Thakuranir Haat, Chaturanga, Chokher Bali, Shesher Kabita, etc.
40.The cart drivers in North Bengal region, who also sings Bhawaiya, are called–
[A] Chalantas
[B] Gaariwala
[C] Chalak
[D] Gaarhials
Correct Answer: D [Gaarhials]
Notes:
Bhawaiya is a special type of folk song popular in North Bengal. This song in mainly sung by cart drivers called Gaarhials. The literal meaning of the word ‘bhava’ is emotion, from which the folk song got its name.
41.In which year Vishwa Bharati became a Central University?
[A] 1948
[B] 1949
[C] 1950
[D] 1951
Correct Answer: D [1951]
Notes:
Later in Shantiniketan Rabindranath started ‘Patha Bhavan’, the school of his ideals. After sometimes the school was expanded and it became a university in 1921. In 1951, it became Central University that is known as Vishwa Bharati.
42.Which is the greatest festival of West Bengal?
[A] Charak
[B] Durga Puja
[C] Chhat Puja
[D] Christmas
Correct Answer: B [Durga Puja]
Notes:
Durga Puja is the most important and the greatest festival of West Bengal. The festival is celebrated for five days. During these five days, different rituals and pujas are observed. These five days are known as Shashthi, Saptami, Ashtami, Navami and Dashami.
43.In which district of Bengal the West Bengal Athletics Association is located?
[A] Hooghly
[B] Nadia
[C] Howrah
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: D [Kolkata ]
Notes:
West Bengal Athletics Association is located in Kolkata. It is responsible for the administration, promotion and management of athletics event in the entire state. It organises various track and field
events.
44.In which year Tollygunge Club was founded?
[A] 1985
[B] 1895
[C] 1885
[D] 1995
Correct Answer: B [1895]
Notes:
Tollygunge Club was founded in 1895 at Tollygunge, Kolkata. It is ranked among the top 20 clubs in the world. The club offers facilities for golf, squash, swimming, horse
riding, etc.
45.How many categories Bengali cuisine can be subdivided into?
[A] 2
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 5
Correct Answer: C [4]
Notes:
Bengali cuisine can be subdivided into four different types of dishes, charbya, or food that is chewed, such as rice or fish; cho?ya, or food that is sucked, such as ambal and tak; lehya, or foods that are meant to be licked, like chutney; and peya, which includes drinks, mainly milk.
46.What is Laddu known as in Bengal?
[A] Boondi
[B] Mihidana
[C] Darbesh
[D] Chamcham
Correct Answer: C [Darbesh]
Notes:
Laddu (or as it is known as “darbesh” in Bengal)is a very common sweet in West Bengal and Bangladesh, as well as the rest of the subcontinent, especially during celebrations and festivities.
47.Littoral and Swamp Forests can be seen in–
[A] Howrah
[B] Kolkata
[C] South 24 Pargana
[D] Hooghly
Correct Answer: C [South 24 Pargana ]
Notes:
Littoral and Swamp Forests also known as The Mangrove Forests is found in Ganga-Brahmaputra delta (Sundarbans) i.e. in the districts of South 24 Parganas and Southern region of North 24 Parganas.
48.Which is the smallest wildlife sanctuary in West Bengal?
[A] Pakhi Bitan Wildlife Sanctuary
[B] Jorepokhri Wildlife Sanctuary
[C] Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary
[D] Lothian Island Wildlife Sanctuary
Correct Answer: B [Jorepokhri Wildlife Sanctuary]
Notes:
Wildlife sanctuary is a protected area that provides protection for species from hunting and poaching, but other activities are allowed in it to a certain extent. The smallest wildlife sanctuary in West Bengal is Jorepokhri Wildlife Sanctuary.
49.How many Municipal Corporations in total are there in West Bengal?
[A] 3
[B] 5
[C] 7
[D] 9
Correct Answer: C [7]
Notes:
In West Bengal, there are 7 Municipal Corporations. Kolkata, the state capital and a metropolitan city, is managed by Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC). Bidhannagar is managed by Bidhannagar Municipality. Chandannagar that was a French colony during British rule has now a Municipal Corporation. Siliguri which
is an important railway junction and the gateway to North-East is managed by Siliguri Municipal Corporation.
50.Which famous personality died on March 20, 2020?
[A] Sudhir Goswami
[B] P. K. Banerjee
[C] Sambarta Sinha Bagchi
[D] Lalit Aggrawal
Correct Answer: B [P. K. Banerjee ]
Notes:
On March 20, 2020, Indian football player Pradip Kumar Banerjee passed away at the age of 83 in Kolkata, West Bengal. He was born on June 23, 1936, in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal.
K Banerjee scored 65 international goals in 84 appearances for the national team. He was one of the first recipients of the Arjuna Award when the awards were instituted in 1961.He was awarded the prestigious Padma Shri in 1990 and was named Indian Footballer of the 20th century by the International Federation of Football History & Statistics (IFFHS).

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (২০২৩)

