For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

 

UPDATED 3RD SEPTEMBER, AUGUST,3;50 PM

1.Consider the following pairs of GI protected fabrics with states where they are produced:
Dhaniakhali Saree – West Bengal
Mangalagiri Saree – Andhra Pradesh
Habaspuri Saree – Odisha
Which of the above is/are correct?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 3 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Mangalagiri Sarees are produced by handicraft weaving in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. Habaspuri Saree is cotton based traditional handloom textiles of Odisha.

2.Odisha Rasagola is the latest Indian commodity to get GI tagged. Consider the following statements:
The Geographical Indication of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act deals with GI tagging.
Geographical Indication registration is valid for a period of 20 years.
This cancels the GI tag held by the West Bengal rasagulla.
Which of the above statements are correct?
Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] 1 and 2
[B] 3 only
[C] 2 only
[D] 1 only
 

Correct Answer: D [1 only]
Notes:
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct:
The Geographical indication of goods (registration and protection) act, passed in 1999 in accordance with the TRIPS directive protects the goods from being sold by unauthorised sellers. TRIPS is Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property rights. It is an international agreement among the WTO members. The rules for the 1999 act were given in 2002.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
The GI registration is valid for a period of 10 years. After this, the registration can be renewed. The rights holder can initiate legal action against misuse of the GI tagged product via civil or criminal cases. However, registration is not mandatory for initiating legal action against “passing off” by dishonest commercial dealers.
Statement 3 is incorrect:
The rasagola was a point of contention between Odisha and West Bengal. The debate was regarding the actual place of origin of the delicacy. West Bengal got rasagola registered as its GI product in 2017. The tagging of Odisha Rasagola simply differentiates the two as different versions of the delicacy- distinct in texture and taste.

3.Which among the following matches of the Mangrove forest of India and their places are correct?
1. Bhitarkanika- Odisha
2. Sundarban- West Bengal
3. Pichvaram- Tamil Nadu
4. Coringa- Andhra Pradesh
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 3
[B] 2 & 4
[C] 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
Some of the Mangrove forests of India and their places- Bhitarkanika- Odisha, Sundarban- West Bengal, Pichvaram- Tamil Nadu, Coringa- Andhra Pradesh. Sundarban Mangrove forest is the largest mangrove forest in the world. The second-largest mangrove forest in India is the Bhitarkanika Mangrove Forest.

4.Who was the third ruler of Gupta dynasty?
[A] Vikramaditya
[B] Ghatotkacha
[C] Chandragupta II
[D] Samudragupta
 

Correct Answer: D [Samudragupta ]
Notes:
Samudragupta was the successor of Chandragupta I and the third ruler of Gupta dynasty. His empire included whole Bengal and Assam, whereas he ushered in the Golden Age of India.

5.Which region were united together by the Pundra leader with the alliance of Magadha?
[A] Pundra & Vanga
[B] Kirata & Pundra
[C] Pundra, Vanga & Kirata
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: C [Pundra, Vanga & Kirata]
Notes:
One of the legendary leaders of Pundra dynasty was Paundraka Vasudeva who united three regions to enter into an alliance with Jarasandha of Magadha. Those three regions were Pundra, Vanga and Kirata.

6.Which undermentioned collections have referred to Gauda of its time?
[A] Bhavishya Purana
[B] Kathasarit Sagara
[C] Both (a) & (b)
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: C [Both (a) & (b)]
Notes:
The location of Guada is indicated in the Bhavishya Purana which defines Gauda as a territory lying in the north of Burdwan and South of Padma. The Kathasarit Sagara refers to the city of Bardhamana in Gauda.

7.What was the name of the capital of Mlechchha Dynasty?
[A] Kamata
[B] Kanchari
[C] Haruppeshvara
[D] Durjaya
 

Correct Answer: C [Haruppeshvara]
Notes:
The capital of Mlechchha dynasty was Haruppeshvara, now identified with modern Dah Parbatiya near Tezpur. The kingdom took on feudal characteristicswith political power shared between the king and second and third tier rulers called mahasamanta and samanta who enjoyed considerable autonomy.

8.Who wrote Sati Mayna?
[A] Alauddin
[B] Daulat Qazi
[C] Shaikh Kimaya Rageza
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: B [Daulat Qazi]
Notes:
The Sufi devotee, the poet Daulat Qazi, was at once the greatest Bengali Muslim poet and one of the most poets of old Bengali literature.The Poem “Sati Mayna”, which Daulat Qazi composed on the basis of Mian Sadhan’s Awadhi “Mainasat” of the 16th century, is an incomplete Panchali poem.

9.Which Bengal Sultan financed the construction of madrasas in Mecca and Medinah?
[A] Khairuddin AlHussaini
[B] Muhammad Bin Khaled
[C] Ghiyas-ud-Din Azam Shah
[D] Amir Khasru
 

Correct Answer: C [Ghiyas-ud-Din Azam Shah]
Notes:
Ghiyasuddin Azam Shah was the third Sultan of Bengal and the Ilyas Shahi dynasty. He was one of the most prominent medieval Bengali sultans. He established diplomatic relations with the Ming Empire of China, pursued cultural contacts with leading thinkers in Persia and conquered Assam, sent envoys to the Hejaz and financed the construction of madrasas in Mecca and Medina.

10.Who wrote another version of Manasamangal other than Vijay Gupta?
[A] Hiralal Johuri
[B] Bipradas Pipilai
[C] Gangaprashad Raman
[D] Daanbir Shanpui
 

Correct Answer: B [Bipradas Pipilai]
Notes:
The oldest of the extant Mangalkavyas is Manasamangal, composed in 1495-95 AD by Vijay Gupta.
Another version of Manasamangal is Manasavijay by Bipradas Pipilai, fifteenth century poet of Bengal. These
Mangalkavyas describe the greatness of Gods and Goddesses

11.Tattwabodhini Sabha in 1839 was founded by–
[A] Debendranath Tagore
[B] Satyendra Nath Dutta
[C] Abanindranath Tagore
[D] Gyanendra Nath Tagore
 

Correct Answer: A [Debendranath Tagore ]
Notes:
Debendranath Tagore founded Tattwabodhini Sabha in 1839 as a small group of the Brahmo Samaj but in 1859, it was dissolved back into Brahmo Samaj by him.

 

12.Who was the founder of Swadesh Bandhab Samiti?
[A] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
[B] Bipin Chandra Pal
[C] Aurobindo Ghosh
[D] Ashwini Kumar Dutta
 

Correct Answer: D [Ashwini Kumar Dutta]
Notes:
Ashwini Kumar Dutta founded Swadesh Bandhab Samiti to promote the consumption of indigenous products and boycott foreign goods.

13.Who became first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in 1913?
[A] Kenzaburo Oe
[B] Rabindranath Tagore
[C] Amartya Sen
[D] Shmuel Yosef Agnon
 

Correct Answer: B [Rabindranath Tagore ]
Notes:
Rabindranath Tagore reshaped Bengali literature and music as well as Indian art with Contextual Modernism in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Author of the “profoundly sensitive, fresh and beautiful verse” of Gitanjali, he became in 1913 the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature.

 

14.In 1835, Calcutta Medical College was established by–
[A] Lord William Bentinck
[B] Lord Henry William
[C] Lord William Carey
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: A [Lord William Bentinck]
Notes:
Calcutta Medical College, officially Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata, is a public medical school and hospital in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The institute was established on 28 January 1835 by Lord William Bentinck during British Raj as Medical College, Bengal.

 

15.Who was the first Mayor of Calcutta Municipal Corporation?
[A] Atin Ghosh
[B] Chittaranjan Das
[C] Firhad Hakim
[D] Pranab Kumar Mitra
 

Correct Answer: B [Chittaranjan Das ]
Notes:
When the Calcutta Municipal Corporation was formed, Chittaranjan Das became its first mayor. He then founded the Swaraj Party, with veteran Motilal Nehru and young Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy, in 1923, to express his uncompromising opinion and position.

 

16.Calcutta became the headquarters of the East India Company in the year of–
[A] 1717
[B] 1779
[C] 1777
[D] 1773
 

Correct Answer: D [1773]
Notes:
Declared a presidency city, Calcutta became the headquarters of the East India Company by 1773. Richard Wellesley, Governor-General of the Presidency of Fort William between 1797 and 1805, was largely responsible for the development of the city and its public architecture.

17.At which place Dwarkanath Tagore purchased the first Indian coal mine?
[A] Durgapur
[B] Raigunj
[C] Raniganj
[D] Silaidaha
 

Correct Answer: C [Raniganj]
Notes:
In 1832 Dwarkanath Tagore purchased the first Indian coal mine in Raniganj, which eventually became the Bengal Coal Company.

18.What was Tagore’s pseudoname that he used to publish poems at the age of sixteen?
[A] Tekchand Thakur
[B] Bonophul
[C] Kamala Kanta
[D] Bhanusimha
 

Correct Answer: D [Bhanusimha]
Notes:
Tagore wrote poetry as an eight-year-old. At the age of sixteen, he released his first substantial poems under the pseudoname Bhanusimha (“Sun Lion”), which were seized upon by literary authorities as long-lost classics.

19.In which river the famous Hilsa fish is found in Bengal?
[A] Teesta
[B] Damodar
[C] Kangshabati
[D] Rupnarayan
 

Correct Answer: D [Rupnarayan]
Notes:
The Rupnarayan River is a river in India. It begins as the Dhaleswari (Dhalkisor) in the Chhota Nagpur plateau foothills northeast of the town of Purulia. It is famous for the Hilsa fish that live in it and are used in Bengali cuisine. Kolaghat is notable for Hilsa in the whole state.

20.The first train of Eastern Railway (Howrah-Hooghly) started in–
[A] 1854
[B] 1845
[C] 1888
[D] 1855
 

Correct Answer: A [1854]
Notes:
Hooghly station was announced as the heritage station. The first train of Eastern Railway started its journey from Howrah to Hooghly on 14 August 1854. In present days, Chinsurah and Tarakeswar railway stations are very useful.

21.Dwijendrageeti was known as the songs written by–
[A] Dwijendra Narayan Tagore
[B] Dwijendralal Roy
[C] Dwijendra Natha Bandopadhyay
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: B [Dwijendralal Roy]
Notes:
Dwijendralal Ray (19 July 1863 – 17 May 1913), also known as D. L. Ray, was an Indian poet, playwright, and musician. He was known for his Hindu mythological and nationalist historical plays and songs known as Dwijendrageeti or the Songs of Dwijendralal, which number over 500, create a separate subgenre of Bengali music.

22.Sulabh Samachar was first published in–
[A] 1870
[B] 1877
[C] 1875
[D] 1889
 

Correct Answer: A [1870]
Notes:
Sulabh Samachar was a Bengali weekly, published from Kolkata, a pioneering journalistic venture in 19th century Bengal. It was founded in 1870 and its editor was Umanath Gupta.

23.West Bengal has the longest interstate boundary with which of these states?
[A] Bihar
[B] Manipur
[C] Orissa
[D] Jharkhand
 

Correct Answer: D [Jharkhand ]
Notes:
West Bengal shares interstate boundaries with Bihar and Jharkhand in the West, Odisha in the South, Assam in the North-East and Sikkim in the North. The state has the longest interstate boundary with Jharkhand and the smallest state boundary with Sikkim.

24.Which is the largest Pleistocene era pysiographic unit in the Bengal Basin?
[A] Rajshahi Tract
[B] Madhupur Tract
[C] Barind Tract
[D] None of the above
 

Correct Answer: C [Barind Tract]
Notes:
Barind Tract (alternately called the Varendra Tract in English and Borendro Bhumi in Bengali) is the largest Pleistocene era pysiographic unit in the Bengal Basin. It covers most of Dinajpur, Rangpur, Pabna, Rajshahi, Bogra, and Joypurhat districts of Rajshahi Division and Rangpur Division in Bangladesh as well as entirety of Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur and most of Maldah districts in West Bengal, India.

25.Which is the largest ethnic group within the Indo-Europeans in the world?
[A] The Bangladeshis
[B] The Nepalis
[C] The Bengalis
[D] The Assamese
 

Correct Answer: C [The Bengalis]
Notes:
Bengalis are the third-largest ethnic group in the world, after the Han Chinese and Arabs. Thus, they are the largest ethnic group within the Indo-Europeans. Bengali people, are an Indo-Aryan ethnolinguistic group originating from and culturally affiliated with the Bengal region of South Asia.

26.Which of these bridges link between Kolkata and Howrah?
[A] Vidyasagar Setu
[B] Sampreeti Setu
[C] Nibedita Setu
[D] Vivekananda Setu
  

Correct Answer: A [Vidyasagar Setu]
Notes:
Vidyasagar Setu, also known as the Second Hooghly Bridge, is a toll bridge over the Hooghly River in West Bengal, India, linking the cities of Kolkata (previously known as Calcutta) and Howrah.

27.On which day in a year does Poush Mela commence on?
[A] 7th day of the month of Poush
[B] 3rd day of the month of Poush
[C] 7th day of the month of January
[D] 3rd day of the month of January
 

Correct Answer: A [7th day of the month of Poush]
Notes:
Poush Mela is an annual fair and festival that takes place in Santiniketan, in Birbhum District in the Indian state of West Bengal, marking the harvest season. It commences on the 7th day of the month of Poush.

28.What was the first bug industrial project in Durgapur?
[A] Damodar Valley Corporation’s Durgapur Barrage
[B] Durgapur-Raniganj Coal mine
[C] Durgapur-Farakka Barrage
[D] Durgapur junction
 

Correct Answer: A [Damodar Valley Corporation’s Durgapur Barrage]
Notes:
Durgapur is one of the biggest industrial hubs of West Bengal and was planned as an integrated industrial town. The first project in Durgapur was Damodar Valley Corporation’s Durgapur Barrage which attracted many public sector units.

29.How many composite Jute mills are there in Bengal?
[A] 80
[B] 73
[C] 64
[D] 49
 

Correct Answer: C [64]
Notes:
The Jute Industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India. It is one of the major industries in eastern region, particularly in West Bengal which is home to 64 of the 83 composite jute mills spread across the nation.

30.How many major Hydro Electric Projects are there in West Bengal?
[A] 5
[B] 7
[C] 9
[D] 12
 

Correct Answer: B [7]
Notes:
There are 7 major Hydro Electric Projects in West Bengal, they are– Jaldhaka Hydroelectric Project, Massanjore Hydroelectric Project, Purulia Hydroelectric Project, Rammam Hydroelectric Project, Teesta Low Dam III Hydroelectric Project, Teesta Low Dam IV Hydroelectric Project, and Teesta Canal Fall.

SOURCE-GKTODAY.IN

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (২০২৩)

 

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top