


For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

UPDATED 7TH SEPTEMBER, 12 NOON
1.Which organisation is to provide USD 105 million loan to improve water transport in West Bengal?
[A] ADB
[B] AIIB
[C] World Bank
[D] IMF
Correct Answer: C [World Bank]
Notes:
The Government of India, West Bengal state government and the World Bank signed a USD 105 million project to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal, according to the Ministry of Finance.
Called as the ‘West Bengal Inland Water Transport, Logistics and Spatial Development Project’, it will improve passenger and freight movement across the Hooghly river and improve accessibility in Kolkata Metropolitan region.
2.Who is the brand ambassador of West Bengal, who also attended the inaugural ceremony of the Kolkata International Film Festival?
[A] Amitabh Bachchan
[B] Shah Rukh Khan
[C] Naseeruddin Shah
[D] Anil Kapoor
Correct Answer: B [Shah Rukh Khan]
Notes:
The 26th edition of the Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) was inaugurated in the state of West Bengal, by the state Chief Minister.
The inaugural ceremony was also virtually attended by Bollywood star Shah Rukh Khan, who is also the brand ambassador of West Bengal. The festival will showcase 81 full-length feature films from 45 countries, 51 short films and documentaries.
3.Who defeated the king of Vanga?
[A] Bheema
[B] Karna
[C] Arjuna
[D] Krishna
Correct Answer: C [Arjuna]
Notes:
According to Mahabharata, Arjuna defeated the countries of the Vangas, the Pundras, and the Kosalas in his military campaign after Kurukshetra War.
4.Who was the last known Chandra king?
[A] Ramachandra
[B] Gopalachandra
[C] Govindachandra
[D] Krishnachandra
Correct Answer: C [Govindachandra ]
Notes:
Govindachandra, last known king of chandra, dynasty ruled for about 25 years between 1020 and 1045 AD. Govindachandra was the son of Ladahachandra and Saubhagyadevi.
5.Who was the first independent ruler of Deva Dynasty?
[A] Vasudeva
[B] Damodaradeva
[C] Purushottamadeva
[D] Madhusudanadeva
Correct Answer: D [Madhusudanadeva]
Notes:
Purushottamadeva’s son Madhumathana or Madhusudanadeva was the first independent ruler of this dynasty, who was succeeded by his son Vasudeva and Vasudeva was succeeded by his son Damodaradeva.
6.Sastanga Pranipath inspired the–
[A] Sijdah of the murid
[B] Dua of Islams
[C] Greetings in Pirs
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: A [Sijdah of the murid ]
Notes:
The Muslim reverence for the living pir had its counterpart in the Hindu veneration for
the guru or gosain. Sijdah (Prostration) of the murid (disciple) to the pir was comparable to the Sastanga Pranipath of the Hindu chela to guru.
7.Baharistan-i-Ghaibi was written by–
[A] Mirza Nathan
[B] Mirza Ghalib
[C] Mirzaya
[D] Mirzana Farmaana
Correct Answer: A [Mirza Nathan]
Notes:
The Baharistan-i-Ghaibi written by Mirza Nathan, is a 17th-century chronicle on the history of Bengal, Cooch Behar, Assam and Bihar under the reign of Mughal emperor Jahangir (1605-1627). Unlike other history books of the Mughal Empire, written by court historians by order of the emperor and covering the history of the whole empire, the Baharistan-i-Ghaibi deals only with the affairs of Bengal and the adjoining area.
8.Amuktamalyada was written by–
[A] Krishnadevaraya
[B] Krishnan Chandra Raya
[C] Krishnachandranaraka
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: A [Krishnadevaraya]
Notes:
The great emperor Krishnadevaraya was himself a celebrated poet having composed Amuktamalyada. In his court, eight Telugu poets were regarded as the eight pillars of the literary assembly. In the olden days, it was believed that eight elephants were holding the earth in eight different directions.
9.The collection of lyrical poems in Apabhramsa was called–
[A] Manikundi
[B] Prakrtapaingala
[C] Jwalashringaar
[D] Both (b) & (c)
Correct Answer: B [Prakrtapaingala]
Notes:
The collection of lyrical poems in Apabhramsa (dialect of medieval period in Bengal) named Prakrtapaingala is the part of Bengali literature in medieval period.
10.In whose time was the first trace of Bengali language was found?
[A] Palas
[B] Mughals
[C] Shashanka
[D] Ashoka
Correct Answer: D [Ashoka]
Notes:
The first ancient form of Bengali found in an inscription in Bangladesh is in Pali and dates back to the third century BC, roughly to the period of Emperor Ashoka. It is broken into fragments. The only word we can decipher is Pundranagar (Pundnagar).
11.Which was initially the capital of Bengal Subah?
[A] Tanda
[B] Dhaka
[C] Rajmahal
[D] Akbarnagar
Correct Answer: A [Tanda]
Notes:
Initially the capital of the Subah was Tanda. On 9 November 1595, the foundations of a new capital were laid at Rajmahal by Man Singh I who renamed it Akbarnagar. In 1610 the capital was shifted from Rajmahal to Dhaka and it was renamed Jahangirnagar.
12.The Chakmas were asked to pay revenue in–
[A] Jewelry
[B] Cash
[C] Crops
[D] Slaves
Correct Answer: B [Cash]
Notes:
The Chakmas were asked to pay revenue in cash rather than in cotton. When the Chakma Raja Juan Buksh
refused to pay the enhanced rent, the Rangunia estate was farmed out to a banian from Kolkata.
13.Lalita O Manas was a volumn of poems written by–
[A] Bibhuti Bhushan Bandopadhyay
[B] Saratchandra Chattopadhyay
[C] Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
[D] Rabindranath Tagore
Correct Answer: C [Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay ]
Notes:
Some of Bankim Chandra’s youthful compositions appeared in the newspaper Sambad Prabhakar, and in 1858 he published a volume of poems entitled Lalita O Manas.
14.In which year the Amrita Bazar Patrika was founded?
[A] 1866
[B] 1868
[C] 1688
[D] 1886
Correct Answer: B [1868]
Notes:
Amrita Bazar Patrika was one of the oldest daily newspapers in India. Originally published in Bengali script, it evolved into an English format published from Kolkata and other locations such as Cuttack, Ranchi and Allahabad. The paper first launched on 20 February 1868.
15.Banga Mahila Vidyalaya was founded for women’s education by–
[A] Jogesh Chandra Bose
[B] Shivnath Shashtri
[C] Surendranath Banerjee
[D] Anandamohan Bose
Correct Answer: D [Anandamohan Bose ]
Notes:
In 1876, Ananda Mohan Bose established the Banga Mahila Vidyalaya in Calcutta. Later he amalgamated the Vidyalaya with the Bethune School in order to achieve better result in the organisation of female education.
16.Where was the factory of East India Company at?
[A] Murshidabad
[B] Hooghly
[C] Barrackpore
[D] Kashimganj
Correct Answer: B [Hooghly]
Notes:
In the same year of 1633 the English founded their factory at hughli. Another factory was opened at kasimbazar in 1658. In 1668, a new factory was opened at dhaka, the capital of Bengal.
17.How many districts are there in West Bengal?
[A] 19
[B] 24
[C] 20
[D] 23
Correct Answer: D [23]
Notes:
As of now (2020), there are 23 districts and 5 divisions in West Bengal which are– The Burdwan Division, the Medinipur division, the Jalpaiguri Division, the Malda division, and the Presidency Division. The districts are– Paschim Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum, and Hooghly, Purba Medinipur, Paschim Medinipur, Jhargram, Bankura, Purulia, Alipurduar, Cooch Behar, Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Kalimpong, Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Murshidabad and Malda, Kolkata, Nadia, North 24 Parganas, South 24 Parganas and Howrah.
18.Which biggest thermal power state sector is built and developed in the banks of Rupnarayan?
[A] Sadardighi
[B] Kolaghat
[C] Bakreshwar
[D] Bandel
Correct Answer: B [Kolaghat]
Notes:
West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL) of West Bengal Government runs the 6 X 210 MW Thermal Power Station at Kolaghat (Kolaghat thermal power station or K.T.P.S. ). It is the largest in the state sector. It is all developed in the banks of the Rupnarayan River.
19.Which is the biggest Imambara in India and Bengal, preferably in the world?
[A] Khijaganj Imambara
[B] Nizamat Imambara
[C] Bara Imambara
[D] Shirajnama Imambara
Correct Answer: B [Nizamat Imambara]
Notes:
The Nizamat Imambara is a Shia Muslim congregation hall (imambara) in Murshidabad, India. It was built in 1740 AD by Siraj ud-Daullah, and is the biggest Imambara in India and Bengal. It is frequently mentioned as the largest imambara in the world.
20.Which district is the ‘Jute Hub’ for Bengal?
[A] Malda
[B] Howrah
[C] Hooghly
[D] Murshidabad
Correct Answer: C [Hooghly ]
Notes:
Hooghly is one of the most economically developed districts in West Bengal. It is the main jute cultivation, jute industry, and jute trade hub in the state. The jute mills are along the banks of the river Hooghly in Tribeni, Bhadreswar, Champdani and Sreerampur.
21.Which is the biggest block in West Bengal?
[A] Darjeeling Block
[B] Purulia Block
[C] Kolkata Municipality
[D] Murshidabad Block
Correct Answer: A [Darjeeling Block]
Notes:
Darjeeling Pulbazar Development Block is the biggest Block in the state of West Bengal in the district of Darjeeling comprising of 23 Gram Panchayats. The Block is at the distance of around 1 km from Bijanbari market.
22.Which are the three rivers that flows through Northern Mountains region of Bengal?
[A] Teesta, Raidhak and Torsha
[B] Teesta, Torsha and Mahananda
[C] Teesta, Jaldhaka and Raidhak
[D] Torsha, Mahananda and Jaldhaka
Correct Answer: C [Teesta, Jaldhaka and Raidhak ]
Notes:
Teesta, Jaldhaka and Raidhak rivers flow in the Northern Mountains region in West Bengal. River Teesta divides the Northern mountains into two parts and forms deep gorges. The two parts are Western and Eastern mountains.
23.The first Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Kharagpur) was founded in the year of–
[A] 1950
[B] 1951
[C] 1952
[D] 1953
Correct Answer: A [1950]
Notes:
Kharagpur About this is an industrial city in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal, It is the most populated, multicultural and cosmopolitan city of the district. The first Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Kharagpur), one of the Institutes of National Importance, was founded in Kharagpur in May 1950.
24.What is the capital town of Malda?
[A] English Bazar
[B] Islam Bazar
[C] Coxbazar
[D] Burrabazar
Correct Answer: A [English Bazar]
Notes:
District headquarters or capital town is English Bazar, also known as Malda town, which was once the capital of Bengal. The district maintains the traditions of the past in culture and education. Old Malda, the town which lies just east of the confluence of the Mahananda and Kalindi rivers, is part of the English Bazar metropolitan city.
25.Which mint of West Bengal prints currency?
[A] Barrackpore Cantonment Mint
[B] Murshidabad Mint
[C] Mint of Salboni
[D] New Alipore Mint
Correct Answer: C [Mint of Salboni]
Notes:
India has four currency printing presses — in Nasik (Maharashtra), Dewas (Madhya Pradesh), Mysore (Karnataka) and the latest in Salboni (West Bengal). Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India, has banknote printing presses at Salboni and Mysore with a capacity of 16 billion note pieces per year.
26.The oldest college of the West Bengal is situated in–
[A] Nagarkati
[B] Bolpur
[C] Hetampur
[D] Nabadwip
Correct Answer: C [Hetampur]
Notes:
Hetampur is a large village in Suri Sadar subdivision of Birbhum District in the Indian state of West Bengal. It is situated near Dubrajpur. At Hetampur Krishna Chandra College, popularly known as Hetampur Mahavidyalaya is one of the reputed and oldest college of the West Bengal.
27.Which is the oldest government owned stock exchange in Asia?
[A] Bengal Stock Exchange and Administration
[B] Murshidabad Stock Exchange
[C] Calcutta Stock Exchange
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Calcutta Stock Exchange]
Notes:
Calcutta Stock Exchange (CSE) located at the Lyons Range, Kolkata, India, is the oldest government owned stock exchange in Asia. It was founded on 1 December 1863. It was reconstituted in its current form in 1908 and is the second largest bourse in India.
28.German investors look forward to Bengal’s Footwear industry because of–
[A] The ease of exporting raw materials
[B] Less trade tax
[C] The Mega Footwear Park
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [The Mega Footwear Park ]
Notes:
The leather industry leaders of West Bengal have embarked upon an ambitious project of setting up a Mega Leather Footwear Park at Calcutta Leather Complex with the active support of the Government of West Bengal. The Mega Footwear Park is another important factor for the German investors in this field to look forward to West Bengal as a lucrative destination for business.
29.West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited was first established in–
[A] 2000
[B] 2005
[C] 2007
[D] 2010
Correct Answer: C [2007]
Notes:
West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of West Bengal State Electricity Board was established in 2007 and is responsible for providing power to 96% of West Bengal with a customer base of more than 1.68 crore across the state. They are– CESC Limited, Damodar Valley Corporation, NTPC Limited, West Bengal Power Development Corporation, West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company, West Bengal State Electricity Transmission Company, PowerGrid Corporation of India, Power System Operation Corporation Limited.
30.The film industry of West Bengal is called–
[A] Hollywood
[B] Bollywood
[C] Tollywood
[D] Kollywood
Correct Answer: C [Tollywood ]
Notes:
The Bengali film industry is centered in the Tollygunge neighborhood of the city of Kolkata, West Bengal, and has been known by the nickname Tollywood, a portmanteau of the words Tollygunge and Hollywood, since 1932.

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (2023)

