


For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

UPDATED ON 21ST OCTOBER,2025 4:18 PM
1. Consider the following folk arts with states where they are predominantly practiced:
-
Alpana – West Bengal
-
Kalamkari – Andhra Pradesh
-
Patachitra – Odisha
Which of the above is/are correct?
[A] 1 & 3 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Alpana is a folk art of Bengal. It refers to colourful motifs, sacred art or painting done with hands and paint which is mainly a paste of rice and flour. Kalamkari or qalamkari is a type of hand-painted or block-printed cotton textile, produced in southern parts of India, especially in Andhra Pradesh. Pattachitra is a general term for traditional, cloth-based scroll painting, based in the eastern India, especially in Odisha.
2.The Chotanagpur plateau is the part of which among the following states?
-
West Bengal
-
Chattisgarh
-
Jharkhand
-
Odisha
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1, 2 & 3
[C] 2, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
The plateau region covers most of Jharkhand as well as parts of West Bengal, Odisha and Chhattisgarh. But the majority of the plateau lies in Jharkhand.
3.Who led the group of people in Pundra Kingdom?
[A] Pundravardhana
[B] Paundraka Vasudeva
[C] Jarasandha
[D] King Bali
Correct Answer: A [Pundravardhana]
Notes:
King Pundravardhana led a group of people and marked his territory from North Bengal to the land which is now under Bangladesh, referred to as a realm of Bharata Varsha or India.
4.Who was made the king of Anga, according to Mahabharata?
[A] Bheema
[B] Dronacharya
[C] Arjun
[D] Karna
Correct Answer: D [Karna]
Notes:
According to Mahabharata, it is widely accepted that all Anga rulers were the descendents of King Bali and Duryodhana made his friend Karna the king of Anga.
5.Where was the earliest reference of Suhmas and their country was found in?
[A] Samyaveda
[B] Mahabharata
[C] Acharanga Sutra
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Acharanga Sutra]
Notes:
The earliest reference to the Suhmas and their country is found in the Acharanga Sutra of the Jainas belonging to the 6th century BCE. Regarding the origins of the Suhmas, there are many traditional and mythical stories recorded in the early texts.
6.At the time of Hwen Tshang’s visit, which was the capital of Raja Harshvardhan?
[A] Karnasuvarna
[B] Kanoj
[C] Patuliputra
[D] Magadha
Correct Answer: B [Kanoj]
Notes:
At the time of Hwen Tshang’s visit, Kanoj was the capital of Raja Harshvardhan, the most powerful sovereign in Northern India. According to him, Emperor Harsha was of the Vaishya caste
7.Who is founder of Garhwalas dynasty?
[A] Kanak Pal
[B] Bibhishana
[C] Rajya Pal
[D] Mrigapala
Correct Answer: A [Kanak Pal]
Notes:
The royal dynasty of Garhwal started with Kanak Pal. Garhwal Kingdom was founded in 823 AD, when Kanak Pal, the prince of Malwa, on his visit to the Badrinath Temple, met Raja Bhanu Pratap, the ruler of Chandpur Garhi, one of the 52 Garhs of Garhwal. Raja Bhanu Pratap had no sons so he adopted him and made him his successor.
8.According to copperplate, who was Srichandra’s son?
[A] Govindachandra
[B] Ladahachandra
[C] Kalyanachandra
[D] Trailokyachandra
Correct Answer: C [Kalyanachandra]
Notes:
Only one copperplate of Srichandra’;s son and successor Kalyanachandra (c 975-1000 AD) has so far been discovered. The copperplates of Kalyanachandra’;s successors mention that he made his power felt in Gauda and Kamarupa.
9.Who were the Sena rulers were descendend of?
[A] Brahmins
[B] Karnataka migrants
[C] Madrasa migrants
[D] Aryan
Correct Answer: B [Karnataka migrants]
Notes:
The Sena rulers were descendend of the Karnataka migrants. They established their rule in Bengal after Chandra dynasty. The founder of the dynasty was Samantasena.
10.What did Shah Karam Ali of
Jagannathpur reportedly did in Tippera?
[A] revived the dead to life
[B] caused the rain to fall
[C] made sterile women conceive
[D] cured diseases
Correct Answer: B [caused the rain to fall]
Notes:
The pir was supposed to possess miraculous powers: curing diseases, making sterile women conceive, and even reviving the dead to life and causing rain to fall (as Shah Karam Ali of Jagannathpur reportedly did in Tippera).
11.Tat-parya-chandrika was written by–
[A] Vedavyas
[B] Vyasatirtha
[C] Virbala
[D] Vikrampandit
Correct Answer: B [Vyasatirtha]
Notes:
In Sanskrit, Vyasatirtha wrote Bhedo-jjivana, Tat-parya-chandrika, Nyaya-mrita (a work directed against Advaita philosophy) and Tarka-tandava. Krishna Deva Raya himself an accomplished scholar wrote Madalasa Charita, Satyavadu Parinaya and Rasamanjari and Jambavati Kalyana.
12.In which year did the Battle of Chinsura took
place?
[A] 1760 CE
[B] 1759 CE
[C] 1758 CE
[D] 1755 CE
Correct Answer: B [1759 CE]
Notes:
Due to this Mir Jafar invited the Dutch forces to fought the British East India Company. Consequently, the Battle of Chinsura took place in 1759 CE in which British defeated the Dutch forces.
13.In which of these years Majnu Shah died?
[A] 26th
January, 1788
[B] 26th January, 1789
[C] 26th January, 1777
[D] 26th January, 1775
Correct Answer: A [26th January, 1788]
Notes:
In a battle against the Company army under Lieutenant Brenan in Kaleswar area (8th December, 1786) Majnu Shah, the leader of Fakir-Sannyasi Resistance Movement, lost a large number of his followers. He himself was wounded in the battle at Kaleswar and died on 26th January, 1788.
14.Young Bengal Movement was introduced by–
[A] Vidyasagar
[B] Raja Ram Mohan Roy
[C] Derozio
[D] Aurobindo
Correct Answer: C [Derozio]
Notes:
One of the earliest social movementsthat emerged during 17th century was the Young Bengal Movement introduced by an Anglo-Indian Henry Louis Vivian Derozio.
15.Derozio joined Hindu College as a professor of–
[A] Philosophy
[B] English Literature
[C] Astronomy
[D] Moral Science
Correct Answer: B [English Literature ]
Notes:
In May 1826, at age 17, Derozio was appointed teacher in English literature and History at the new Hindu College. He was
a great teacher and had a tremendous influence over his pupil both in and outside the class. Henry always encouraged his students to free discussion on all subjects—social, moral and religious matter.
16.Who founded Tattwabodhini Sabha in 1839?
[A] Dwarkanath Tagore
[B] Debendranath Tagore
[C] Jatirindranath Tagore
[D] Abanindranath Tagore
Correct Answer: B [Debendranath Tagore]
Notes:
The founding member of Tattwabodhini Sabha was Debendranath Tagore, previously of the Brahmo Samaj, eldest son of influential entrepreneur Dwarkanath Tagore,
17.The amalgamation of Friend of India with another paper The Englishman gave birth to–
[A] The Times of India
[B] The Hindu
[C] The Statesman
[D] Mumbai Samachar
Correct Answer: C [The Statesman ]
Notes:
the Serampore Mission also launched the weekly Friend of India in 1821. In 1875, Friend of India amalgamated with another paper The Englishman, becoming The Statesman which remains one of India’s leading English-language dailies.
18.What was the first novel written by Saratchandra Chattopadhyay that brought him recognition?
[A] Mejadidi
[B] Badadidi
[C] Pather Daabi
[D] Srikanto
Correct Answer: B [Badadidi]
Notes:
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay was a Bengali novelist and short story writer of the early 20th century. Most of his works deal with the lifestyle, tragedy and struggle of the village people and the contemporary social practices that prevailed in Bengal. His first novel was Badadidi (1907), which was published in the Bharati and made him well known.
19.In which year the Bengal Legislative Council was first formed?
[A] 1859
[B] 1860
[C] 1861
[D] 1862
Correct Answer: D [1862]
Notes:
Bengal Legislative Council was first formed in 1862 under the Indian Councils Act of 1861. A three year term Legislative Council for Bengal was established with the Lieutenant Governor as its head. It consisted of twelve members nominated by the Lieutenant Governor from amongst the native gentry and Anglo-Indian interests. Making laws and regulations became the principal job of the Council.
20.Which of the followings is not one of Begum Rokeya’s major works?
[A] Sultana’s Dream
[B] Matichur
[C] Abarodhbasini
[D] Shukhi Grihikone
Correct Answer: D [Shukhi Grihikone]
Notes:
Begum Rokeya’s major works include Matichur (A String of Sweet Pearls, 1904 and 1922); Sultana’s Dream (1908), a feminist science fiction novella set in Ladyland ruled by women; Padmarag (“Essence of the Lotus”, 1924); and Abarodhbasini (The Confined Women, 1931). Bangladesh observes Rokeya Day on 9 December every year to commemorate her works and legacy.
21.Who was popularly known as Deshpran?
[A] Chittaranjan Das
[B] Bipin Chandra Bose
[C] Binoy Krishn Basu
[D] Birendranath Sasmal
Correct Answer: D [Birendranath Sasmal]
Notes:
Birendranath Sasmal (26 October 1881 – 24 November 1934) was a lawyer and political leader. He was known as Deshpran because of his work for the country and for his efforts in the Swadeshi movement.
22.The undeveloped areas of Kolkata is known as–
[A] North Kolkata Wetlands
[B] Central Calcutta Wetlands
[C] East Kolkata Wetlands
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [East Kolkata Wetlands]
Notes:
Spread roughly north–south along the east bank of the Hooghly River, Kolkata sits within the lower Ganges Delta of eastern India. Much of the city was originally a wetland that was reclaimed over the decades to accommodate a burgeoning population. The remaining undeveloped areas, known as the East Kolkata Wetlands, were designated a “wetland of international importance” by the Ramsar Convention (1975).
23.The largest mangrove forest in the world is–
[A] Sundarbans
[B] Amazon Rainforest
[C] Australia Rainforest
[D] Savannah
Correct Answer: A [Sundarbans]
Notes:
Sundarbans, the largest mangrove forest and the natural habitat of the Bengal tiger; and Cox’s Bazar Beach, located at Cox’s Bazar, Bangladesh, is the longest natural sea beach in the world running 150 kilometres– are located along the bay.
24.Which place has the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in Bengal?
[A] Kaziranga National Park
[B] Chilapata Reserve
[C] Gorumara National Park
[D] Jaldapara National Park
Correct Answer: D [Jaldapara National Park]
Notes:
Jaldapara National Park is a national park situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in Alipurduar District of northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River. Today, it has the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in the state (second largest after Kaziranga National Park in Assam), an animal threatened with extinction, and is a Habitat management area. The nearby Chilapata Forests is an elephant corridor between Jaldapara and the Buxa Tiger Reserve.
25.The stream of Ganga between Khiderpore and Sankrail is known as–
[A] Prayashti KatiGanga
[B] KatiGanga
[C] Pushyati KatiGanga
[D] KataiGange
Correct Answer: B [KatiGanga]
Notes:
From Kolkata the main flow of the Ganga used to run along the side of the Kalighat temple, Baruipur, Jaynagar, Chhatrabhog and Hatiagarh. At that time, between Khiderpore and Sankrail no flow existed. Presently, the stream between Khiderpore and Sankrail became known as KatiGanga.
26.What are the three type of seasonal paddies cultivated in Bengal?
[A] Kharif, Boro and Aman
[B] Aus, Boro and Kharif
[C] Aus, Aman and Boro
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Aus, Aman and Boro]
Notes:
West Bengal produces 15-16 million tonnes of paddy each year across the three seasons — aus, aman and boro. The kharif paddy (aus and aman) output accounts for about 70 per cent of the total production. Boro paddy is usually cultivated on land dependent on canal or irrigation facility.
27.Why is the Ganges Delta is also called “The Green Delta”?
[A] It can be looked at from the moon
[B] It has the largest rainforest in the world
[C] It is one of the most fertile regions in the world
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [It is one of the most fertile regions in the world]
Notes:
The Ganges Delta (also known as the Ganges–Brahmaputra Delta, the Sunderbans Delta, or the Bengalla Delta) is in the South Asia region of Bengal, consisting of West Bengal and its neighbouring country of Bangladesh. It is the world’s largest delta, and empties into the Bay of Bengal. It is one of the most fertile regions in the world, thus earning the nickname “The Green Delta”.
28.Shantipur is known for its–
[A] Handloom Sarees
[B] Dhoti
[C] Both (a) & (b)
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Both (a) & (b)]
Notes:
The handloom weaving style unique to this region are famously known as Santipuri Sari (tant). One can find the patterns and colors found in ancient times still reflected in the garments produced in the vast textile belt of Shantipur, Phulia, Samudragarh, Dhatrigram and Ambika Kalna. Santipur’s handmade saree is famous in the world. Santipur is especially known for super-fine-weave dhotis and jacquards. Exclucive pure genuine Handmade Handllom saree and Exportable Handloom items producer, Santipur Handloom Innovation Producer Company Limited work above 700 hundred weavers put together under a one roof.
29.Which district first started the hydel power station in Bengal?
[A] Kalimpong
[B] Darjeeling
[C] Sikkim
[D] Coochbehar
Correct Answer: B [Darjeeling ]
Notes:
In West Bengal, the first hydel power station was started in 1897 in Sidrapong, in the district of Darjeeling.
30.India’s first solar photo and voltaic cell plant is set up at–
[A] Asansol
[B] Durgapur
[C] Raiganj
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: A [Asansol ]
Notes:
Ultra mega solar parks are developed in Purba and Paschim
Midnapore and Bankura districts. West Bengal Green Energy Development Corporation Limited (WBGEDCL) has set up India’s first solar photo and voltaic cell plant at Jamuria in Asansol (Bardhaman).
31.In terms of mineral production in India, West Bengal ranks–
[A] 5th
[B] 7th
[C] 10th
[D] 12th
Correct Answer: B [7th]
Notes:
The State of West Bengal has an important position in mineral production of the country. In terms of value, the state accounts for 3.8 percent of mineral production in India and occupies seventh position.
32.Which city in Bengal has a dry rock?
[A] Kharagpur
[B] Asansol
[C] Durgapur
[D] Hooghly
Correct Answer: C [Durgapur ]
Notes:
A dry dock (sometimes drydock or dry-dock) is a narrow basin or vessel that can be flooded to allow a load to be floated in, then drained to allow that load to come to rest on a dry platform. Dry docks are used for the construction, maintenance, and repair of ships, boats, and other watercraft. Durgapur is the only city in eastern India to have an operational dry dock.
33.Bengal highest debt in 2010-11 reached–
[A] More than 40%
[B] More than 30%
[C] More than 20%
[D] Less than 10%
Correct Answer: A [More than 40%]
Notes:
Bengal’s debt-GDSP ratio stood at its peak in 2010-11 at 41.9 percent, according to a Niti Aayog-sponsored survey conducted by IIM Calcutta. This was the highest in the country. Since then, the ratio has gradually come down and stood at 34.75 percent in 2018-19, according to the state’s budget report.
34.In which year Howrah Bridge was made?
[A] 1942
[B] 1943
[C] 1944
[D] 1945
Correct Answer: B [1943]
Notes:
Kolkata is famous for bridges over the Hooghly river. These bridges connect Kolkata that lies on the East of Hooghly river to important regions lying on the West banks of the river. The major bridge is Howrah Bridge (new name is Rabindra Setu) which was made in 1943.
35.In which year Debenandra Nath Tagore was born?
[A] 1816
[B] 1817
[C] 1815
[D] 1814
Correct Answer: B [1817]
Notes:
Debendranath Tagore was born on 15th May, 1817 in Kolkata. He was a philosopher and religious reformer which aimed to reform
the Hindu religion and way of life.
36.Tattwabodhini Sabha was formed by–
[A] Brajendranath De
[B] Girish Chandra Bose
[C] Debenandra Nath Tagore
[D] Abanindranath Tagore
Correct Answer: C [Debenandra Nath Tagore ]
Notes:
Debenandra Nath Tagore was popularly known as Maharshi and
formed the Tattwabodhini Sabha.
37.Who was born in 26th August, 1910?
[A] Annie Besant
[B] Sister Niveditha
[C] Mother Teresa
[D] None of the above
Correct Answer: C [Mother Teresa ]
Notes:
Mother Teresa was born as Anjeze Gonxhe Bojaxhiu on 26th August, 1910 in Skope, now the capital of the Republic of Macedonia. She was a Roman Catholic, who lived most of her life in Kolkata.
38.In which year Budhhadeb Bhattacharjee became the Chief Minister of West Bengal?
[A] 2002
[B] 2001
[C] 2000
[D] 1999
Correct Answer: C [2000]
Notes:
Budhhadeb Bhattacharjee was the Chief Minister of West Bengal from 2000 to 2011. After becoming the Chief Minister, Bhattacharjee liberalised Bengal’s economy significantly and attracted a lot of foreign investment in Bengal. Many new industries and information technology related services emerged under his leadership.
39.Who launched Sandesh, the children’s magazine?
[A] Upendra Kishore Roy Chowdhury
[B] Dwarkanath Ganguly
[C] Sukumar Ray
[D] Manindra Gupto
Correct Answer: A [Upendra Kishore Roy Chowdhury ]
Notes:
Upendra Kishore Roy Chowdhury launched the children’s magazine, Sandesh, in May, 1913. After Upendrakishore died on 20 December 1915, Sukumar ran the printing and publishing businesses and the Sandesh for about eight years. His younger brother Subinoy helped him, and many relatives pitched in writing for “Sandesh”.
40.In which year Sarat Chandra
Chattopadhyay was born?
[A] 1876
[B] 1877
[C] 1878
[D] 1879
Correct Answer: A [1876]
Notes:
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay was born on 15th September, 1876. He was one of the most popular novelists of early 20th century. He
explored the life and suffering of specially women in contemporary rural Bengal. He wrote short stories and novels.
41.Kumar Sanu holds a Guinness Book of World Record, for–
[A] Recording the most number of songs in a single day
[B] Recording the longest track in Hindi music for a film
[C] Performing most number of stages in a day
[D] Most awarded singer in Bollywood
Correct Answer: A [Recording the most number of songs in a single day]
Notes:
Kumar Sanu holds the Guinness Book World Record for recording the maximum number of songs (28 songs) in a day. He sang for Bengali film also. His modern Bengali songs are very popular in Bengal. He got Filmfare Award for five consecutive years (1991-1995).
42.Who invented the well developed script called Mundari Bani?
[A] Rohtang Roy
[B] Rohidas Singh Nag
[C] Rohit Panja
[D] Mahendra Maiti
Correct Answer: B [Rohidas Singh Nag]
Notes:
The Munda tribe speak Mundari language that is part of
Austroasiatic language. This tribe has a well developed script known as Mundari Bani which was invented by Rohidas Singh Nag.
43.What is the staple food of Santhals?
[A] Bajra
[B] Rice
[C] Wheat
[D] Vegetables
Correct Answer: B [Rice]
Notes:
The Santhals are engaged in fishing, agriculture and collection of forest products. Rice is their staple food but they also eat beef, pork and meat.
44.Which temple is believed as one of the
51 Shaktipithas?
[A] Tarakeswar Temple
[B] Tarapith Temple
[C] Pakbira Temple
[D] Kankalitala Temple
Correct Answer: D [Kankalitala Temple ]
Notes:
Kankalitala Temple is located about 9 km from Bolpur on the bank of Kopai river. It is one of the 51 Shaktipithas. It is believed that Sati Devi’s bones have fallen here. The temple is believed to be an extremely holy place by the Hindus. Temples of Lord Kanchiswar
Shiva and Devi Ruru Bhairav are close to the temple.
45.Which are considered as a typical meal concluder?
[A] Doi and Mishti
[B] Paan and Supari
[C] Paan
[D] Ice-cream
Correct Answer: B [Paan and Supari]
Notes:
Bengalis historically ate without silverware, with a large banana or plantain leaf serving as the plate, or with plates made from dried sal leaves sewn together. Paan and supari are a typical meal concluder.
46.The higher secondary facility of West Bengal is affiliated under–
[A] West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education
[B] West Bengal Higher Secondary Board of Council
[C] West Bengal Higher Secondary Educational Board
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: A [West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education]
Notes:
The higher secondary facility is affiliated with the West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or any central board. Students choose from one of three streams, namely liberal arts, commerce or science. Upon completing the required coursework, students may enrol in general or professional degree programs.
47.What is the unemployment rate of Bengal in 2020?
[A] 6%
[B] 13%
[C] 15%
[D] 21%
Correct Answer: A [6%]
Notes:
According to December 2020’s Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) data, the unemployment rate in West Bengal jumped from 17.4 per cent in April-May to 6 per cent. This was 0.2 per cent higher than December 2019’s rate and also higher than the country’s average unemployment rate which stood at 7.6 per cent.
48.Which government scheme covers medical insurance upto 1.5 lakhs?
[A] Swastha Bondhu
[B] Swastha Beema
[C] Swastha Sathi
[D] Swastha Jagaran
Correct Answer: C [Swastha Sathi]
Notes:
The state of Bengal launched Swasthya Sathi in 2016 to provide medical insurance cover upto 1.5 lakh. It is open to all as there is no cap on the family size of the income. The state also gives Swasthya Samman Award for recognising commendable services rendered by healthcare personnel in public sector.
49.The Pala Dynasty created a school with a special forms of Buddhist art. The name is–
[A] School of Modern Art
[B] School of Clay Sculptures
[C] School of Art and Education
[D] School of Art Sculpture School
Correct Answer: D [School of Art Sculpture School]
Notes:
Empire, the palace was a Buddhist dynasty in the proprietorship of Bengal from the 8th to the 12th century. The Pala Dynasty created a special form of Buddhist art which was further called as the “School of Art Sculpture School”. The giant structures of Vikramshila Vihara, Odantpuri Vihar and Jagaddal Vihar were some of the remarkable masterpieces of the Pala Dynasty.
50.How long the tenure of Gram Panchayat members was fixed for in Panchayat Act 1957?
[A] Four years
[B] Nine years
[C] Twelve years
[D] Fifteen years
Correct Answer: A [Four years]
Notes:
In Panchayat act, the tenure of Gram Panchayat members was fixed for four years which might be extended for
another three years by the prescribed authority. The Act of 1957 was an advancement in the progress towards village self-government as it had provisions for rural civics, rural justice, rural police and rural development.

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (2023)

