For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.

 

 UPDATED ON 2ND NOVEMBER,2025 8:40 AM

1.Consider the following stupas in India with their states:

 

  1. Dro-dul Chorten Stupa – Sikkim

  2. Tashi Gomang Stupa – West Bengal

  3. Bavikonda Stupa – Andhra Pradesh

Which of the above is/are correctly matched?

[A] 1 Only
[B] 1 & 2 Only
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] None

 

Correct Answer: C [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
All are correctly matched

 

2.Which of the following states are included in the Chotanagpur Mineral Belt?

  1. Jharkhand

  2. West Bengal

  3. Chhattisgarh

  4. Odisha

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 4
[C] 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]

Notes:
The Chotanagpur Mineral Belt extends over Jharkhand, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and parts of Bihar. It is the most important mining region in India, endowed with substantial reserves of coal, iron ore, bauxite, and mica. Thus, all four states listed are part of the Chotanagpur Mineral Belt.

3.Who did the first scientific investigation on the origin of Indian people?

[A] BB Lal
[B] Sir Herbert Risley
[C] RP Chanda
[D] Pandu Rajar Dhibi

 

Correct Answer: B [Sir Herbert Risley]

Notes:
The first scientific investigation on the origin of Indian people was done by Sir Herbert Risley, who was the first to trace the relation of the round head of Bengali people with Mongoloid characteristics.

4.Which was capital of Kamarupa kingdom under the Pala Dynasty for the period 900 to 1100 C.E.?

[A] Gauda
[B] Durjaya
[C] Kannauj
[D] Kalinga

 

Correct Answer: B [Durjaya]

Notes:
Durjaya (now North Guwahati) was capital of Kamarupa kingdom under the Pala Dynasty for the period 900 to 1100 C.E. Pala rulers built their capital on the banks of the Brahmaputra and surrounded it with a rampart and a strong palisade, whence they named it Durjaya (meaning, impregnable).

5.Who built great Vihara at Somapuri in Verendri?

[A] Dharmapala
[B] Vijayasena
[C] Gopala
[D] Kanishka

 

Correct Answer: A [Dharmapala ]

Notes:
Dharmapala was real founder of Pala Dynasty because he greatly expanded the boundaries of the empire, and made the Palas a dominant power in the northern and eastern India. He built the great Vihara at Somapuri in Verendri and the Vihara in Paharpur.

6.During which time, language was discovered?

[A] Palaeolithic age
[B] Chalcolithic age
[C] Neolithic age
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [Palaeolithic age]

Notes:
Language was perhaps the most important innovation of the Paleolithic era. Scientists can infer the early use of language from the fact that humans traversed large swaths of land, established settlements, created tools, traded, and instituted social hierarchies and cultures. Without the aid of language, these things would likely have been impossible.

7.Who is founder of Garhwalas dynasty?

[A] Kanak Pal
[B] Bibhishana
[C] Rajya Pal
[D] Mrigapala

 

Correct Answer: A [Kanak Pal]

Notes:
The royal dynasty of Garhwal started with Kanak Pal. Garhwal Kingdom was founded in 823 AD, when Kanak Pal, the prince of Malwa, on his visit to the Badrinath Temple, met Raja Bhanu Pratap, the ruler of Chandpur Garhi, one of the 52 Garhs of Garhwal. Raja Bhanu Pratap had no sons so he adopted him and made him his successor.

8.Who was the Minister of Devapala from Pala Dynasty?

[A] Barabhaya
[B] Mihirkunja
[C] Darbhapani
[D] Both (a) & (b)

 

Correct Answer: C [Darbhapani]

Notes:
According to the highly exaggerated information given by the Badal inscription left by a family of hereditary ministers who served the Palas, Devapal, assisted by Minister Darbhapani, received tributes from the entire north India, from the Himalayas to the Vindhyas and from the eastern to the western seas.

9.Name which of these is not an archeological site of Bengal.

[A] Mangalkot in Burdwan district
[B] Lal Qilla in Agra
[C] Pandu Rajar Dhibi
[D] Tarafeni Valley in West Midnapore

 

Correct Answer: B [Lal Qilla in Agra]

Notes:
Some of the archaeologically oldest sites where history goes back at least to the early first millennium BC are Paharpur on the Atrai River (now in Bangladesh); Mahasthangarh, also known as Pundravardhana on the Karatoya River (in Bogra district in Bangladesh); Mainamati in the Comilla district of Bangladesh; Mangalkot in Burdwan district, Chandraketugarh in North 24 Parganas district; Pandu Rajar Dhibi and some prehistoric sites on the Ajay River in Birbhum district; and Tarafeni Valley in West Midnapore district, all in West Bengal.

 

10.Who was the Sultan of Bengal from 1553 to 1555?

[A] Muhammad Khan Sur
[B] Shamsuddin Muhammad
[C] Sher Khan
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [Muhammad Khan Sur]

Notes:
Muhammad Khan Sur, also known by his regnal title Shamsuddin Muhammad Shah, was the Sultan of Bengal from 1553 to 1555. He was initially appointed as a governor of Bengal by Emperor Islam Shah Suri of the Sur Empire in 1545, but after his death, Khan declared independence from Delhi.

11.How long Khilji ruled in Bengal?

[A] 1203 – 1213 CE.
[B] 1200 – 1210 CE
[C] 1210 – 1220 CE
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [1203 – 1213 CE.]

Notes:
Muhammad Bakhtiyar Khilji’s invasion to Bengal marked the advent of Turk-Afghan rule in Bengal. Khilji’s rule in Bengal lasted from 1203 to 1213 CE.

12.Who was supposedly the last significant king of Deva Dynasty?

[A] Mritpurnadeva
[B] Anandadeva
[C] Bikramaditya
[D] Chakulya

 

Correct Answer: C [Bikramaditya ]

Notes:
Dasharathadeva’s brother Bikramaditya Deva later moved to the eastern side of the kingdom in 1294. This is the last recorded history of this dynasty.

13.Name two Muslim poets with Vasnava inclinations–

[A] Daulat
Qazi and Alaol
[B] Karimuddin and Jasimuddin
[C] Muhammad Shirka & Manini Sheikh
[D] All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [Daulat Qazi and Alaol]

Notes:
The trend of composing poems by the Muslims with Vaisnava sentiments is especially helpful in understanding the oneness of the Bengali people and broadness of their mind. Only a few Muslim poets with Vasnava inclinations like Daulat Qazi and Alaol, of the 17th century, made their marks.

14.Who introduced the currency of rupee in India?

[A] Shashanka
[B] Akbar
[C] Sher Shah Suri
[D] Chandragupta Maurya

 

Correct Answer: C [Sher Shah Suri]

Notes:
Shershah introduced the currency of rupee. An ethnic Afghan ruler, Sher Shah took control of the Mughal Empire in 1540. After his accidental death in 1545, his son Islam Shah became his successor.

15.Vedarthaprakasha was written by–

[A] Balmiki
[B] Sayanacharya
[C] Brihindrachandra
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B [Sayanacharya]

Notes:
Sayana was a Sanskrit Mimamsa scholar from the Vijayanagara Empire of South India. He was the brother of Vidyaranya. He Sayanacharya wrote ‘Vedarthaprakasha’ and ‘Ayurveda Sudhanidhi’ etc.

 

16.Which province of Bengal was richest during Mughal Empire?

[A] Bandisha province
[B] Ditri province
[C] Subah province
[D] Gauda province

 

Correct Answer: C [Subah province]

Notes:
The Bengal Subah province in the Mughal Empire was the wealthiest state in the subcontinent. Bengal’s trade and wealth impressed the Mughals so much that it was described as the Paradise of the Nations by the Mughal Emperors.

 

17.The title of Kavindra was received by–

[A] Parameshwar Das
[B] Rameshwar Kundu
[C] Mihir Ranjan Bhosley
[D] Panigrahi

 

Correct Answer: A [Parameshwar Das]

Notes:
Parameshwar Das received the title of Kavindra from Paragal Khan; though Nusrat Shah, was apparently not satisfied with Parameshwar’s version of Ashwamedhaparva, and persuaded his own court poet, Shrikaran Nandi, to compose a longer version.

 

18.Who was not a Kirtaniyas–

[A] Narottam Das
[B] Gobinda Das Kaviraj
[C] Narahari Chakravarty
[D] Purushottham Brihika

 

Correct Answer: D [Purushottham Brihika]

Notes:
Through these padabalis a new spiritual-cum-cultural tradition grew in Bengal where these lyrics were systematically chanted in groups by devotees of Chaitanya. Some of the most well-known kirtaniyas were Narottam Das, Gobinda Das Kaviraj, Gopal Das, Narahari Chakravarty and Jayanta Nanda.

 

19.In which year was The Hindoo Patriot first published?

[A] 1862
[B] 1853
[C] 1888
[D] 1850

 

Correct Answer: B [1853]

Notes:
The Hindoo Patriot was first published on 6 January 1853, by Madhusudan Ray, under the editorship of Girish Chandra Ghosh.

 

20.Jana Gana Mana was selected as national anthem by–

[A] Jawharlal Neheru
[B] Mahatma Gandhi
[C] Rabindranath Tagore
[D] Subhash Chandra Bose

 

Correct Answer: D [Subhash Chandra Bose ]

Notes:
The song Jana Gana Mana was selected as national anthem by Subhas Chandra Bose while he was in Germany. It was also adopted as a school song of The Doon School, Dehradun in 1935.

21.“Indian League” was founded by–

[A] Anandamohan Bose
[B] Sisir Kumar Ghosh
[C] Dwarkanath Ganguly
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B [Sisir Kumar Ghosh]

Notes:
Anandamohan Bose was interested in politics from his student days. While in England, he founded “India Society” along with a few other Indians. He was also associated with “Indian League” founded by Sisir Kumar Ghosh. He was the secretary of “Indian Association” till 1884 and was its president throughout his lifetime.

22.Who founded Gokhale Memorial Girls’ School at Kolkata in 1920?

[A] Bina Chakraborty
[B] Sarala Devi
[C] Sarala Roy
[D] Phulabai Gokhle

 

Correct Answer: C [Sarala Roy ]

Notes:
Sarala Roy was an educationist and is remembered as founder of the Gokhale Memorial Girls’ School at Kolkata (previously known as Calcutta), at present the capital of the east Indian state of West Bengal in 1920.

23.Which biggest thermal power state sector is built and developed in the banks of Rupnarayan?

[A] Sadardighi
[B] Kolaghat
[C] Bakreshwar
[D] Bandel

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: B [Kolaghat]

Notes:
West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL) of West Bengal Government runs the 6 X 210 MW Thermal Power Station at Kolaghat (Kolaghat thermal power station or K.T.P.S. ). It is the largest in the state sector. It is all developed in the banks of the Rupnarayan River.

24.Which has third longest railway platform in the world?

[A] Sealdaha
[B] New Jalpaiguri
[C] Kharagpur
[D] Howrah

 

Correct Answer: C [Kharagpur]

Notes:
Kharagpur, a city of Paschim Medinipur district of Bengal, has one of the largest railway workshops in India, and the third longest railway platform in the world (1072.5 m) by far (2021).

25.Which barrage holds the mutual connection between India and Bangladesh?

[A] Bakreshwar Barrage
[B] Murshidabad Barrage
[C] Damodar Raft
[D] Farakka Barrage

 

Correct Answer: D [Farakka Barrage ]

Notes:
The Farakka Barrage is a dam that diverts water from the Ganges into the Farakka Feeder Canal near the town of Tildanga in Murshidabad district, located 40 km upstream from Giria. This supplies the Hooghly with water as per agreement between India and Bangladesh. However, this barrage still has significant effect on the mutual relation of these two neighboring countries.

26.Which is the biggest Imambara in India and Bengal, preferably in the world?

[A] Khijaganj Imambara
[B] Nizamat Imambara
[C] Bara Imambara
[D] Shirajnama Imambara

 

Correct Answer: B [Nizamat Imambara]

Notes:
The Nizamat Imambara is a Shia Muslim congregation hall (imambara) in Murshidabad, India. It was built in 1740 AD by Siraj ud-Daullah, and is the biggest Imambara in India and Bengal. It is frequently mentioned as the largest imambara in the world.

27.In Bengal, there are steel plants at–

[A] Durgapur
[B] Rishra
[C] Rabangla
[D] Nadia

 

Correct Answer: A [Durgapur ]

Notes:
In Bengal, there are steel plants at Durgapur and Burnpur and a locomotive plant at Chittaranjan. Haldia, the terminus of an oil pipeline from Assam and the site of a large oil refinery, also has a petrochemical industry.

28.In which place did Ganges enter West Bengal?

[A] Near Rajmahal
[B] Near Uttar Dinajpur
[C] Near Hooghly
[D] Near New Jalpaiguri

 

Correct Answer: A [Near Rajmahal]

Notes:
Ganges enters West Bengal near Rajmahal and then flows in a south-easterly direction. It divides into two near north of Dhulian in Murshidabad district. One branch enters Bangladesh as the Padma or Pôdda, while the other flows through West Bengal as the Bhagirathi and Hooghly River in a southern direction. The Bhagirathi-Hoogly is the main river in West Bengal.

29.How many major categories are there in textile industry?

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6

 

Correct Answer: B [4]

Notes:
The textile industry can be categorized mainly into four main groups/ types; animal textiles, plant textiles, mineral textiles, and synthetic textiles. Textile production is the process of interweaving fibers to form a more complex pattern or object.

30.On which river of Bengal was Purulia hydroelectric Project started?

[A] Rupnarayan
[B] Bamni
[C] Bhagirathi
[D] Damodar

 

Correct Answer: B [Bamni]

Notes:
On 6th April 2008, Purulia Pumped Power Storage Project (PPSP, hereafter) was launched on the Bamni River, downstream of Bareria village, in the slopes of the Ajodhya Hills near Baghmundi.

31.How many aluminium plants does West Bengal have?

[A] 5
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 2

 

Correct Answer: D [2]

Notes:
The state donot has aluminium deposits but it has 2 aluminium plants. Jaykaya Nagar near Asansol in Bardhaman district has one of the oldest aluminium plant that is manged by Aluminium Corporation of India. Another aluminium plant is set up at Belur in Howarh district that produces consumer products made from that metal. It was up in 1938.

32.What is exploration of natural gas resources is known as?

[A] Coal Bed Methane
[B] Coal Mine Bath
[C] Coal Methadone Bath
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A [Coal Bed Methane]

Notes:
Exploration of natural gas resources also known as Coal Bed Methane is taking place along the coal mines in the state.

33.How many organizations manages inland navigation of water transport in West Bengal?

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6

 

Correct Answer: A [3]

Notes:
In Bengal, river Ganga and Brahmaputra along with their tributaries are important waterways. These rivers are very wide, so light ships can enter the rivers (from Bay of Bengal) thus facilitating navigation. Three organisations Central Inland Water Transport Corporation Limited (CIWTC), Inland Water Transport (IWT) and Eastern Navigation Limited manages inland navigation in West Bengal.

34.Haldia port is major exporting port for which of these followings?

[A] Fishes and marine animals
[B] Fuel oil
[C] Vegetables and flower
[D] Engineering parts

 

Correct Answer: B [Fuel oil]

Notes:
Haldia port is major exporting port for chemicals and import of fuel oil. Officially, this port is called Haldia Dock Complex. It greatly reduced the pressure on Kolkata port.

35.How many countries have their national anthem inspired from Tagore’s works?

[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4

 

Correct Answer: C [3]

Notes:
Tagore’s compositions were chosen by two nations as national anthems: India’s “Jana Gana Mana” and Bangladesh’s “Amar Shonar Bangla”. The Sri Lankan national anthem was inspired by his work.

36.Which of these group was led by Chittaranjan Das?

[A] Azad Hind Party
[B] Jugantor
[C] Swaraj Party
[D] Congress

 

Correct Answer: C [Swaraj Party ]

Notes:
Chittaranjan Das was an Indian politician and leader of the Swaraj (Independence) Party in Bengal under British rule.

37.How many standard styles are there in Bengali language?

[A] 2
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 5

 

Correct Answer: A [2]

Notes:
There are two standard styles in Bengali language i.e. the Sadhubhasa (elegant speech) and the Chalitbhasa (current or colloquial speech). Sadhubhasa was largely shaped by the language of early Bengali poetical works. In the 19th century, it
became standardised as the literary language and also the vehicle for business and personal exchange.

38.Who wrote the Grammar of Bengali Language in 19th century?

[A] Iswar Chandra Bidyasagar
[B] Raja Ram Mohan Roy
[C] Meghnad Saha
[D] Rabindranath Tagore

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: B [Raja Ram Mohan Roy ]

Notes:
In 1814, Raja Ram Mohan Roy arrived in Calcutta and engaged in literary pursuits. Translating from Sanskrit to Bengali, writing essays on religious topics and publishing magazines were some of the areas he focused on. He wrote the Grammar of Bengali Language.

39.Drum, cymbals, flute and harmonium together is used in which form of dance?

[A] Ghatu dance
[B] Gajan dance
[C] Tusu dance
[D] Jhumur dance

 

Correct Answer: A [Ghatu dance]

Notes:
Ghatu Dance accompanies Ghatu songs. It has no religious or social basis, its object being solely to entertain the audience. One or more teenaged boys dressed as girls, perform this dance, which forms its main attraction. The songs are usually based on the story of Radha and Krishna. One person sings while the others dance. The dance is also based on popular love stories. Drum, cymbals, flute and sarinda are the main musical instruments. These days, harmonium is also used. The dance goes on for long hours of night.

40.What do the boys in Jhumur dance group do in a dance?

[A] They dance
[B] They play Dhol
[C] They chant the lyrics out loud
[D] They converse with the audience

 

Correct Answer: B [They play Dhol]

Notes:
Jhumur dance is performed by girls, while the boys play the Dhol and Madol. This dance form is accompanied by fast-paced and cheerful Jhumur songs.

41.Which of these is a famous tourist spot in Burdwan?

[A] Madan Mohan temple
[B] Gokul Chand temple
[C] Golap Bagh
[D] Baneswar Shiva temple

 

Correct Answer: C [Golap Bagh]

Notes:
Burdwan or Bardhaman city was important during medieval age and also under British rule. Some famous Tourist Spots here are Burdwan palace, Burdwan church, Curzon Gate, Sarbamangala temple, Krishnasagar park and lake, Kankaleshwari Kalibari, 108 Shiv Mandir, Golap Bagh, Deer Park, etc.

42.Which of these is the main attractions of Teesta Tea and Tourism festival?

[A] Water sports
[B] Toy Train ride
[C] Food carnival
[D] All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D [All of the above ]

Notes:
The Teesta Tea and Tourism festival is celebrated mainly to promote tourism. This tourism is jointly organised by the West Bengal Tourism, Sikkim Tourism and the Darjeeling Gorkha Hill Council. Food carnival, toy train ride, film festival and water sports are some of the main attractions of this festival. The tourists who come here, get the opportunity to taste various teas and buy the best one. People also get to know the actual process of producing tea.

43.Who established Mohun Bagan Club?

[A] Raja Narayan Basu
[B] Bipin Kumar Bakshi
[C] Harish Chandra Mukhopadhyay
[D] Bhupendra Nath Bose

 

Correct Answer: D [Bhupendra Nath Bose ]

Notes:
Mohun Bagan Club was established in 1889 in Kolkata. Bhupendra Nath Bose was its founder and the first president. It is the oldest existing football club in India as well as in Asia. The club created history in 1911, when players of the club defeated East Yorkshire Regiment thus winning the IFA Shield.

44.What is Laddu known as in Bengal?

[A] Boondi
[B] Mihidana
[C] Darbesh
[D] Chamcham

 

Correct Answer: C [Darbesh]

Notes:
Laddu (or as it is known as “darbesh” in Bengal)is a very common sweet in West Bengal and Bangladesh, as well as the rest of the subcontinent, especially during celebrations and festivities.

45.Which is largest religious tradition in West Bengal?

[A] Vaishnavism
[B] Hinduism
[C] Christianity
[D] Islam

 

Correct Answer: B [Hinduism ]

Notes:
Hinduism is the largest religious tradition in West Bengal with 70.54% of the population identifying themselves as Hindus (as per Census 2011). The Hindus in West Bengal mostly belong to the Vaishnavite and Shakta denominations.

46.Who designed Victoria Memorial in Kolkata?

[A] Gregory Stewart
[B] Patrick Douglas
[C] Vincent Esch
[D] Ferdinand Carrie

 

Correct Answer: C [Vincent Esch]

Notes:
The Victoria Memorial is the most important British architectural example found in Kolkata. It was designed by Vincent Esch, a British architect, there are Mughal, Venetian and Islamic architectural influences on the building as well, notable in its domes and Taj Mahal-like features. Another iconic Kolkata monument is St. Paul’s Cathedral, which sits close to the Victoria Memorial.

47.The Bengal Local Self-Government Act III act built up how many classes of local authorities?

[A] 2
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 5

 

Correct Answer: B [3]

Notes:
The Bengal Local Self-Government Act III act built up three classes of local authorities- the District Board, the Local Board and the Union Committee. The District Board had the authority over the whole district, whereas the Local Board was meant for each sub-division and the Union Committees for a group of villages.

48.The nanomedicine to cure diseases by altering oxidative stress was invented in–

[A] March 30
[B] February 28
[C] May 30
[D] April 30

 

Correct Answer: D [April 30]

Notes:
On 30th April 2020, The Scientists of N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata developed a nanomedicine, safe and cost-effective, to treat many diseases by altering oxidative stress in the body and the research will support the combat against the COVID-19 in India.

49.On February, 2020, Indian railways launched its First “Restaurant on Wheels” at–

[A] Darjeeling
[B] Durgapur
[C] Asansol
[D] Kolkata

 

Correct Answer: C [Asansol ]

Notes:
On February 26, 2020, Indian railways launched its First “Restaurant on Wheels” at Asansol Station (a division of Eastern railway), West Bengal, for railway passengers and citizens of the city. Shri Babul Supriyo, Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoSEFCC) inaugurated it.

50.How many airports have received International recognition for reducing the carbon emission level as per the standards set by ACI grading?

[A] 6
[B] 5
[C] 4
[D] 3

 

Correct Answer: C [4]

Notes:
On January 10, 2020, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has announced that 4 Indian airports have received International recognition for reducing the carbon emission level as per the standards set by Airports Council International (ACI) for the grading. The 4 airports are Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport Kolkata, West Bengal, Biju Patnaik International Airport Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, Trivandrum International Airport Trivandrum, Kerala.

SOURCE-GKTODAY.IN

©Kamaleshforeducation.in (2023)

 

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top