FATHERS HELP

 

 

 

Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | West Bengal Madhyamik Class 10th English Question and Answer  

MCQ | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর :

  1. With a shudder Swami realized that it was [ ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠে স্বামী উপলব্ধি করল যে , দিনটি ছিল – 

(A) Friday [ শুক্রবার ] 

(B) Wednesday [ বুধবার ] 

(C) Thursday [ বৃহস্পতিবার ] 

(D) Monday [ সোমবার ] 

Ans: (D) Monday [ সোমবার ]

  1. ” When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall , he was lying on the [ যখন স্বামীর স্কুলের প্রার্থনা হলে থাকা উচিত ছিল , তখন সে শুয়ে ছিল ) 

(A) bench [ বেগে ]

(B) bed [ বিছানায় ] 

(C) desk [ ডেস্কে ]

(D) table [ টেবিলে ]

Ans: (A) bench [ বেগে ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel is especially angry with boys who are [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল বিশেষত রেগে যেতেন সেইসব ছেলেদের ওপর যারা ] 

(A) absent [ অনুপস্থিত থাকে ] 

(B) late [ দেরি করে ] 

(C) inattentive [ অমনোযোগী ] 

(D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ] 

Ans: (D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ]

  1. At nine o’clock Swaminathan complained about [ সকাল ৯ টার সময় স্বামী অভিযোগ জানাল ] — 

(A) fever [ জ্বর হয়েছে ] 

(B) dizziness [ মাথা ঘুরছে ] 

(C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ] 

(D) drowsiness [ ঘুম ঘুম ভাব লাগছে ] 

Ans: (C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ] 

  1. Swami knew his father was [ স্বামী জানত তার বাবা ছিলেন ] — 

(A) soft [ নরম মনের ] 

(B) kind [ দয়ালু ]

(C) rude [ অভদ্র ]

(D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

Ans: (D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

  1. Swaminathan’s mother was [ স্বামীনাথনের মা ছিলেন ] — 

(A) lenient [ সদয় ] 

(B) foolish [ বোকা ] 

(C) strict [ কঠোর ] 

(D) angry [ রাগি ] 

Ans: (B) foolish [ বোকা ]

  1. Swaminathan’s father ordered him to [ স্বামীনাথনের বাবা তাকে আদেশ দিলেন ] —

(A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ] 

(B) lie down on the bed [ বিছানায় শুয়ে পড়তে 

(C) go to the playground [ খেলার মাঠে যেতে ] 

(D) tell the truth [ সত্যিকথা বলতে ] 

Ans: (A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ]

  1. Changing his tactics , Swaminathan complained about [ কায়দা পরিবর্তন করে স্বামীনাথন অভিযোগ জানাল ) – 

(A) headache [ মাথাব্যথার ] 

(B) not preparing his lesson [ তার পাঠ তৈরি না হওয়ার ] 

(C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ] 

(D) his fear about the headmaster [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের ব্যাপারে তার ভয়ের ] 

Ans: (C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ]

  1. According to Swaminathan , Samuel was a / an [ স্বামীনাথনের মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন একজন ] — 

(A) gentle man [ ভদ্রলোক ] 

(B) old man [ বৃদ্ধলোক ] 

(C) young man [ যুবক ] 

(D) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ] 

Ans: (C) young man [ যুবক ] 

  1. According to Swami , the headmaster [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , প্রধানশিক্ষক ] — 

(A) disliked Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে অপছন্দ করতেন ] 

(B) admired Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রশংসা করতেন ] 

(C) was indifferent to Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রতি উদাসীন ছিলেন ]

(D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ] 

Ans: (D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ]

 

  1. Father decided to send the headmaster a [ বাবা স্থির করলেন যে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে পাঠাবেন একটি— 

(A) telegram [ টেলিগ্রাম ] 

(B) letter [ চিঠি ] 

(C) notice [ নোটিশ ] 

(D) report [ রিপোর্ট ] 

Ans: (C) notice [ নোটিশ ]

  1. While going to school Swami was bothered by [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় স্বামীকে যন্ত্রণা দিচ্ছিল তার ] — 

(A) conscience [ বিবেক ] 

(B) toothache [ দাঁতের যন্ত্রণা ] 

(C) fever [ জ্বর ]

(D) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা ] 

Ans: (A) conscience [ বিবেক ]

  1. The colour of Samuel’s coat was [ স্যামুয়েলের কোর্টের রং ছিল ] — 

(A) black [ কালো ]

(B) blue [ নীল ]

(C) white [ সাদা ]

(D) yellow [ হলুদ ] 

Ans: (D) yellow [ হলুদ ]

  1. Swami stopped on the roadside to [ স্বামী রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে পড়েছিল ] — 

(A) cross the road [ রাস্তা পার হওয়ার জন্য ] 

(B) see nature [ প্রকৃতি দেখার জন্য ]

(C) to see the letter [ চিঠিটি দেখার জন্য ]

(D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ] 

Ans: (D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel was personally much more [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ব্যাক ্তিগতভাবে ছিলেন অনেক বেশি ] —

(A) bad man [ খারাপ মানুষ ]

(B) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ]

(C) indifferent [ উদাসীন ]

(D) friendly [ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ]

Ans: (D) friendly [ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ  ]

  1. While going to school , Swaminathan was [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় , স্বামীনাথন ছিল ] — 

(A) determined [ দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ ] 

(B) confused [ বিব্রত ] 

(C) revengeful [ প্রতিশোধস্পৃহা যুক্ত ] 

(D) pleased [ সন্তুষ্ট ] 

Ans: (B) confused [ বিব্রত ]

  1. When Swami entered the class , Samuel was teaching [ যখন স্বামী ক্লাসে ঢুকল তখন স্যামুয়েল পড়াচ্ছিলেন ) — 

(A) History [ ইতিহাস ] 

(B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ]

(C) Geography [ ভূগোল ]

(D) Science [ বিজ্ঞান ] 

Ans: (B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ]

  1. Swami was late to school by [ স্বামী স্কুলে যেতে দেরি করেছিল ] –

(A) half an hour [ আধঘণ্টা ]

(B) an hour [ এক ঘণ্টা

(C) two hours [ দু – ঘণ্টা ]

(D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ] 

Ans: (D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ]

  1. The headmaster was on a leave for one [ প্রধানশিক্ষক ছুটিতে ছিলেন এক ] —

(A) day [ দিনের জন্য ]

(B) year [ বছরের জন্য ]

(C) month [ মাসের জন্য ]

(D) week [ সপ্তাহের জন্য ] 

Ans: (B) year [ বছরের জন্য ]

  1. Swami decided to give the letter to the headmaster [ স্বামী স্থির করল যে সে চিঠিটি প্রধানশিক্ষককে দেবে ] –

(A) at the recess [ টিফিনের সময় ]

(B) at the end of the day [ দিনের শেষে

(C) in the last period [ শেষ পিরিওডে ]

(D) in the first period [ প্রথম পিরিওডে ]

  1. Before entering his school Swami halted [ স্কুলে ঢোকার আগে স্বামী থেমেছিল ] —

(A) at a stall [ একটি দোকানে ]

(B) at the book stall [ বইয়ের দোকানে ]

(C) at the gate of the sch ool [ স্কুলের গেটে ]

(D) at the headmaster’s room [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের কক্ষে ]

  1. That Swami should not miss the classes was told by his [ স্বামীর ক্লাস মিস করা উচিত নয় একথা বলেছিলেন তার ] — 

(A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ]

(B) father [ বাবা ]

(C) mother

(D) neighbour [ প্রতিবেশী ]

Ans: (A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ]

  1. “ We want more parents like him ” – Here ‘ him ‘ refers to [ “ আমরা তার মতো আরও অনেক বাবা – মা কে চাই ” —এখানে ‘ তার ‘ বলতে বোঝাচ্ছে ]

(A) Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ]

(B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ]

(C) Swami [ স্বামীকে ]

(D) Swami’s father [ স্বামীর বাবাকে ]

Ans: (B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ]

  1. The teacher Samuel was inspecting [ শিক্ষক স্যামুয়েল পরীক্ষা করছিলেন ] — 

(A) the attendance [ উপস্থিতি ]

(B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ]

(C) their homework [ তাদের বাড়ির কাজ ]

(D) their tidiness [ তাদের পরিষ্কার – পরিচ্ছন্নতা ]

Ans: (B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ]

  1. The last period of the school ended at [ স্কুলের শেষ পিরিওড শেষ হয়েছিল ] —

(A) 4.00pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে তে ]

(B) 4.15 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ১৫ তে ]

(C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ]

(D) 4.45 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৪৫ মিনিটে ]

Ans: (C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ]

  1. Snatching away letter from Swami his father [ স্বামীর কাছ থেকে চিঠিটি ছিনিয়ে নিয়ে তার বাবা ] 

(A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

(B) preserved it [ এটিকে সংরক্ষপ করলেন ]

(C) read it [ এটি পড়লেন ]

(D) threw it into the dustbin [ এটিকে ডাস্টবিনে ছুঁড়ে ফেললেন ] 

Ans: (A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

শম শ্রেণির English বিভাগের Lesson 1 –  Father’s Help থেকে রইল কয়েকটি ভীষণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ MCQ ধরণের প্রশ্ন আর সেগুলির উত্তর।

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Questions

1| With a shudder Swami realized that it was-
a) Friday b) Thursday c) Monday d) Wednesday

2| In Swami’s school students have to assemble for prayer
a) at 8.30 b) at 9.30 c) at 9.45 c) at 10.30

3| “I can’t go so late to the class.” The speaker can not go so late because –
a) the school gate will be closed b) the headmaster would not allow him to enter his class c) the headmaster will punish him d) the teacher will scold him

4| Swami’s father wrote the letter to Swami’s –
a) friends b) headmaster c) teacher d) mother [Madhyamik’19]

5| The letter made Swami feel –
a) happy b) sad c) excited d) worried [Madhyamik’19]

6| While going to school Swami was bothered by –
a) conscience b) headache c) toothache d) fever

7| Swami stopped on his way to school to decide whether Samuel was a/an –
a) bad person b) good and friendly person c) honest person d) dishonest person [Madhyamik’19]

8| Swami felt dizzy because he was –
a) excited b) indifferent c) afraid d) puzzled [Madhyamik’19]

9| Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about –
a) Samuel b) his father c) his mother d) other teachers

10| Swami was late to the school by –
a) an hour b) half an hour c) two hours d) fifteen minutes

11| When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching –
a) history b) arithmetic c) science d) geography

12| The more Swami thought of Samuel the more –
a) aggrieved he felt b) cheerful he felt c) disappointed he felt d) angry he felt [Madhyamik’19]

13| Swami’s description of Samuel was
a) accurate b) real c) imaginary d) a mixture of the real and the imaginary

14| The headmaster was on leave –
a) for two days b) for five day c) for a week d) for a fortnight

15| Father snatched the letter away from Swami and –
a) put it in his pocket b) tore it up c) beat him d) asked him to got to school regularly

 

Answers

1| Swami realized with a shudder that it was c) Monday morning.

2| At (b)9.30, when he ought to have been in the school prayer hall.

3| (d) he will scold me if I say so.

4| He proposed to send a letter with Swami to the (b) headmaster .

5| The letter made Swami feel (d) worried .

6| His (a) conscience bothered him.

7| Samuel was not such a (a) bad man after all.

8| Swami’s head was dizzy with confusion, hence the answer is (d) puzzled.

9| Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about (a) Samuel .

10| Swami was (b) half an hour late.

11| Samuel was teaching (b) arithmetic .

12| The more Swami thought of Samuel the more (c) disappointed he felt .

13| Swami’s description of Samuel was (d) a mixture of the real and the imaginary .

14| The headmaster was on leave for (b) for a week .

15| Father snatched the letter away from Swami and (b) tore it up .

 

Answer the following questions : True or False : 

 

  1. Swami said that he had a headache . [ স্বামী বলল যে তার মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে || 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans . True : Supporting Statement : At nine o’clock Swaminathan wailed , ” I have a headache . 

” 2 . Swami was lying in his father’s room . [ স্বামী তার বাবার ঘরে শুয়ে ছিল || 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans . False ; Supporting Statement : Swami was lying on the bench in Mother’s room . 

  1. According to Swami , the headmaster was not afraid of Samuel . [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , প্রধানশিক্ষক স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন না । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans . False ; Supporting Statement : They say that even the headmaster is afraid of him . 

  1. Swami’s mother was quite generous . [ স্বামীর মা যথেষ্ট সদর ছিলেন । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans . True ; Supporting Statement : Mother generously suggested that Swami might stay at home . 

Short and Answers questions | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan –

 Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : 

  1. How did Swaminathan want to avoid going to school ? [ কীভাবে স্বামীনাথন স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়িয়ে যেতে চেয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . To avoid going to school Swaminathan started to wail complaining of a headache . [ স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়াতে , স্বামীনাথন মাথার যন্ত্রণার অভিযোগ করে কান্নাকাটি শুরু করে দিয়েছিল । ] 

2 . Why was Swami unwilling to go to school late ? [ কেন স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে যেতে অনিচ্ছুক ছিল ? ] 

Ans . If Swami went to school late , the teacher would scold him . [ স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে গেলে , মাস্টারমশাই বকাবকি করতেন । ] 

  1. What was the name of Swami’s class teacher ? [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . The name of Swami’s class teacher was Samuel . [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম ছিল স্যামুয়েল | 

  1. How was the relationship between Samuel and the headmaster , according to Swami ? [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল এবং প্রধানণিক্ষকের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . According to Swami , even the headmaster was afraid of Samuel . ( স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , এমনকি প্রধানশিক্ষকও স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন | 

  1. Why did Swami shudder ? [ স্বামী কেঁপে উঠেছিল কেন ? ]

Ans . Swami shuddered because it was Monday morning . [ স্বামী ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠেছিল কারণ এটি ছিল সোমবার সকাল | | 

  1. What suggestion came from Swami’s mother ? ( স্বামীর মায়ের কাছ থেকে কী মত এসেছিল ? 

Ans . Swami’s mother suggested that Swami might stay at home . [ স্বামীর মা মত প্রকাশ করে বলেছিলেন যে স্বামী বাড়িতে থেকে যেতে পারে । ] 

  1. Where did father put the letter ? [ বাবা চিঠিটি কোথায় রেখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it . [ বাবা চিঠিটি খামের মধ্যে রেখেছিলেন এবং মুখবন্ধ করে দিয়েছিলেন । 

  1. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel ? [ স্যামুয়েলের কোন্ ব্যাপারে স্বামী সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে ব্যর্থ হল ? ] 

Ans . Swami failed to decide if Samuel really deserved the allegations , [ স্বামী বুঝে উঠতে পারল না স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে ওঠা অভিযোগগুলির অধিকারী তিনি সত্যিই ছিলেন কি না । 

  1. ” How did Samuel look ? [ স্যামুয়েলকে দেখতে কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Samuel had dark face , thin moustache , unshaven cheek and wore a yellow coat . [ স্যামুয়েলের ছিল কালো মুখ , সরু গোঁফ , দাড়ি না কামানো গাল এবং পরনে হলুদ কোট । 

  1. What was father’s proposal ? [ বাবার প্রস্তাব কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father proposed to send a letter with Swami to the headmaster . [ বাবা প্রস্তাব দিলেন যে স্বামীকে দিয়ে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে একটি চিঠি পাঠাবেন । ] 

  1. What type of letter was composed by father ? [ বাবা কী ধরনের চিঠি লিখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father composed a long letter with allegations against Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ জানিয়ে বাবা একটি লম্বা চিঠি লিখেছিলেন | ] 

  1. Why did Swami stop by the roadside on his way to school ? [ স্কুলে যাওয়ার পথে স্বামী রাস্তার পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছিল কেন ? ] 

Ans . Swami stopped to make up his mind about Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের ব্যাপারে মনস্থির করার জন্য স্বামী দাঁড়িয়েছিল । ] 

  1. What was Swami not sure of ? [ স্বামী কোন্ ব্যাপারে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ? ] 

Ans . Swami was not sure about his description of Samuel . [ স্বামী তার নিজের দেওয়া স্যামুয়েলের বর্ণনা সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ।

Answer the following questions | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan –

 Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : 

  1. What was the realisation of Swami lying in bed ? [ বিছানায় শুয়ে স্বামীর কীরকম উপলব্ধি হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swaminathan realized that the weekend was over . It was Monday and not Friday . Yet he had not done his homework . So he did not feel like going to school . [ স্বামীনাথন বুঝতে পারল যে সপ্তাহ শেষের দিনগুলো চলে গিয়েছে । এটা সোমবার , শুক্রবার নয় । তবু সে তার বাড়ির কাজ করেনি । তাই তার স্কুলে যেতে ইচ্ছে  করছিল না । 

  1. Did his mother believe Swami ? How do you know ? [ যা কি স্বামীকে বিশ্বাস করতেন ? তুমি কীভাবে জানলে ? ] 

Ans . Yes , his mother believed Swami . 

 On Monday morning , when Swami complained about headache , his mother believed and suggested him to stay at home . [ হা স্বামীর মা তাকে বিশ্বাস করেছিলেন । 

সোমবার সকালে স্বামী যখন মাথার যন্ত্রণার অভিযোগ জানালো , তার মা বিশ্বাস রলেন এবং বাড়িতে থেকে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিলেন ! ] 

  1. What was his father’s remark hearing that Swami was not going to school because of his headache ? [ মাথার যন্ত্রণার জন্য স্বামী স্কুলে যাচ্ছে না — এ কথা শুনে তার বাবার মন্তব্য কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father became really angry hearing that Swami was not going to school because of his headache . He ordered him to dress up and go to school . [ তার বাবা প্রকৃতই রেগে গেলেন যখন তিনি শুনলেন যে মাথার যন্ত্রণার জন্য স্বামী স্কুলে যাচ্ছে না । তিনি তাকে পোশাক পরে স্কুলে যাওয়ার আদেশ দিলেন । ] 

  1. When and how did Swami change his tactics ? [ স্বামী কখন এবং কীভাবে তার চাল বদলেছিল ? ] 

Ans . Finding his father strict about his going to school Swami changed his tactics and told that he could not go to school so late . [ তার স্কুলে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে বাবাকে অনমনীয় দেখে , স্বামী তার চাল পরিবর্তন করল এবং বলল যে সে অত দেরি করে স্কুলে যেতে পারবে না । ] 

  1. How did Swami describe Samuel , the class teacher ? [ স্বামী তার শ্রেণিশিক্ষক স্যামুয়েলকে কীভাবে বর্ণনা করেছিল ? ] 

Ans . According to Swami’s description , Samuel was a very angry man . He was especially angry with boys who came in late . [ স্বামীর বর্ণনা অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন একজন PROSE | Father’s Help রাগি মানুষ | তিনি বিশেষ করে সেই সমস্ত ছেলেদের প্রতি রেগে যেতেন যারা দেরি করে স্কুলে আসত । ] 

  1. What did Swami’s father advise him to get rid of a headache ? [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে কী উপদেশ দেয় ? ] 

Ans . To get rid of a headache , Swami’s father advised him to loaf about less on Sundays . [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে রবিবারে কম ঘোরাঘুরির উপদেশ দিয়েছিলেন । ] 

  1. What idea occurred to Swami as he entered the school gate ? [ যখন স্বামী স্কুলের গেটে ঢুকল , তার মাথায় কোন ধারণা এসেছিল ? 

Ans . The idea was not to deliver the letter then . [ ধারণাটি ছিল , চিঠিটি তখনই না দেওয়া ] 

  1. What was Samuel teaching in the class ? [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে কী পড়াচ্ছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Samuel was teaching arithmetic in the class . [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে পাটিগণিত শেখাচ্ছিলেন । ] 

  1. Standing at the entrance to his class what did Swami expect from his teacher ? [ ক্লাসের দরজার দাঁড়িয়ে , স্বামী তার শিক্ষকের কাছে কী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল ? ]

Ans . Swami expected Samuel to scold him severely for his [ স্বামী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল যে দেরি করার জন্য স্যামুয়েল তাকে ভয়ংকর বকাবকি করবেন । ] 

  1. Pick out a sentence to show that Swami’s assumption on Samuel was wrong . [ স্বামীর ধারনা যে ভুল ছিল সেটির প্রমাণে একটি বাক্য বার করো । ] [ Jadavpur Vidyapith ] 

Ans . The sentence is : “ This was an unexpected question from Samuel . ” [ বাক্যটি হল : “ স্যামুয়েলের কাছ থেকে এই প্রশ্নটি অপ্রত্যাশিত ছিল । ” ] 

  1. Unable to deliver the letter to the headmaster , how did Swami feel , according to your opinion ? [ তোমার মত অনুসারে , চিঠি প্রধানশিক্ষককে না দিতে পেরে , স্বামীর কীরকম অনুভূতি হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . I think , being unable to deliver the letter , Swami felt relieved . [ আমি মনে করি চিঠিটা না দিতে পেরে স্বামী স্বস্তিই পেয়েছিল । 

  1. What did Swami’s father do , snatching away the letter from him ? [ তার হাত থেকে চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে স্বামীর বাবা কী করলেন ? ]

Ans . Snatching away the letter Swami’s father tore it up . [ চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে , স্বামীর বাবা সেটা ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন । ] 

Complete the following Sentences | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – 

Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : 

  1. Swami went to school feeling ____ .

Ans . Swami went to school feeling that he was the worst boy on earth . [ স্বামী স্কুলে গেল এইরকম ভেবে যে সে হল পৃথিবীর নিকৃষ্টতম ছেলে | ] 

  1. Swami stopped on the roadside to ______ .

Ans . Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel . [ স্বামী রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়াল স্যামুয়েলের ব্যাপারে মনস্থির করার জন্য |

  1. He was bothered _______ .

Ans . He was bothered by his conscience . [ তার বিবেক তাকে দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলল | ] 

  1. Personally Samuel was ______ .

Ans . Personally Samuel was much more friendly than the other teachers . [ ব্যক্তিগতভাবে স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন অন্য শিক্ষকদের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি কধুমনোভাবাপন্ন | ] 

  1. The more Swami thought of Samuel ______ .

Ans . The more Swami thought of Samuel the more he grieved for him . [ স্বামী স্যামুয়েলের কথা যত ভাবে ততই তাঁর জন্য যন্ত্রণাকাতর হয়ে পড়ে । ] 

  1. Samuel’s moustache was _______ .

Ans . Samuel’s moustache was thin . [ স্যামুয়েলের গোঁফ সরু ছিল । ] 

  1. Samuel was more friendly to Swami than other teachers and Swami also felt _____ .

Ans . Samuel was more friendly to Swami than other teachers and Swami also felt Samuel had a special regard for him . [ অন্য শিক্ষকদের তুলনায় স্যামুয়েল স্বামীর প্রতি অনেক বেশি বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ছিলেন এবং স্বামী আরও ভাবল যে স্যামুয়েলের তার প্রতি এক বিশেষ পছন্দ রয়েছে । 

  1. Father’s behaviour took an _____ .
  2. As Swami entered the school gate , ______ .

Ans . As Swami entered the school gate an idea occurred to him . [ যখন স্বামী স্কুলের গেটে প্রবেশ করল তার মনে একটি ভাবনা এল । ] 

  1. Swami stood at ______ .

Ans . Swami stood at the entrance of his class . [ স্বামী দাঁড়িয়েছিল তার ক্লাসের প্রবেশপথে || 

  1. Father snatched the letter away from Swami and ______ .

Ans . Father snatched the letter away from Swami and tore it . [ বাবা চিঠিটি স্বামীর হাত থেকে ছিনিয়ে নিলেন এবং ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন || 

  1. Swami appeared at the entrance of his class when ______ 

Ans . Swami appeared at the entrance of his class when Samuel was teaching arithmetic . [ স্বামী শ্রেণিকক্ষের প্রবেশপথের কাছে হাজির হল যখন স্যামুয়েল পাটিগণিত শেখাচ্ছিলেন । ] 

  1. When Samuel looked at Swami he hoped _____ 

Ans . When Samuel looked at Swami he hoped Samuel would scold him severely . [ যখন স্যামুয়েল স্বামীর দিকে তাকালেন সে আশা করেছিল যে স্যামুয়েল তাকে প্রচণ্ড বকাবকি করবেন । ] 

  1. The question asked by Samuel was an [ Burdwan Town School ] 

Ans . The question asked by Samuel was an unexpected question to Swami . [ স্যামুয়েল যে প্রশ্নটি করেছিলেন সেটি স্বামীর কাছে অপ্রত্যাশিত প্রশ্ন ছিল । ]

16.That day Samuel appeared to Swami ____ 

Ans . That day Samuel appeared to Swami very gentle . [ সেই দিন স্বামীর স্যামুয়েলকে অত্যন্ত নম্র মনে হল । 

  1. The peon told Swami that the headmaster _____ 

Ans . The peon told Swami that the headmaster had gone on a week’s leave . [ পিওন স্বামীকে বলল যে হেডমাস্টার এক সপ্তাহের জন্য ছুটিতে গেছেন । ]

Answer the following questions | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – 

Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর :

  1. How did Father’s attitude get an unexpected turn ? [ বাবার আচরণের অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিবর্তন কীভাবে ঘটেছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father’s attitude got an unexpected turn as he became very rigid about Swami’s going to the school . He proposed to send a letter with Swami to the headmaster . [ বাবার আচরণের অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিবর্তন ঘটল যখন তিনি স্বামীর স্কুলে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে অনমনীয় হয়ে উঠলেন । তিনি স্বামীর হাত দিয়ে প্রধানশিক্ষককে একটি চিঠি পাঠানোর প্রস্তাব দিলেন । ] 

  1. Why was Swami so eager to know about the content of the letter ? [ চিঠির বিষয়বস্তু সম্পর্কে জানার ব্যাপারে স্বামী অত উৎসুক ছিল কেন ? 

Ans . Swami was so eager to know about the content of the letter because he started to suffer from the prick of conscience . He complained about Samuel . It was false as was best known by him . [ চিঠির বিষয়বস্তু সম্পর্কে জানার ব্যাপারে স্বামী উৎসুক ছিল কারণ সে বিবেকের দংশনে ভুগতে শুরু করে । সে স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ করেছিল । এবং সে নিজেই সবচেয়ে ভালোভাবে জানত যে এটি মিথ্যা । 

  1. Stopping on the roadside what was Swami’s thinking about Samuel ? [ রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে , স্যামুয়েল সম্পর্কে স্বামীর কী চিন্তাভাবনা হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Stopping on the roadside Swami started to think about Samuel . According to him , Samuel was not such a bad man . Personally he was much more friendly than the other teachers . [ রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে , স্বামী স্যামুয়েল সম্পর্কে ভাবতে শুরু করে । তার অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল আদৌ অতটা খারাপ মানুষ ছিলেন না । ব্যক্তিগতভাবে অন্যান্য শিক্ষকদের তুলনায় তিনি ছিলেন অনেক বেশি বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন | ] 

  1. What picture of Samuel appeared in Swami’s mind ? [ স্বামীর মনে স্যামুয়েলের কোন্ ছবি হাজির হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swami could recall Samuel’s dark face , his thin moustache , unshaven cheek and yellow coat . All these filled Swami’s mind with sorrow and sympathy for Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের কালো মুখ , সরু গোঁফ , দাড়ি না কামানো গাল এবং হলুদ রঙের কোট স্বামীর মনে ভেসে উঠছিল । এই সমস্ত কিছু স্যামুয়েলের প্রতি দুঃখ ও সহানুভূতিতে স্বামীর মন ভরে তুলেছিল । 

  1. Why did Swaminathan’s conscience bother him ? [ স্বামীনাথনের বিবেক তাকে দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলেছিল কেন ? ] 

Ans . Swaminathan’s conscience bothered him because he wasn’t at all sure if his description of Samuel had been accurate . [ স্বামীনাথনের বিবেক তাকে দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলেছিল কারণ সে নিজেই নিশ্চিত ছিল না যে তার দেওয়া স্যামুয়েলের বর্ণনা সঠিক কি না । ]

  1. Why did Swami take the decision to deliver the letter at the end of the day ? [ স্বামী কেন চিঠিটি দিনের শেষে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swami took the decision to deliver the letter at the end of the day because there was a chance Samuel might do something during the course of the day to justify the letter . [ স্বামী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল যে দিনের শেষে সে চিঠিটি দেবে কারণ চিঠিটি যথার্থ প্রমাণ করার মতো কোনো কাজ সারাদিনে স্যামুয়েলের করার একটা সম্ভাবনা ছিল । 

  1. What happened at the time of Samuel’s inspecting the home lessons ? [ স্যামুয়েল যখন বাড়ির কাজ পরিদর্শন করছিলেন তখন কী ঘটেছিল ? ] 

Ans . While inspecting the home lessons , Samuel asked about Swami’s homework . But Swami had done nothing . Unexpectedly Samuel did not scold him and told him to sit down . [ বাড়ির কাজ পরিদর্শনের সময় , স্যামুয়েল স্বামীর বাড়ির কাজের ব্যাপারে জিজ্ঞাসা করলেন । কিন্তু স্বামী কিছুই করেনি । অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে স্যামুয়েল তাকে কোনো বকাবকি না করে তাকে বসতে বললেন । 

  1. ” Samuel looked impressed . ” – What made Samuel so impressed ? [ “ স্যামুয়েলকে দেখে মনে হল তিনি দারুণ প্রভাবিত । ” — কী স্যামুয়েলকে প্রভাবিত করেছিল ? ] 

Ans . When Swami told that his father forbade him to miss school , Samuel was very impressed . [ যখন স্বামী বলল যে তার বাবা তাকে স্কুল কামাই করতে নিষেধ করেছেন , একথা স্যামুয়েলকে দারুণ প্রভাবিত করেছিল । ] 

  1. What happened at the end of the classes ? [ ক্লাসের শেষে কী ঘটল ? ] 

Ans . At the end of the classes Swami picked up his books and ran to the headmaster’s office . But the room was locked as he had gone on a week’s leave . Swaminathan ran away from the place . [ ক্লাসের শেষে স্বামী তার বইগুলি গুছিয়ে নিল এবং দৌড়ে প্রধানশিক্ষকের অফিসে গেল । কিন্তু তাঁর ঘরে তালা দেওয়া ছিল যেহেতু তিনি এক সপ্তাহের ছুটিতে গেছিলেন । স্বামীনাথন দৌড়ে সেখান থেকে চলে গেল । ] 

 

MCQ | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Question and Answer |

 মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর :

  1. The colour of Samuel’s coat was [ স্যামুয়েলের কোর্টের রং ছিল ] —

(A) black [ কালো ]

(B) blue [ নীল ]

(C) white [ সাদা ]

(D) yellow [ হলুদ ]

Ans: (D) yellow [ হলুদ ]

  1. Swami stopped on the roadside to [ স্বামী রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে পড়েছিল ] —

(A) cross the road [ রাস্তা পার হওয়ার জন্য ]

(B) see nature [ প্রকৃতি দেখার জন্য ]

(C) to see the letter [ চিঠিটি দেখার জন্য ]

(D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ]

Ans: (D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel was personally much more [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ব্যাক ্তিগতভাবে ছিলেন অনেক বেশি ] —

(A) bad man [ খারাপ মানুষ ]

(B) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ]

(C) indifferent [ উদাসীন ]

(D) friendly [ কধুত্বপূর্ণ ]

Ans: (D) friendly [  ]

  1. While going to school , Swaminathan was [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় , স্বামীনাথন ছিল ] —

(A) determined [ দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ ]

(B) confused [ বিব্রত ]

(C) revengeful [ প্রতিশোধস্পৃহা যুক্ত ]

(D) pleased [ সন্তুষ্ট ]

Ans: (B) confused [ বিব্রত ]

  1. When Swami entered the class , Samuel was teaching [ যখন স্বামী ক্লাসে ঢুকল তখন স্যামুয়েল পড়াচ্ছিলেন ) —

(A) History [ ইতিহাস ]

(B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ]

(C) Geography [ ভূগোল ]

(D) Science [ বিজ্ঞান ]

Ans: (B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ]

  1. Swami was late to school by [ স্বামী স্কুলে যেতে দেরি করেছিল ] –

(A) half an hour [ আধঘণ্টা ]

(B) an hour [ এক ঘণ্টা

(C) two hours [ দু – ঘণ্টা ]

(D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ]

Ans: (D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ]

  1. The headmaster was on a leave for one [ প্রধানশিক্ষক ছুটিতে ছিলেন এক ] —

(A) day [ দিনের জন্য ]

(B) year [ বছরের জন্য ]

(C) month [ মাসের জন্য ]

(D) week [ সপ্তাহের জন্য ]

Ans: (B) year [ বছরের জন্য ]

  1. Swami decided to give the letter to the headmaster [ স্বামী স্থির করল যে সে চিঠিটি প্রধানশিক্ষককে দেবে ] –

(A) at the recess [ টিফিনের সময় ]

(B) at the end of the day [ দিনের শেষে

(C) in the last period [ শেষ পিরিওডে ]

(D) in the first period [ প্রথম পিরিওডে ]

  1. Before entering his school Swami halted [ স্কুলে ঢোকার আগে স্বামী থেমেছিল ] —

(A) at a stall [ একটি দোকানে ]

(B) at the book stall [ বইয়ের দোকানে ]

(C) at the gate of the sch ool [ স্কুলের গেটে ]

(D) at the headmaster’s room [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের কক্ষে ]

  1. That Swami should not miss the classes was told by his [ স্বামীর ক্লাস মিস করা উচিত নয় একথা বলেছিলেন তার ] —

(A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ]

(B) father [ বাবা ]

(C) mother

(D) neighbour [ প্রতিবেশী ]

Ans: (A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ]

  1. “ We want more parents like him ” – Here ‘ him ‘ refers to [ “ আমরা তার মতো আরও অনেক বাবা – মা কে চাই ” —এখানে ‘ তার ‘ বলতে বোঝাচ্ছে ]

(A) Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ]

(B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ]

(C) Swami [ স্বামীকে ]

(D) Swami’s father [ স্বামীর বাবাকে ]

Ans: (B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ]

  1. The teacher Samuel was inspecting [ শিক্ষক স্যামুয়েল পরীক্ষা করছিলেন ] —

(A) the attendance [ উপস্থিতি ]

(B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ]

(C) their homework [ তাদের বাড়ির কাজ ]

(D) their tidiness [ তাদের পরিষ্কার – পরিচ্ছন্নতা ]

Ans: (B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ]

  1. The last period of the school ended at [ স্কুলের শেষ পিরিওড শেষ হয়েছিল ] —

(A) 4.00pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে তে ]

(B) 4.15 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ১৫ তে ]

(C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ]

(D) 4.45 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৪৫ মিনিটে ]

Ans: (C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ]

  1. Snatching away letter from Swami his father [ স্বামীর কাছ থেকে চিঠিটি ছিনিয়ে নিয়ে তার বাবা ]

(A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

(B) preserved it [ এটিকে সংরক্ষপ করলেন ]

(C) read it [ এটি পড়লেন ]

(D) threw it into the dustbin [ এটিকে ডাস্টবিনে ছুঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

Ans: (A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

  1. With a shudder Swami realized that it was [ ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠে স্বামী উপলব্ধি করল যে , দিনটি ছিল –

(A) Friday [ শুক্রবার ]

(B) Wednesday [ বুধবার ]

(C) Thursday [ বৃহস্পতিবার ]

(D) Monday [ সোমবার ]

Ans: (D) Monday [ সোমবার ]

  1. ” When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall , he was lying on the [ যখন স্বামীর স্কুলের প্রার্থনা হলে থাকা উচিত ছিল , তখন সে শুয়ে ছিল )

(A) bench [ বেগে ]

(B) bed [ বিছানায় ]

(C) desk [ ডেস্কে ]

(D) table [ টেবিলে ]

Ans: (A) bench [ বেগে ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel is especially angry with boys who are [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল বিশেষত রেগে যেতেন সেইসব ছেলেদের ওপর যারা ]

(A) absent [ অনুপস্থিত থাকে ]

(B) late [ দেরি করে ]

(C) inattentive [ অমনোযোগী ]

(D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ]

Ans: (D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ]

  1. At nine o’clock Swaminathan complained about [ সকাল ৯ টার সময় স্বামী অভিযোগ জানাল ] —

(A) fever [ জ্বর হয়েছে ]

(B) dizziness [ মাথা ঘুরছে ]

(C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ]

(D) drowsiness [ ঘুম ঘুম ভাব লাগছে ]

Ans: (C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ]

  1. Swami knew his father was [ স্বামী জানত তার বাবা ছিলেন ] —

(A) soft [ নরম মনের ]

(B) kind [ দয়ালু ]

(C) rude [ অভদ্র ]

(D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

Ans: (D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

  1. Swaminathan’s mother was [ স্বামীনাথনের মা ছিলেন ] —

(A) lenient [ সদয় ]

(B) foolish [ বোকা ]

(C) strict [ কঠোর ]

(D) angry [ রাগি ]

Ans: (B) foolish [ বোকা ]

  1. Swaminathan’s father ordered him to [ স্বামীনাথনের বাবা তাকে আদেশ দিলেন ] —

(A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ]

(B) lie down on the bed [ বিছানায় শুয়ে পড়তে

(C) go to the playground [ খেলার মাঠে যেতে ]

(D) tell the truth [ সত্যিকথা বলতে ]

Ans: (A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ]

  1. Changing his tactics , Swaminathan complained about [ কায়দা পরিবর্তন করে স্বামীনাথন অভিযোগ জানাল ) –

(A) headache [ মাথাব্যথার ]

(B) not preparing his lesson [ তার পাঠ তৈরি না হওয়ার ]

(C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ]

(D) his fear about the headmaster [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের ব্যাপারে তার ভয়ের ]

Ans: (C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ]

  1. According to Swaminathan , Samuel was a / an [ স্বামীনাথনের মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন একজন ] —

(A) gentle man [ ভদ্রলোক ]

(B) old man [ বৃদ্ধলোক ]

(C) young man [ যুবক ]

(D) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ]

Ans:

  1. According to Swami , the headmaster [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , প্রধানশিক্ষক ] —

(A) disliked Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে অপছন্দ করতেন ]

(B) admired Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রশংসা করতেন ]

(C) was indifferent to Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রতি উদাসীন ছিলেন ]

(D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ]

Ans: (D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ]

  1. Father decided to send the headmaster a [ বাবা স্থির করলেন যে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে পাঠাবেন একটি—

(A) telegram [ টেলিগ্রাম ]

(B) letter [ চিঠি ]

(C) notice [ নোটিশ ]

(D) report [ রিপোর্ট ]

Ans: (C) notice [ নোটিশ ]

  1. While going to school Swami was bothered by [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় স্বামীকে যন্ত্রণা দিচ্ছিল তার ] —

(A) conscience [ বিবেক ]

(B) toothache [ দাঁতের যন্ত্রণা ]

(C) fever [ জ্বর ]

(D) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা ]

Ans: (A) conscience [ বিবেক ]

SAQ | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Short Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর :

  1. What idea occurred to Swami as he entered the school gate ? [ যখন স্বামী স্কুলের গেটে ঢুকল , তার মাথায় কোন ধারণা এসেছিল ? 

Ans . The idea was not to deliver the letter then . [ ধারণাটি ছিল , চিঠিটি তখনই না দেওয়া ]

  1. What was Samuel teaching in the class ? [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে কী পড়াচ্ছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Samuel was teaching arithmetic in the class . [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে পাটিগণিত শেখাচ্ছিলেন । ]

  1. Standing at the entrance to his class what did Swami expect from his teacher ? [ ক্লাসের দরজার দাঁড়িয়ে , স্বামী তার শিক্ষকের কাছে কী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল ? ]

Ans . Swami expected Samuel to scold him severely for his [ স্বামী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল যে দেরি করার জন্য স্যামুয়েল তাকে ভয়ংকর বকাবকি করবেন । ]

  1. Unable to deliver the letter to the headmaster , how did Swami feel , according to your opinion ? [ তোমার মত অনুসারে , চিঠি প্রধানশিক্ষককে না দিতে পেরে , স্বামীর কীরকম অনুভূতি হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . I think , being unable to deliver the letter , Swami felt relieved . [ আমি মনে করি চিঠিটা না দিতে পেরে স্বামী স্বস্তিই পেয়েছিল ।

  1. What did Swami’s father do , snatching away the letter from him ? [ তার হাত থেকে চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে স্বামীর বাবা কী করলেন ? ]

Ans . Snatching away the letter Swami’s father tore it up . [ চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে , স্বামীর বাবা সেটা ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন । ]

  1. Pick out a sentence to show that Swami’s assumption on Samuel was wrong . [ স্বামীর ধারনা যে ভুল ছিল সেটির প্রমাণে একটি বাক্য বার করো । ] [ Jadavpur Vidyapith ] 

Ans . The sentence is : “ This was an unexpected question from Samuel . ” [ বাক্যটি হল : “ স্যামুয়েলের কাছ থেকে এই প্রশ্নটি অপ্রত্যাশিত ছিল । ” ]

  1. How was the relationship between Samuel and the headmaster , according to Swami ? [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল এবং প্রধানণিক্ষকের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . According to Swami , even the headmaster was afraid of Samuel . ( স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , এমনকি প্রধানশিক্ষকও স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন |

  1. Why did Swami shudder ? [ স্বামী কেঁপে উঠেছিল কেন ? ]

Ans . Swami shuddered because it was Monday morning . [ স্বামী ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠেছিল কারণ এটি ছিল সোমবার সকাল ]

9 . Why was Swami unwilling to go to school late ? [ কেন স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে যেতে অনিচ্ছুক ছিল ? ] 

Ans . If Swami went to school late , the teacher would scold him . [ স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে গেলে , মাস্টারমশাই বকাবকি করতেন । ]

  1. What was the name of Swami’s class teacher ? [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . The name of Swami’s class teacher was Samuel . [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম ছিল স্যামুয়েল |

  1. How did Swaminathan want to avoid going to school ? [ কীভাবে স্বামীনাথন স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়িয়ে যেতে চেয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . To avoid going to school Swaminathan started to wail complaining of a headache . [ স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়াতে , স্বামীনাথন মাথার যন্ত্রণার অভিযোগ করে কান্নাকাটি শুরু করে দিয়েছিল । ]

  1. What suggestion came from Swami’s mother ? ( স্বামীর মায়ের কাছ থেকে কী মত এসেছিল ? 

Ans . Swami’s mother suggested that Swami might stay at home . [ স্বামীর মা মত প্রকাশ করে বলেছিলেন যে স্বামী বাড়িতে থেকে যেতে পারে । ]

  1. Where did father put the letter ? [ বাবা চিঠিটি কোথায় রেখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it . [ বাবা চিঠিটি খামের মধ্যে রেখেছিলেন এবং মুখবন্ধ করে দিয়েছিলেন ।

  1. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel ? [ স্যামুয়েলের কোন্ ব্যাপারে স্বামী সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে ব্যর্থ হল ? ] 

Ans . Swami failed to decide if Samuel really deserved the allegations , [ স্বামী বুঝে উঠতে পারল না স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে ওঠা অভিযোগগুলির অধিকারী তিনি সত্যিই ছিলেন কি না ।

  1. ” How did Samuel look ? [ স্যামুয়েলকে দেখতে কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Samuel had dark face , thin moustache , unshaven cheek and wore a yellow coat . [ স্যামুয়েলের ছিল কালো মুখ , সরু গোঁফ , দাড়ি না কামানো গাল এবং পরনে হলুদ কোট ।

  1. What was father’s proposal ? [ বাবার প্রস্তাব কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father proposed to send a letter with Swami to the headmaster . [ বাবা প্রস্তাব দিলেন যে স্বামীকে দিয়ে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে একটি চিঠি পাঠাবেন । ]

  1. What type of letter was composed by father ? [ বাবা কী ধরনের চিঠি লিখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father composed a long letter with allegations against Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ জানিয়ে বাবা একটি লম্বা চিঠি লিখেছিলেন | ]

  1. Why did Swami stop by the roadside on his way to school ? [ স্কুলে যাওয়ার পথে স্বামী রাস্তার পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছিল কেন ? ] 

Ans . Swami stopped to make up his mind about Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের ব্যাপারে মনস্থির করার জন্য স্বামী দাঁড়িয়েছিল । ]

  1. What was Swami not sure of ? [ স্বামী কোন্ ব্যাপারে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ? ] 

Ans . Swami was not sure about his description of Samuel . [ স্বামী তার নিজের দেওয়া স্যামুয়েলের বর্ণনা সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ।

  1. What did Swami’s father advise him to get rid of a headache ? [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে কী উপদেশ দেয় ? ] 

Ans . To get rid of a headache , Swami’s father advised him to loaf about less on Sundays . [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে রবিবারে কম ঘোরাঘুরির উপদেশ দিয়েছিলেন ।]

 

Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – মাধ্যমিক দশম শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Madhyamik Class 10th English Question and Answer 

Comprehension Exercises Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

  1. When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall , he was lying on the –

(A) Bench

(B) Table

(C) Bed

(D) Desk

Ans: (A) Bench

  1. With a shudder Swami realized that it was –

(A) Friday

(B) Thursday

(C) Wednesday

(D) Monday

Ans: (D) Monday

  1. According to Swami , Samuel is Bench especially angry with boys who are

(A) Absent

(B) Late

(C) Inattentive

(D) Uncontrolled

Ans: (B) Late

  1. Swami’s mother was

(A) Generous

(B) Careless

(C) Accurate

(D) Artful .

Ans: (A) Generous

  1. According to Swami , his headmaster is very

(A) Merciless

(B) Angry

(C) Polite

(D) Cruel

Ans: (C) Polite

  1. Swami’s father had Composed

(A) A long story

(B) A long drama

(C) A long book

(D) A long letter .

Ans: (D) A long letter .

  1. Father snatched the letter and

(A) Tore it up

(B) Threw it away

(C) Gave it to the headmaster

(D) Burnt it

Ans: (A) Tore it up

  1. Swami stopped on the roadside

(A) For the school bus

(B) For his friend

(C) For his father

(D) To make up his mind about samuel

Ans: (D) To make up his mind about samuel

  1. Here ‘ poor ‘ is used in the sense of being

(A) Rudeness

(B) Lack of manners

(C) Wretched

(D) Rustic

Ans: (C) Wretched

  1. Swami’s father insisted Swami on going to

(A) School

(B) University

(C) The market

(D) The garden

Ans: (A) School

  1. The headmaster was on leave was told by

(A) Swami’s father

(B) Swami

(C) The peon

(D) Samuel

Ans: (C) The peon

  1. While inspecting the homework , samuel appeared to be

(A) Wild

(B) Angry

(C) Rude

(D) Gentle

Ans: (D) Gentle

  1. Swami knew his father to be – –

(A) Strict

(B) Angry

(C) Happy

(D) Circus

Ans: (A) Strict

  1. Swami hoped he didn’t have to go to –

(A) Office

(B) School

(C) College

(D) Generous

Ans: (B) School

  1. Swami loafed about much on –

(A) Saturdays

(B) Sundays

(C) Mondays

(D) Thursdays

Ans: (B) Sundays

  1. At 9:30 Swami was in

(A) Father’s room .

(B) Mother’s room

(C) study room

(D) School prayer hall

Ans: (B) Mother’s room

  1. Swami’s father was a / an

(A) Absent minded

(B) Flexible

(C) Inflexible

(D) Sincered

Ans: (C) Inflexible

Complete the following sentences with information from the text | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

( i ) Mother generously suggested that Swami might stay at home .

( ii ) Samuel is especially angry with boys who came in late .

( iii ) Swami was questioned by his father whether he had no school .

( iv ) Swami lays on the bench in his mother’s room .

( v ) At nine o’clock Swaminathan complained of headache .

Answer the following questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

  1. Why did Swaminathan change his tactics? 

Ans: Swaminathan changed his tactics because he knew well that his father was a very strict guardian .

  1. Who suggested that Swami might stay at home ? 

Ans: Swami’s mother suggested that he might stay at home .

  1. What is the name of Swami’s teacher ?

Ans: The name of Swami’s teacher is Samuel .

  1. Who is even afraid of Samuel ? 

Ans: The headmaster is even afraid of Samuel.

Complete the following sentences with information from the text | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

(A) Personally Samuel was much more friendly than the other teachers .

(B) Father’s behaviour took an unexpected turn .

(C) Swami went to school feeling that he was the worst boy on earth .

(D) Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel .

Answer the following questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

  1. Where did Father put the letter ? 

Ans: Father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it .

  1. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel ? 

Ans: Swami failed to decide if Samuel really deserved the allegations made against him in the letter .

  1. How did Samuel look ? 

Ans: Samuel had a dark face , thin moustache and unshaven cheek . He put on a coat of yellow colour .

Answer the following questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan | Madhyamik English Question and Answer :

  1. What did Swami’s father propose ? 

Ans: Swami’s father proposed to send a letter with him to the headmaster .

  1. What did the letter contain ? 

Ans: The letter contained plenty of things about Samuel .

  1. Why did Swami stop on the roadside ?

Ans: Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel’s nature .

  1. What bothered Swaminathan on his way to school ? 

Ans: Swaminathan’s conscience bothered him on his way to school .

  1. What did Swami recall about Samuel ?

Ans: Swami recalled Samuel’s dark face , thin moustache , unshaven cheek and yellow coat .

  1. What made Samuel look impressed ? Ans: Samuel looked impressed when Swami informed that his father said he ( Swami ) wouldn’t miss school .
  2. What was Swami’s expectation to Samuel ? 

Ans: Swami expected to Samuel that he ( Samuel ) would not allow to admit him in the class .

  1. How long was the headmaster on leave ? 

Ans: The headmaster was on leave for a week.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) (1 Mark) Madhyamik English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) প্রশ্নউত্তর – মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 

  1. When Swami was in bed, he shuddered because
  2. it was Monday morning b. he hadn’t done the homework c. Samuel would scold him d. he had a high fever

Ans. a. it was Monday

  1. Swami complained of headache
  2. at nine o’clock b. at eight o’clock c. at seven o’clock d. none of these

Ans. a. at nine o’clock

  1. At 9.30 Swami should have been
  2. in Samuel’s class b. in the headmaster’s room c. in the prayer hall d. doing nothing

Ans. c. in the prayer hall

  1. In his mother’s room, Swami chose to lie
  2. on a divan b. on bed c. on a bench d. in an easy chair

Ans. c. on a bench

  1. Swami told his parents that he had
  2. a fever b. a headache c. stomach problem d. caught cold

Ans. b. a headache

  1. When Swami told about his headache, his father was
  2. tensed b. happy c. indifferent d. angry

Ans. d. angry

  1. On Sundays, Swami would
  2. do arithmetic b . sleep c. laze around d. go fishing

Ans. c. laze around

  1. Swami changed his tactics, because
  2. his father was strict b. his mother was strict c. Samuel was strict d. his parents were strict

Ans. a. his father was strict

  1. If Swami told that he had a headache, Samuel would
  2. beat him b. scold him c. shout at him d. ignore him

Ans. b. scold him

  1. Samuel was a man who was always
  2. happy b. worried c. relaxed d. angry

Ans. d. angry

  1. Samuel especially does not like those students who
  2. are unpunctual b. are not hard working c. skip classes d. are inattentive

Ans. c. skip classes

  1. The Headmaster was
  2. pleased with Samuel b. angry with Samuel c. afraid of Samuel d. indifferent to Samuel

Ans. c. afraid of Samuel

  1. Swami changed his tactics, because his father was
  2. angry b. liberal c. strict d. cordial

Ans. c. strict morning

  1. Swami’s father had written a letter by the time Swami was ready to
  2. go loafing about b. sleep on the bench c. leave for school d. leave for tuition

Ans. c. leave for school

  1. Father decided to send the headmaster
  2. a letter b. an application c. a notice d. a telegram

Ans. a. a letter

  1. Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and
  2. strapped it b. covered it c. glued it d. sealed it

Ans. d. sealed it

  1. The word ‘apprehensively’ means
  2. joyfully b. fearfully c. pleasantly d. angrily

Ans. b. fearfully

  1. In the letter, Swami’s father wrote
  2. plenty of things b. a lot of things c. very little d. none of these

Ans. a. plenty of things

  1. Swami’s father wanted the letter to be given to
  2. the headmaster b. the principal c. the rectar d. Samuel

Ans. a. go to class

  1. Swami’s father wrote the letter to Swami’s
  2. friends b. headmaster c. teacher d. mother

Ans. c. teacher

  1. The colour of Samuel’s coat was
  2. white b. yellow c. blue d. black

Ans. b. yellow

  1. What bothered Swami was his
  2. guilt b. offence c. conscience d. late attendance

Ans. c. conscience

  1. Swami hoped Samuel would
  2. welcome him b. scold him c. punish him d. laugh at him

Ans. b. scold him

  1. Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was
  2. precise b. perfect c. accurate d. exact

Ans. c. accurate

  1. At school, Swami felt very
  2. angry b. confused. c. happy d. tense

Ans. b. confused

  1. Swami felt that Samuel had a special regard
  2. for the headmaster b. for his father c. for himself d. for him

Ans. d. for him

  1. The more Swami thought of Samuel, the more
  2. aggrieved he felt b. cheerful he felt c. disappointed he felt d. angry he felt

Ans. d. aggrieved he felt

  1. Swami could recall Samuel’s
  2. face, moustache and cheek b. hair, beard and cheek c. face, beard and nose d. moustache, eyebrow and wart

Ans. a. face, moustache and cheek

  1. Swaminathan felt sad as he recalled Samuel’s
  2. yellow turban b. yellow coat c. yellow jacket d. yellow shirt

Ans. b. yellow coat

  1. An idea occurred to Swami, as he entered
  2. the classroom b . Samuel’s house c. the school gate d . his own house

Ans. c. the school gate

  1. Swami decided to deliver the letter
  2. at the end of the day b. in the beginning of the day c. during the tiffin break d. the next day

Ans. a. at the end of the day

  1. Samuel was teaching
  2. English b. Arithmetic c. History d. Tamil

Ans. b. arithmetic

  1. Swami was late by
  2. 20 minutes b. 30 minutes c. 40 minutes d. 60 minutes

Ans. b. 30 minutes

  1. Samuel got most angry when he
  2. was talking to guardians b. was teaching arithmetic c. inspecting homework d. found inattentive students

Ans. c. inspecting homework

  1. Swami had never met anyone who was as________ as Samuel.
  2. good b. bad c. ugly d. dangerous

Ans. a. good

  1. On that day, Samuel appeared to be very
  2. polite b. kind c generous d. gentle

Ans. d. gentle

  1. When Swami told about his headache, Samuel asked him to
  2. sit down b. stand up c. go out d. kneel down

Ans. a. sit down

  1. The bell for the last period rang at
  2. 5.30 p.m. b. 3.30 p.m. c. 4.30 p.m. d. 6.30 p.m.

Ans. c. 4.30 p.m.

  1. That the headmaster had gone on a leave was reported by
  2. the clerk b. the supervisor c. the sweeper d. the peon

Ans. d. the peon

  1. The headmaster had gone on
  2. a fortnight’s leave b. a week’s leave c. three-day leave d a month’s leave

Ans. b. a week’s leave

  1. Swami’s father thought that Swami would
  2. tear up the letter b. not deliver the letter c. deliver the letter d. keep it in school desk

Ans. b. not deliver the letter

  1. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching
  2. Hindi b. Science c. History d. Arithmetic

Ans. d. Arithmetic

  1. If Samuel scolded him again Swami should
  2. report immediately b. not go to school c. not come to his father d. not do homework

Ans. c. not come to his father

  1. Swami’s head was ________ with confusion
  2. dizzy b. indistinct c. glazy d. dull

Ans. a. dizzy

  1. _________ is there in the letter. Give it to your headmaster.
  2. nothing b. everything c. something d. anything

Ans. b. everything

Very Short Answer Questions (VSAQ)(1 Mark) Madhyamik English Suggestion 2021 – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) প্রশ্নউত্তর – মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2021

  1. What did Swami realize with a shudder?

Ans. Swami realized with a shudder that it was Monday morning.

  1. What did Swami hope on Monday morning?

Ans. On Monday morning, Swami hoped he didn’t have to go to school.

  1. What excuse did Swami give for not going to school?

Ans. Swami told his parents that he had a headache.

  1. Where should have been Swami at 9.30?

Ans. Swami should have been in the school prayer hall at 9.30.

  1. What was the reaction of Swami’s father?

Ans. Swami’s father thought that the headache was nonsense and wanted Swami to go to school.

  1. What, according to Swami’s father, was the cause of Swami’s headache?

Ans. Swami loafed about in the Sun on Sundays, and that according to Swami’s father was the cause of headache.

  1. Why did Swami’s father say that Swami would have to go to school?

Ans. Swami’s father said that Swami would have to go to school because he had the headache for his own fault.

  1. Where did Swami stop to make up his mind about Samuel?

Ans. Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel.

  1. Why did Swami change his tactics?

Ans. Swami changed his tactics because his father was strict.

  1. With whom was Samuel especially angry?

Ans. Samuel was especially angry with the boys who are late to school.

  1. Why didn’t anyone tell the headmaster about Samuel?

Ans. None said so because the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.

  1. What unexpected turn did the behaviour of Swami’s father take?

Ans. Swami’s father proposed to send a better of complaint against Samuel.

  1. What did Swami’s father do with the letter?

Ans. Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it.

  1. What did Swami ask his father apprehensively?

Ans. Swami asked his father apprehensively what his father had written in the letter.

  1. What did Swami’s father write about in the letter?

Ans. Swami’s father complained against Samuel, a teacher in his son’s school.

  1. With what feeling did Swami go to school?

Ans. As Swami was going to school, he felt that he was the worst boy in the world.

  1. What was Swami not sure of?

Ans. Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was accurate.

  1. What kind of relation did Swami have with Samuel?

Ans. Samuel was friendlier than the other teachers, and he seemed to have a special liking for Swami.

  1. What could Swami recall?

Ans. Swami could recall Samuel’s dark face, thin moustache, cheeks that were not shaven and a coat which was yellow.

  1. What idea occurred to Swami?

Ans. Swami thought that he would deliver the letter to the headmaster after the school break.

  1. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel?

Ans. Swami failed to decide whether Samuel deserved the allegation made against him.

  1. What was Samuel doing when Swami entered the class?

Ans. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching arithmetic.

  1. What did Swami hope?

Ans. Swami hoped that his teacher would scold him bitterly.

  1. What excuse did Swami give for coming late to school?

Ans. Swami told his teacher that he had a headache, and so he was late for school.

  1. Why did Swami feel sad?

Ans. Swami felt sad because Samuel was good to him but he had to give the letter to the headmaster.

  1. What did Swami do when the final bell rang?

Ans. When the final bell rang, Swami picked up the books and ran to the room of the headmaster.

  1. What was Swami told?

Ans. The peon standing at the gate of the headmaster’s room Swami told that the headmaster had gone on a week’s leave.

  1. What was the reaction of Swami’s father?

Ans. Swami’s father got his fingers on the letter, tore it up and was very angry with him.

  1. Where did Father put the letter?

Ans. Father put the letter in an envelope.

  1. Why could not Swami deliver the letter to the headmaster?

Ans. Swami could not deliver the letter to the headmaster because he was on week’s leave.

Complete the following sentences with information from the text.(1 Mark) Madhyamik English Suggestion 2021 – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) প্রশ্নউত্তর – মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2021

  1. It seemed to Swami as though a short while ago__________________.

Ans. it was Friday

  1. Swami’s mother was generous and suggested__________________.

Ans. that Swami might not go to school/was allowed to stay at home.

  1. Swami chose to lie______________.

Ans. on a bench in her mother’s room.

  1. Swami’s father thought that Swami must go to school because _________________.

Ans. it was Swami’s fault.

  1. Swami introduced Samuel as_______________ to his father.

Ans. an angry man.

  1. Swami couldn’t tell the headmaster about Samuel because_________________.

Ans. the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.

  1. Swami might protest but_______________.

Ans. his father’s mind won’t change.

  1. While going to school Swami felt___________________.

Ans. that he was the worst boy on earth.

  1. Swami was very anxious and wanted to know____________________.

Ans. what his father had written in the letter.

  1. Swami had a feeling that he might have__________________.

Ans. given an inaccurate description of Samuel.

  1. On his way to school Swami felt unsure, so he___________________.

Ans. stopped on the roadside.

  1. Besides being friendly, Samuel had__________________.

Ans. a special regard for Swami.

  1. Other teachers were not as_______________,

Ans. friendly as Samuel was.

  1. A new idea came to Swami as he_______________.

Ans. entered the school gate.

  1. Instead of scolding Swami, Samuel told him________________.

Ans. that he was half an hour late.

  1. The unexpected question from Samuel was_______________.

Ans. why Swami had at all come to school.

  1. Samuel mostly got angry when________________.

Ans. he was checking homework.

  1. Swami ran to the headmaster’s room because_______________.

Ans. he had to deliver the letter.

  1. Swami’s father knew that Swami_______________.

Ans. won’t give the letter to the headmaster.

  1. Swami wanted to defend himself by saying that________________.

Ans. the headmaster had gone on a leave.

WBBSE Class 10th English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) : Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) (1 Mark)

 

1. When Swami was in bed, he shuddered because
a. it was Monday morning b. he hadn’t done the homework c. Samuel would scold him d. he had a high fever
Ans. a. it was Monday
2. Swami complained of headache
a. at nine o’clock b. at eight o’clock c. at seven o’clock d. none of these
Ans. a. at nine o’clock
3. At 9.30 Swami should have been
a. in Samuel’s class b. in the headmaster’s room c. in the prayer hall d. doing nothing
Ans. c. in the prayer hall
4. In his mother’s room, Swami chose to lie
a. on a divan b. on bed c. on a bench d. in an easy chair
Ans. c. on a bench
5. Swami told his parents that he had
a. a fever b. a headache c. stomach problem d. caught cold
Ans. b. a headache
6. When Swami told about his headache, his father was
a. tensed b. happy c. indifferent d. angry
Ans. d. angry
7. On Sundays, Swami would
a. do arithmetic b . sleep c. laze around d. go fishing
Ans. c. laze around
8. Swami changed his tactics, because
a. his father was strict b. his mother was strict c. Samuel was strict d. his parents were strict
Ans. a. his father was strict
9. If Swami told that he had a headache, Samuel would
a. beat him b. scold him c. shout at him d. ignore him
Ans. b. scold him
10. Samuel was a man who was always
a. happy b. worried c. relaxed d. angry
Ans. d. angry
11. Samuel especially does not like those students who
a. are unpunctual b. are not hard working c. skip classes d. are inattentive
Ans. c. skip classes
12. The Headmaster was
a. pleased with Samuel b. angry with Samuel c. afraid of Samuel d. indifferent to Samuel
Ans. c. afraid of Samuel
13. Swami changed his tactics, because his father was
a. angry b. liberal c. strict d. cordial
Ans. c. strict morning
14. Swami’s father had written a letter by the time Swami was ready to
a. go loafing about b. sleep on the bench c. leave for school d. leave for tuition
Ans. c. leave for school
15. Father decided to send the headmaster
a. a letter b. an application c. a notice d. a telegram
Ans. a. a letter
16. Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and
a. strapped it b. covered it c. glued it d. sealed it
Ans. d. sealed it
17. The word ‘apprehensively’ means
a. joyfully b. fearfully c. pleasantly d. angrily
Ans. b. fearfully
18. In the letter, Swami’s father wrote
a. plenty of things b. a lot of things c. very little d. none of these
Ans. a. plenty of things
19. Swami’s father wanted the letter to be given to
a. the headmaster b. the principal c. the rectar d. Samuel
Ans. a. go to class
20. Swami’s father wrote the letter to Swami’s
a. friends b. headmaster c. teacher d. mother
Ans. c. teacher
21. The colour of Samuel’s coat was
a. white b. yellow c. blue d. black
Ans. b. yellow
22. What bothered Swami was his
a. guilt b. offence c. conscience d. late attendance
Ans. c. conscience
23. Swami hoped Samuel would
a. welcome him b. scold him c. punish him d. laugh at him
Ans. b. scold him
24. Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was
a. precise b. perfect c. accurate d. exact
Ans. c. accurate
25. At school, Swami felt very
a. angry b. confused. c. happy d. tense
Ans. b. confused
26. Swami felt that Samuel had a special regard
a. for the headmaster b. for his father c. for himself d. for him
Ans. d. for him
27. The more Swami thought of Samuel, the more
a. aggrieved he felt b. cheerful he felt c. disappointed he felt d. angry he felt
Ans. d. aggrieved he felt
28. Swami could recall Samuel’s
a. face, moustache and cheek b. hair, beard and cheek c. face, beard and nose d. moustache, eyebrow and wart
Ans. a. face, moustache and cheek
29. Swaminathan felt sad as he recalled Samuel’s
a. yellow turban b. yellow coat c. yellow jacket d. yellow shirt
Ans. b. yellow coat
30. An idea occurred to Swami, as he entered
a. the classroom b . Samuel’s house c. the school gate d . his own house
Ans. c. the school gate
31. Swami decided to deliver the letter
a. at the end of the day b. in the beginning of the day c. during the tiffin break d. the next day
Ans. a. at the end of the day
32. Samuel was teaching
a. English b. Arithmetic c. History d. Tamil
Ans. b. arithmetic
33. Swami was late by
a. 20 minutes b. 30 minutes c. 40 minutes d. 60 minutes
Ans. b. 30 minutes
34. Samuel got most angry when he
a. was talking to guardians b. was teaching arithmetic c. inspecting homework d. found inattentive students
Ans. c. inspecting homework
35. Swami had never met anyone who was as________ as Samuel.
a. good b. bad c. ugly d. dangerous
Ans. a. good
36. On that day, Samuel appeared to be very
a. polite b. kind c generous d. gentle
Ans. d. gentle
37. When Swami told about his headache, Samuel asked him to
a. sit down b. stand up c. go out d. kneel down
Ans. a. sit down
38. The bell for the last period rang at
a. 5.30 p.m. b. 3.30 p.m. c. 4.30 p.m. d. 6.30 p.m.
Ans. c. 4.30 p.m.
39. That the headmaster had gone on a leave was reported by
a. the clerk b. the supervisor c. the sweeper d. the peon
Ans. d. the peon
40. The headmaster had gone on
a. a fortnight’s leave b. a week’s leave c. three-day leave d a month’s leave
Ans. b. a week’s leave
41. Swami’s father thought that Swami would
a. tear up the letter b. not deliver the letter c. deliver the letter d. keep it in school desk
Ans. b. not deliver the letter
42. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching
a. Hindi b. Science c. History d. Arithmetic
Ans. d. Arithmetic
43. If Samuel scolded him again Swami should
a. report immediately b. not go to school c. not come to his father d. not do homework
Ans. c. not come to his father
44. Swami’s head was ________ with confusion
a. dizzy b. indistinct c. glazy d. dull
Ans. a. dizzy
45. _________ is there in the letter. Give it to your headmaster.
a. nothing b. everything c. something d. anything
Ans. b. everything

 

WBBSE Class 10th English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) : Very Short Answer Questions (VSAQ)           (1 Mark)

 

1. What did Swami realize with a shudder?
Ans. Swami realized with a shudder that it was Monday morning.
2. What did Swami hope on Monday morning?
Ans. On Monday morning, Swami hoped he didn’t have to go to school.
3. What excuse did Swami give for not going to school?
Ans. Swami told his parents that he had a headache.
4. Where should have been Swami at 9.30?
Ans. Swami should have been in the school prayer hall at 9.30.
5. What was the reaction of Swami’s father?
Ans. Swami’s father thought that the headache was nonsense and wanted Swami to go to school.
6. What, according to Swami’s father, was the cause of Swami’s headache?
Ans. Swami loafed about in the Sun on Sundays, and that according to Swami’s father was the cause of headache.
7. Why did Swami’s father say that Swami would have to go to school?
Ans. Swami’s father said that Swami would have to go to school because he had the headache for his own fault.
8. Where did Swami stop to make up his mind about Samuel?
Ans. Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel.
9. Why did Swami change his tactics?
Ans. Swami changed his tactics because his father was strict.
10. With whom was Samuel especially angry?
Ans. Samuel was especially angry with the boys who are late to school.
11. Why didn’t anyone tell the headmaster about Samuel?
Ans. None said so because the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.
12. What unexpected turn did the behaviour of Swami’s father take?
Ans. Swami’s father proposed to send a better of complaint against Samuel.
13. What did Swami’s father do with the letter?
Ans. Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it.
14. What did Swami ask his father apprehensively?
Ans. Swami asked his father apprehensively what his father had written in the letter.
15. What did Swami’s father write about in the letter?
Ans. Swami’s father complained against Samuel, a teacher in his son’s school.
16. With what feeling did Swami go to school?
Ans. As Swami was going to school, he felt that he was the worst boy in the world.
17. What was Swami not sure of?
Ans. Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was accurate.
18. What kind of relation did Swami have with Samuel?
Ans. Samuel was friendlier than the other teachers, and he seemed to have a special liking for Swami.
19. What could Swami recall?
Ans. Swami could recall Samuel’s dark face, thin moustache, cheeks that were not shaven and a coat which was yellow.
20. What idea occurred to Swami?
Ans. Swami thought that he would deliver the letter to the headmaster after the school break.
21. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel?
Ans. Swami failed to decide whether Samuel deserved the allegation made against him.
22. What was Samuel doing when Swami entered the class?
Ans. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching arithmetic.
23. What did Swami hope?
Ans. Swami hoped that his teacher would scold him bitterly.
24. What excuse did Swami give for coming late to school?
Ans. Swami told his teacher that he had a headache, and so he was late for school.
25. Why did Swami feel sad?
Ans. Swami felt sad because Samuel was good to him but he had to give the letter to the headmaster.
26. What did Swami do when the final bell rang?
Ans. When the final bell rang, Swami picked up the books and ran to the room of the headmaster.
27. What was Swami told?
Ans. The peon standing at the gate of the headmaster’s room Swami told that the headmaster had gone on a week’s leave.
28. What was the reaction of Swami’s father?
Ans. Swami’s father got his fingers on the letter, tore it up and was very angry with him.
29. Where did Father put the letter?
Ans. Father put the letter in an envelope.
30. Why could not Swami deliver the letter to the headmaster?
Ans. Swami could not deliver the letter to the headmaster because he was on week’s leave.

 

WBBSE Class 10th English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) : Complete the following sentences with information from the text.(1 Mark)

 

1. It seemed to Swami as though a short while ago__________________.
Ans. it was Friday
2. Swami’s mother was generous and suggested__________________.
Ans. that Swami might not go to school/was allowed to stay at home.
3. Swami chose to lie______________.
Ans. on a bench in her mother’s room.
4. Swami’s father thought that Swami must go to school because _________________.
Ans. it was Swami’s fault.
5. Swami introduced Samuel as_______________ to his father.
Ans. an angry man.
6. Swami couldn’t tell the headmaster about Samuel because_________________.
Ans. the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.
7. Swami might protest but_______________.
Ans. his father’s mind won’t change.
8. While going to school Swami felt___________________.
Ans. that he was the worst boy on earth.
9. Swami was very anxious and wanted to know____________________.
Ans. what his father had written in the letter.
10. Swami had a feeling that he might have__________________.
Ans. given an inaccurate description of Samuel.
11. On his way to school Swami felt unsure, so he___________________.
Ans. stopped on the roadside.
12. Besides being friendly, Samuel had__________________.
Ans. a special regard for Swami.
13. Other teachers were not as_______________,
Ans. friendly as Samuel was.
14. A new idea came to Swami as he_______________.
Ans. entered the school gate.
15. Instead of scolding Swami, Samuel told him________________.
Ans. that he was half an hour late.
16. The unexpected question from Samuel was_______________.
Ans. why Swami had at all come to school.
17. Samuel mostly got angry when________________.
Ans. he was checking homework.
18. Swami ran to the headmaster’s room because_______________.
Ans. he had to deliver the letter.
19. Swami’s father knew that Swami_______________.
Ans. won’t give the letter to the headmaster.
20. Swami wanted to defend himself by saying that________________.
Ans. the headmaster had gone on a leave.

 

WBBSE Class 10th English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) : Short Answer Questions (SAQ)(2 Marks)

 

1. What feelings did Swami have in the morning?
2. What was Swami doing at 9.30?
3. According to Swami, what kind of man was Samuel?
4. What was Swami’s expectation of his father? What happened in reality?
5. Why did Swami’s conscience bother him?
6. What did Swami think of Samuel’s character?
7. What idea occurred to swami on reaching school?
8. Why did Swami decide to give the letter to the headmaster after the school break?
9. How did Samuel react to Swami’s coming late to school?
10. How did Samuel react when he came to know that Swami had not done his homework?
11. Why couldn’t Swami deliver the letter to the headmaster? What was his father’s reaction to that?
12. What is your understanding of Samuel’s character?
13. Give short description of Mr. Samuel.
14. ‘Samuel looked impressed’-Who impressed Samuel and how?
15. Why did Swami feel sad?

 

WBBSE Class 10th English Suggestion – FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) : State whether the following statements are True or False. Write ‘T” for True and ‘F’ for False. Write words phrases/sentences from the text to support answer.(2 Marks)

 

1. To Swami, time passed by very slowly.
2. Swami reported a headache at 9.30 in the morning,
3. Swami’s school started around 9.30 in morning
4. Usually, Swami stayed at home on Sundays.
5. Only students were afraid of Samuel.
6. Swami was shocked by his father’s behaviour.
7. Swami’s father was very rigid in his character.
8. Swami’s father wrote an open letter to the headmaster.
9. Swami’s father disclosed the contents of the letter to Swami.
10. Swami was puzzled by the incidents.
11. A new idea occurred to Swami at the entrance to his class.
12. Swami told that he had come to school on his father’s advice.
13. Swami was late by an hour.
14. Samuel was unaware of what Swami’s father had done.
15. Swami’s father was sure that his son would do what he was told to do.

 

Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan 

Short and Answers questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Suggestion : 

  1. Where did father put the letter ? [ বাবা চিঠিটি কোথায় রেখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it . [ বাবা চিঠিটি খামের মধ্যে রেখেছিলেন এবং মুখবন্ধ করে দিয়েছিলেন । 

  1. What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel ? [ স্যামুয়েলের কোন্ ব্যাপারে স্বামী সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে ব্যর্থ হল ? ] 

Ans . Swami failed to decide if Samuel really deserved the allegations , [ স্বামী বুঝে উঠতে পারল না স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে ওঠা অভিযোগগুলির অধিকারী তিনি সত্যিই ছিলেন কি না । 

  1. ” How did Samuel look ? [ স্যামুয়েলকে দেখতে কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Samuel had dark face , thin moustache , unshaven cheek and wore a yellow coat . [ স্যামুয়েলের ছিল কালো মুখ , সরু গোঁফ , দাড়ি না কামানো গাল এবং পরনে হলুদ কোট । 

  1. What was father’s proposal ? [ বাবার প্রস্তাব কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father proposed to send a letter with Swami to the headmaster . [ বাবা প্রস্তাব দিলেন যে স্বামীকে দিয়ে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে একটি চিঠি পাঠাবেন । ] 

  1. What type of letter was composed by father ? [ বাবা কী ধরনের চিঠি লিখেছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Father composed a long letter with allegations against Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ জানিয়ে বাবা একটি লম্বা চিঠি লিখেছিলেন | ] 

  1. Why did Swami stop by the roadside on his way to school ? [ স্কুলে যাওয়ার পথে স্বামী রাস্তার পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছিল কেন ? ] 

Ans . Swami stopped to make up his mind about Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের ব্যাপারে মনস্থির করার জন্য স্বামী দাঁড়িয়েছিল । ] 

  1. What was Swami not sure of ? [ স্বামী কোন্ ব্যাপারে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ? ] 

Ans . Swami was not sure about his description of Samuel . [ স্বামী তার নিজের দেওয়া স্যামুয়েলের বর্ণনা সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত ছিল না ।

  1. How did Swaminathan want to avoid going to school ? [ কীভাবে স্বামীনাথন স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়িয়ে যেতে চেয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . To avoid going to school Swaminathan started to wail complaining of a headache . [ স্কুলে যাওয়া এড়াতে , স্বামীনাথন মাথার যন্ত্রণার অভিযোগ করে কান্নাকাটি শুরু করে দিয়েছিল । ] 

9 . Why was Swami unwilling to go to school late ? [ কেন স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে যেতে অনিচ্ছুক ছিল ? ] 

Ans . If Swami went to school late , the teacher would scold him . [ স্বামী দেরি করে স্কুলে গেলে , মাস্টারমশাই বকাবকি করতেন । ] 

  1. What was the name of Swami’s class teacher ? [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . The name of Swami’s class teacher was Samuel . [ স্বামীর শ্রেণিশিক্ষকের নাম ছিল স্যামুয়েল | 

  1. How was the relationship between Samuel and the headmaster , according to Swami ? [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল এবং প্রধানণিক্ষকের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক কেমন ছিল ? ] 

Ans . According to Swami , even the headmaster was afraid of Samuel . ( স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , এমনকি প্রধানশিক্ষকও স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন | 

  1. Why did Swami shudder ? [ স্বামী কেঁপে উঠেছিল কেন ? ]

Ans . Swami shuddered because it was Monday morning . [ স্বামী ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠেছিল কারণ এটি ছিল সোমবার সকাল | | 

  1. What suggestion came from Swami’s mother ? ( স্বামীর মায়ের কাছ থেকে কী মত এসেছিল ? 

Ans . Swami’s mother suggested that Swami might stay at home . [ স্বামীর মা মত প্রকাশ করে বলেছিলেন যে স্বামী বাড়িতে থেকে যেতে পারে । ] 

MCQ | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Suggestion :

  1. Swami stopped on the roadside to [ স্বামী রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে পড়েছিল ] — (A) cross the road [ রাস্তা পার হওয়ার জন্য ] (B) see nature [ প্রকৃতি দেখার জন্য ](C) to see the letter [ চিঠিটি দেখার জন্য ](D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ] 

Ans: (D) make up his mind [ মনস্থির করার জন্য ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel was personally much more [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ব্যাক ্তিগতভাবে ছিলেন অনেক বেশি ] —(A) bad man [ খারাপ মানুষ ](B) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ](C) indifferent [ উদাসীন ](D) friendly [ কধুত্বপূর্ণ ]

Ans: (D) friendly [ কধুত্বপূর্ণ ]

  1. While going to school , Swaminathan was [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় , স্বামীনাথন ছিল ] — (A) determined [ দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ ] (B) confused [ বিব্রত ] (C) revengeful [ প্রতিশোধস্পৃহা যুক্ত ] (D) pleased [ সন্তুষ্ট ] 

Ans: (B) confused [ বিব্রত ]

  1. When Swami entered the class , Samuel was teaching [ যখন স্বামী ক্লাসে ঢুকল তখন স্যামুয়েল পড়াচ্ছিলেন ) — (A) History [ ইতিহাস ] (B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ](C) Geography [ ভূগোল ](D) Science [ বিজ্ঞান ] 

Ans: (B) Arithmetic [ পাটিগণিত ]

  1. Swami was late to school by [ স্বামী স্কুলে যেতে দেরি করেছিল ] -(A) half an hour [ আধঘণ্টা ](B) an hour [ এক ঘণ্টা(C) two hours [ দু – ঘণ্টা ](D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ] 

Ans: (D) three hours [ তিন ঘণ্টা ]

  1. The headmaster was on a leave for one [ প্রধানশিক্ষক ছুটিতে ছিলেন এক ] —(A) day [ দিনের জন্য ](B) year [ বছরের জন্য ](C) month [ মাসের জন্য ](D) week [ সপ্তাহের জন্য ] 

Ans: (B) year [ বছরের জন্য ]

  1. Swami decided to give the letter to the headmaster [ স্বামী স্থির করল যে সে চিঠিটি প্রধানশিক্ষককে দেবে ] –(A) at the recess [ টিফিনের সময় ](B) at the end of the day [ দিনের শেষে(C) in the last period [ শেষ পিরিওডে ](D) in the first period [ প্রথম পিরিওডে ]
  2. Before entering his school Swami halted [ স্কুলে ঢোকার আগে স্বামী থেমেছিল ] —(A) at a stall [ একটি দোকানে ](B) at the book stall [ বইয়ের দোকানে ](C) at the gate of the sch ool [ স্কুলের গেটে ](D) at the headmaster’s room [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের কক্ষে ]
  3. That Swami should not miss the classes was told by his [ স্বামীর ক্লাস মিস করা উচিত নয় একথা বলেছিলেন তার ] — (A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ](B) father [ বাবা ](C) mother(D) neighbour [ প্রতিবেশী ]

Ans: (A) teacher [ শিক্ষক ]

  1. “ We want more parents like him ” – Here ‘ him ‘ refers to [ “ আমরা তার মতো আরও অনেক বাবা – মা কে চাই ” —এখানে ‘ তার ‘ বলতে বোঝাচ্ছে ](A) Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ](B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ](C) Swami [ স্বামীকে ](D) Swami’s father [ স্বামীর বাবাকে ]

Ans: (B) Samuel’s father [ স্যামুয়েলের বাবাকে ]

  1. The teacher Samuel was inspecting [ শিক্ষক স্যামুয়েল পরীক্ষা করছিলেন ] — (A) the attendance [ উপস্থিতি ](B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ](C) their homework [ তাদের বাড়ির কাজ ](D) their tidiness [ তাদের পরিষ্কার – পরিচ্ছন্নতা ]

Ans: (B) their dresses [ তাদের পোশাক ]

  1. The last period of the school ended at [ স্কুলের শেষ পিরিওড শেষ হয়েছিল ] —(A) 4.00pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে তে ](B) 4.15 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ১৫ তে ](C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ](D) 4.45 pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৪৫ মিনিটে ]

Ans: (C) 4.30pm [ বিকেল ৪ টে ৩০ মিনিটে ]

  1. Snatching away letter from Swami his father [ স্বামীর কাছ থেকে চিঠিটি ছিনিয়ে নিয়ে তার বাবা ] (A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ](B) preserved it [ এটিকে সংরক্ষপ করলেন ](C) read it [ এটি পড়লেন ](D) threw it into the dustbin [ এটিকে ডাস্টবিনে ছুঁড়ে ফেললেন ] 

Ans: (A) tore it [ এটি ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন ]

  1. With a shudder Swami realized that it was [ ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠে স্বামী উপলব্ধি করল যে , দিনটি ছিল – (A) Friday [ শুক্রবার ] (B) Wednesday [ বুধবার ] (C) Thursday [ বৃহস্পতিবার ] (D) Monday [ সোমবার ] 

Ans: (D) Monday [ সোমবার ]

  1. ” When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall , he was lying on the [ যখন স্বামীর স্কুলের প্রার্থনা হলে থাকা উচিত ছিল , তখন সে শুয়ে ছিল ) (A) bench [ বেগে ](B) bed [ বিছানায় ] (C) desk [ ডেস্কে ](D) table [ টেবিলে ]

Ans: (A) bench [ বেগে ]

  1. According to Swami , Samuel is especially angry with boys who are [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল বিশেষত রেগে যেতেন সেইসব ছেলেদের ওপর যারা ] (A) absent [ অনুপস্থিত থাকে ] (B) late [ দেরি করে ] (C) inattentive [ অমনোযোগী ] (D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ] 

Ans: (D) undisciplined [ বিশৃঙ্খল ]

  1. At nine o’clock Swaminathan complained about [ সকাল ৯ টার সময় স্বামী অভিযোগ জানাল ] — (A) fever [ জ্বর হয়েছে ] (B) dizziness [ মাথা ঘুরছে ] (C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ] (D) drowsiness [ ঘুম ঘুম ভাব লাগছে ] 

Ans: (C) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা হচ্ছে ] 

  1. Swami knew his father was [ স্বামী জানত তার বাবা ছিলেন ] — (A) soft [ নরম মনের ] (B) kind [ দয়ালু ](C) rude [ অভদ্র ](D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

Ans: (D) firm [ দৃঢ় ]

  1. Swaminathan’s mother was [ স্বামীনাথনের মা ছিলেন ] — (A) lenient [ সদয় ] (B) foolish [ বোকা ] (C) strict [ কঠোর ] (D) angry [ রাগি ] 

Ans: (B) foolish [ বোকা ]

  1. Swaminathan’s father ordered him to [ স্বামীনাথনের বাবা তাকে আদেশ দিলেন ] —(A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ] (B) lie down on the bed [ বিছানায় শুয়ে পড়তে (C) go to the playground [ খেলার মাঠে যেতে ] (D) tell the truth [ সত্যিকথা বলতে ] 

Ans: (A) go to school [ স্কুলে যেতে ]

  1. Changing his tactics , Swaminathan complained about [ কায়দা পরিবর্তন করে স্বামীনাথন অভিযোগ জানাল ) – (A) headache [ মাথাব্যথার ] (B) not preparing his lesson [ তার পাঠ তৈরি না হওয়ার ] (C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ] (D) his fear about the headmaster [ প্রধানশিক্ষকের ব্যাপারে তার ভয়ের ] 

Ans: (C) becoming late for school [ স্কুলে যেতে দেরি হওয়ার ]

  1. According to Swaminathan , Samuel was a / an [ স্বামীনাথনের মত অনুসারে স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন একজন ] — (A) gentle man [ ভদ্রলোক ] (B) old man [ বৃদ্ধলোক ] (C) young man [ যুবক ] (D) angry man [ রাগি মানুষ ] 

Ans: 

  1. According to Swami , the headmaster [ স্বামীর মত অনুসারে , প্রধানশিক্ষক ] — (A) disliked Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে অপছন্দ করতেন ] (B) admired Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রশংসা করতেন ] (C) was indifferent to Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলের প্রতি উদাসীন ছিলেন ](D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ] 

Ans: (D) was afraid of Samuel [ স্যামুয়েলকে ভয় পেতেন ]

  1. Father decided to send the headmaster a [ বাবা স্থির করলেন যে হেডমাস্টারমশাইকে পাঠাবেন একটি— (A) telegram [ টেলিগ্রাম ] (B) letter [ চিঠি ] (C) notice [ নোটিশ ] (D) report [ রিপোর্ট ] 

Ans: (C) notice [ নোটিশ ]

  1. While going to school Swami was bothered by [ স্কুল যাওয়ার সময় স্বামীকে যন্ত্রণা দিচ্ছিল তার ] — (A) conscience [ বিবেক ] (B) toothache [ দাঁতের যন্ত্রণা ] (C) fever [ জ্বর ](D) headache [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা ] 

Ans: (A) conscience [ বিবেক ]

  1. The colour of Samuel’s coat was [ স্যামুয়েলের কোর্টের রং ছিল ] — (A) black [ কালো ](B) blue [ নীল ](C) white [ সাদা ](D) yellow [ হলুদ ] 

Ans: (D) yellow [ হলুদ ]

Answer the following questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Suggestion : 

  1. What was the realisation of Swami lying in bed ? [ বিছানায় শুয়ে স্বামীর কীরকম উপলব্ধি হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swaminathan realized that the weekend was over . It was Monday and not Friday . Yet he had not done his homework . So he did not feel like going to school . [ স্বামীনাথন বুঝতে পারল যে সপ্তাহ শেষের দিনগুলো চলে গিয়েছে । এটা সোমবার , শুক্রবার নয় । তবু সে তার বাড়ির কাজ করেনি । তাই তার স্কুলে যেতে ইচ্ছে  করছিল না । 

  1. Did his mother believe Swami ? How do you know ? [ যা কি স্বামীকে বিশ্বাস করতেন ? তুমি কীভাবে জানলে ? ] 

Ans . Yes , his mother believed Swami . 

 On Monday morning , when Swami complained about headache , his mother believed and suggested him to stay at home . [ হা স্বামীর মা তাকে বিশ্বাস করেছিলেন । 

সোমবার সকালে স্বামী যখন মাথার যন্ত্রণার অভিযোগ জানালো , তার মা বিশ্বাস রলেন এবং বাড়িতে থেকে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিলেন ! ] 

  1. What was his father’s remark hearing that Swami was not going to school because of his headache ? [ মাথার যন্ত্রণার জন্য স্বামী স্কুলে যাচ্ছে না — এ কথা শুনে তার বাবার মন্তব্য কী ছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father became really angry hearing that Swami was not going to school because of his headache . He ordered him to dress up and go to school . [ তার বাবা প্রকৃতই রেগে গেলেন যখন তিনি শুনলেন যে মাথার যন্ত্রণার জন্য স্বামী স্কুলে যাচ্ছে না । তিনি তাকে পোশাক পরে স্কুলে যাওয়ার আদেশ দিলেন । ] 

  1. When and how did Swami change his tactics ? [ স্বামী কখন এবং কীভাবে তার চাল বদলেছিল ? ] 

Ans . Finding his father strict about his going to school Swami changed his tactics and told that he could not go to school so late . [ তার স্কুলে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে বাবাকে অনমনীয় দেখে , স্বামী তার চাল পরিবর্তন করল এবং বলল যে সে অত দেরি করে স্কুলে যেতে পারবে না । ] 

  1. How did Swami describe Samuel , the class teacher ? [ স্বামী তার শ্রেণিশিক্ষক স্যামুয়েলকে কীভাবে বর্ণনা করেছিল ? ] 

Ans . According to Swami’s description , Samuel was a very angry man . He was especially angry with boys who came in late . [ স্বামীর বর্ণনা অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল ছিলেন একজন PROSE | Father’s Help রাগি মানুষ | তিনি বিশেষ করে সেই সমস্ত ছেলেদের প্রতি রেগে যেতেন যারা দেরি করে স্কুলে আসত । ] 

  1. What did Swami’s father advise him to get rid of a headache ? [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে কী উপদেশ দেয় ? ] 

Ans . To get rid of a headache , Swami’s father advised him to loaf about less on Sundays . [ মাথার যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার জন্য স্বামীর বাবা তাকে রবিবারে কম ঘোরাঘুরির উপদেশ দিয়েছিলেন । ] 

  1. What idea occurred to Swami as he entered the school gate ? [ যখন স্বামী স্কুলের গেটে ঢুকল , তার মাথায় কোন ধারণা এসেছিল ? 

Ans . The idea was not to deliver the letter then . [ ধারণাটি ছিল , চিঠিটি তখনই না দেওয়া ] 

  1. What was Samuel teaching in the class ? [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে কী পড়াচ্ছিলেন ? ] 

Ans . Samuel was teaching arithmetic in the class . [ স্যামুয়েল ক্লাসে পাটিগণিত শেখাচ্ছিলেন । ] 

  1. Standing at the entrance to his class what did Swami expect from his teacher ? [ ক্লাসের দরজার দাঁড়িয়ে , স্বামী তার শিক্ষকের কাছে কী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল ? ]

Ans . Swami expected Samuel to scold him severely for his [ স্বামী প্রত্যাশা করেছিল যে দেরি করার জন্য স্যামুয়েল তাকে ভয়ংকর বকাবকি করবেন । ] 

  1. Pick out a sentence to show that Swami’s assumption on Samuel was wrong . [ স্বামীর ধারনা যে ভুল ছিল সেটির প্রমাণে একটি বাক্য বার করো । ] [ Jadavpur Vidyapith ] 

Ans . The sentence is : “ This was an unexpected question from Samuel . ” [ বাক্যটি হল : “ স্যামুয়েলের কাছ থেকে এই প্রশ্নটি অপ্রত্যাশিত ছিল । ” ] 

  1. Unable to deliver the letter to the headmaster , how did Swami feel , according to your opinion ? [ তোমার মত অনুসারে , চিঠি প্রধানশিক্ষককে না দিতে পেরে , স্বামীর কীরকম অনুভূতি হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . I think , being unable to deliver the letter , Swami felt relieved . [ আমি মনে করি চিঠিটা না দিতে পেরে স্বামী স্বস্তিই পেয়েছিল । 

  1. What did Swami’s father do , snatching away the letter from him ? [ তার হাত থেকে চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে স্বামীর বাবা কী করলেন ? ]

Ans . Snatching away the letter Swami’s father tore it up . [ চিঠিটা কেড়ে নিয়ে , স্বামীর বাবা সেটা ছিঁড়ে ফেললেন । ] 

Answer the following questions | Father’s Help (Prose) R.K. Narayan – Madhyamik English Question and Answer | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর :

  1. Why did Swaminathan’s conscience bother him ? [ স্বামীনাথনের বিবেক তাকে দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলেছিল কেন ? ] 

Ans . Swaminathan’s conscience bothered him because he wasn’t at all sure if his description of Samuel had been accurate . [ স্বামীনাথনের বিবেক তাকে দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলেছিল কারণ সে নিজেই নিশ্চিত ছিল না যে তার দেওয়া স্যামুয়েলের বর্ণনা সঠিক কি না । ]

  1. Why did Swami take the decision to deliver the letter at the end of the day ? [ স্বামী কেন চিঠিটি দিনের শেষে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swami took the decision to deliver the letter at the end of the day because there was a chance Samuel might do something during the course of the day to justify the letter . [ স্বামী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল যে দিনের শেষে সে চিঠিটি দেবে কারণ চিঠিটি যথার্থ প্রমাণ করার মতো কোনো কাজ সারাদিনে স্যামুয়েলের করার একটা সম্ভাবনা ছিল । 

  1. What happened at the time of Samuel’s inspecting the home lessons ? [ স্যামুয়েল যখন বাড়ির কাজ পরিদর্শন করছিলেন তখন কী ঘটেছিল ? ] 

Ans . While inspecting the home lessons , Samuel asked about Swami’s homework . But Swami had done nothing . Unexpectedly Samuel did not scold him and told him to sit down . [ বাড়ির কাজ পরিদর্শনের সময় , স্যামুয়েল স্বামীর বাড়ির কাজের ব্যাপারে জিজ্ঞাসা করলেন । কিন্তু স্বামী কিছুই করেনি । অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে স্যামুয়েল তাকে কোনো বকাবকি না করে তাকে বসতে বললেন । 

  1. ” Samuel looked impressed . ” – What made Samuel so impressed ? [ “ স্যামুয়েলকে দেখে মনে হল তিনি দারুণ প্রভাবিত । ” — কী স্যামুয়েলকে প্রভাবিত করেছিল ? ] 

Ans . When Swami told that his father forbade him to miss school , Samuel was very impressed . [ যখন স্বামী বলল যে তার বাবা তাকে স্কুল কামাই করতে নিষেধ করেছেন , একথা স্যামুয়েলকে দারুণ প্রভাবিত করেছিল । ] 

  1. What happened at the end of the classes ? [ ক্লাসের শেষে কী ঘটল ? ] 

Ans . At the end of the classes Swami picked up his books and ran to the headmaster’s office . But the room was locked as he had gone on a week’s leave . Swaminathan ran away from the place . [ ক্লাসের শেষে স্বামী তার বইগুলি গুছিয়ে নিল এবং দৌড়ে প্রধানশিক্ষকের অফিসে গেল । কিন্তু তাঁর ঘরে তালা দেওয়া ছিল যেহেতু তিনি এক সপ্তাহের ছুটিতে গেছিলেন । স্বামীনাথন দৌড়ে সেখান থেকে চলে গেল । ]

  1. How did Father’s attitude get an unexpected turn ? [ বাবার আচরণের অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিবর্তন কীভাবে ঘটেছিল ? ] 

Ans . Father’s attitude got an unexpected turn as he became very rigid about Swami’s going to the school . He proposed to send a letter with Swami to the headmaster . [ বাবার আচরণের অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিবর্তন ঘটল যখন তিনি স্বামীর স্কুলে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে অনমনীয় হয়ে উঠলেন । তিনি স্বামীর হাত দিয়ে প্রধানশিক্ষককে একটি চিঠি পাঠানোর প্রস্তাব দিলেন । ] 

  1. Why was Swami so eager to know about the content of the letter ? [ চিঠির বিষয়বস্তু সম্পর্কে জানার ব্যাপারে স্বামী অত উৎসুক ছিল কেন ? 

Ans . Swami was so eager to know about the content of the letter because he started to suffer from the prick of conscience . He complained about Samuel . It was false as was best known by him . [ চিঠির বিষয়বস্তু সম্পর্কে জানার ব্যাপারে স্বামী উৎসুক ছিল কারণ সে বিবেকের দংশনে ভুগতে শুরু করে । সে স্যামুয়েলের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ করেছিল । এবং সে নিজেই সবচেয়ে ভালোভাবে জানত যে এটি মিথ্যা । 

  1. Stopping on the roadside what was Swami’s thinking about Samuel ? [ রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে , স্যামুয়েল সম্পর্কে স্বামীর কী চিন্তাভাবনা হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Stopping on the roadside Swami started to think about Samuel . According to him , Samuel was not such a bad man . Personally he was much more friendly than the other teachers . [ রাস্তার ধারে দাঁড়িয়ে , স্বামী স্যামুয়েল সম্পর্কে ভাবতে শুরু করে । তার অনুসারে , স্যামুয়েল আদৌ অতটা খারাপ মানুষ ছিলেন না । ব্যক্তিগতভাবে অন্যান্য শিক্ষকদের তুলনায় তিনি ছিলেন অনেক বেশি বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন | ] 

  1. What picture of Samuel appeared in Swami’s mind ? [ স্বামীর মনে স্যামুয়েলের কোন্ ছবি হাজির হয়েছিল ? ] 

Ans . Swami could recall Samuel’s dark face , his thin moustache , unshaven cheek and yellow coat . All these filled Swami’s mind with sorrow and sympathy for Samuel . [ স্যামুয়েলের কালো মুখ , সরু গোঁফ , দাড়ি না কামানো গাল এবং হলুদ রঙের কোট স্বামীর মনে ভেসে উঠছিল । এই সমস্ত কিছু স্যামুয়েলের প্রতি দুঃখ ও সহানুভূতিতে স্বামীর মন ভরে তুলেছিল । ]

Madhyamik English

Father’s Help

R K Narayan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comprehension exercises

1. Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences :

(a) With a shudder Swami realized that it was

(i) Friday

(ii) Thursday

(iii) Wednesday

(iv) Monday

Ans : (iv) Monday

(b) When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall, he was lying on the

(i) bench

(ii) table

(iii) bed

(iv) desk

Ans : (i) bench

(c) According to Swami, Samuel is especially angry with boys who are 

(i) absent

(ii) late

(iii) inattentive

(iv) undisciplned

Ans : (ii) late

2. Fill in the chart with information from the text :

(a) time when swami complained of a headache – 9 AM

(b) person who ordered Swami to dress up and go to school – Father

(c) name of the teacher mentioned by Swami – Samuel

3. State whether the following statements are True or False. Provide sentences/phrases/words in support of your answer :

(a) Swami said that he had a headache. True

S S : At nine 0’clock Swaminathan wailed, “I have a headache.”

(b) Swami was lying in his father’s room. False

S S : Swami was lying on the bench in Mother’s room.

(c) According to Swami, the headmaster was not afraid of Samuel. False

S S : They say that even the headmaster is afraid of him.

Comprehension exercises

4. Choose the correct altrenative to complete the following sentences :

(a) Father decided to send the headmaster a 

(i) telegram

(ii) notice

(iii) letter

(iv) report

Ans : (iii) letter

(b) While going to school Swami was bothered by 

(i) conscience

(ii) headache

(iii) toothache

(iv) fever

Ans : (i) conscience

(c) The colour of Samuel’s coat was

(i) black

(ii) blue

(iii) white

(iv) yellow

Ans : (iv) yellow

5. Complete the following sentences with information from the text :

(a) Father’s behaviour took an unexpected turn.

(b) Swami went to school feeling that he was the worst boy on earth.

(c) Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel.

6. Answer the following questions :

(a) Where did Father put the letter?

Ans : Father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it.

(b) What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel?

Ans : Swami failed to decide if Samuel really deserved the allegations.

(c) How did Samuel look?

Ans : Samuel had dark face, thin moustache, unshaven cheek and wore a yellow coat.

Comprehension exercises

7. Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences :

(a) When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching

(i) history

(ii) arithmetic

(iii) sicence

(iv) geography

Ans : (ii) arithmetic

(b) Swami was lete to school by

(i) half an hour

(ii) an hour

(iii) two hours

(iv) three hours

Ans : (i) half an hour

(c) The headmaster was on a leave for one

(i) day

(ii) month

(iii) year

(iv) week

Ans : (iv) week

8. Complete the following sentences with information from the text :

(a) As Swami entered the school gate, an idea occurred to him.

(b) Swami stood at the entrance of his class.

(c) Father snatched letter away from Swami and tore it.

9. Fill in the chart with information from the text :

(a) On Sunday, Swaminathan loafed about. – (a) Swami did not do his homework.

(b) Swami never met anyone as good as Samuel. – (b) Swami sat down, feeling sorry.

(c) The headmaster had gone on a week’s leave. – (c) Swami could not deliver the letter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *