THE SNAIL

 

The Snail (Poetry) William Cowper   

Answer the following questions : T or F | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | The Snail (Poetry) William Cowper – Madhyamik English Suggestion : 

  1. There is no other danger besides that of the weather . [ আবহাওয়ার বিপদ ছাড়া আর কোনো বিপদ নেই || 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans , False ; Supporting Statement : Of storm , or other harm besides / Of weather . 

  1. The snail shrinks into his house , when a heavy touch is introduced . [ যখন খুব জোরে স্পর্শ করা হয় তখন শামুক কুঁকড়ে তার ঘরে ঢুকে যায় || 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans. False ; Supporting Statement : Give but his horns the slightest touch : 

  1. The snail doesn’t get much pleasure , when he has to go into his house with much displeasure . [ শামুককে যখন খুব বিরক্তিতে তার ঘরে ঢুকে যেতে হয় তখন সে খুব বেশি আনন্দ পায় না । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : True ; Supporting Statement : He shrinks into his house with much displeasure . 

  1. He feels insecure when he hides . [ যখন সে লুকোয় সে নিরাপত্তাহীনতা অনুভব করে । 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : False ; Supporting Statement : Within that house secure he hides . 

  1. The snail lives with many other friends . [ শামুক অন্য অনেক বন্ধুর সঙ্গে বাস করে । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : False ; Supporting Statement : … he dwells alone . 

  1. He leads a lonely life . [ সে নিঃসঙ্গ জীবন যাপন করে [  

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : True ; Supporting Statement : … he dwells alone . 

  1. Being alone , the snail is not happy . [ একা হওয়ায় , শামুক খুশি নয় || 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : False ; Supporting Statement : Well satisfied to be his own / Whole treasure .

  1. The snail fears to fall from the wall . [ শামুকটি দেয়াল থেকে পড়ে যাওয়ার ভয় পায় || 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : False ; Supporting Statement : The snail sticks close , nor fears to fall . 

  1. The snail comes out of his house during a storm . [ * তার ঘর থেকে বেরিয়ে আসে ঝড়ের সময় || 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : False ; Supporting Statement : Within that house secure he hides …. Of storm or other harm . 

  1. The snail and his house are inseparable . [ শামুক এবং তার বাড়ি অবিচ্ছেদ্য | ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : True ; Supporting Statement : As if he grew there , house and all , / Together . 

  1. The snail doesn’t stick to a wall . [ শামুক দেয়ালে আটকাতে পারে না । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Ans , False ; Supporting Statement : To grass … wall / The snail sticks close . 

  1. The snail hides in the house . [ শামুক ঘরে লুকিয়ে পড়ে ] ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : True ; Supporting Statement : Within that house secure he HYST hides . 

  1. The creature is happy with his own belongings . কিছু নিয়ে জীবটি সুখী । ] 

Supporting Statement : 

Answer : True ; Supporting Statement : Well satisfied to be his own / Whole treasure . 

MCQ | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | The Snail (Poetry) William Cowper – Madhyamik English Suggestion :

  1. There may be other harm [ সেখানে অন্য ক্ষতিও থাকতে পারে – (A) besides animals [ পশুরা ছাড়াও ] (B) besides human beings [ মানুষ ছাড়াও ] (C) besides pollution [ দূষণ ছাড়াও ] (D) besides weather [ আবহাওয়া ছাড়াও ] 

Answer : (D) besides weather [ আবহাওয়া ছাড়াও ]

  1. The poet talks about a slight touch on the snail’s [ কবি আলতো স্পর্শের কথা বলছেন শামুকের ](A) legs [ পায়ে ] (B) hands [ হাতে ] (C) horns [ শুঁড়ে ] (D) eyes [ চোখে ] 

Answer : (C) horns [ শুঁড়ে ]

  1. The power of the snail is [ শামুকের ক্ষমতা হল ] (A) self – destroying [ আত্মবিনাশক ] (B) self – collecting [ আত্ম – সংবৃত ] (C) self – conflicting [ আত্ম – দ্বন্দ্বমূলক ] (D) self – protesting [ আত্ম – প্রতিবাদমূলক ] 

Answer : (B) self – collecting [ আত্ম – সংবৃত ]

  1. With the slighte st touch , the snail shrinks into the house with much [ আলতো স্পর্শে , শামুক কুঁকড়ে ঘরে ঢুকে যায় খুব ] (A) pleasure [ আনন্দে ] (B) happiness [ সুখে ] (C) displeasure [ নিরানন্দে ] (D) joyance [ হর্ষে ] 

Answer : (B) happiness [ সুখে ]

  1. The snail likes to live [ শামুক বাস করতে ভালোবাসে ] (A) with a friend [ বন্ধুর সঙ্গে ](B) with many friends [ অনেক বন্ধুর সঙ্গে ] (C) with relatives [ আত্মীয়স্বজনের সঙ্গে ] (D) with none except himself [ নিজে ছাড়া অন্য কারোর সঙ্গে নয় ] 

Answer : (D) with none except himself [ নিজে ছাড়া অন্য কারোর সঙ্গে নয় ]

  1. The snail is well satisfied [ শামুক দারুণ তৃপ্ত ] – (A) with his fate [ তার ভাগ্যকে নিয়ে ] (B) with his whole treasure [ তার সমস্ত সম্পদ নিয়ে ] (C) with his family [ তার পরিবার নিয়ে ] (D) none of the three [ তিনটির কোনোটিই নয় ]

Answer : (B) with his whole treasure [ তার সমস্ত সম্পদ নিয়ে ]

  1. With the slightest touch , the snail shrinks into its house with [ সামান্যতম স্পর্শে , শামুকটি তার ঘরের মধ্যে কুঁকড়ে ঢুকে যায় ] — (A) displeasure [ বিরক্তিতে ] (B) pleasure [ আনন্দে ](C) pain [ যন্ত্রণায় ] (D) surprise [ বিস্ময়ে ] 

Answer : (A) displeasure [ বিরক্তিতে ]

  1. In its house , the snail lives with [ তার ঘরে , শামুকের সঙ্গে বাস করে ] — (A) parents [ মা – বাবা ](B) relatives [ আত্মীয়স্বজন ] (C) friends [ বন্ধুরা ] (D) no one [ কেউই নয় ] 

Answer : (D) no one [ কেউই নয় ]

  1. The snail lives his life like a [ শামুক তার জীবন যাপন করে।— (A) traveller [ পর্যটকের মতো ] (B) king [ রাজার মতো ] (C) vagabond [ ভবঘুরের মতো ] (D) hermit [ সন্ন্যাসীর মতো ] 

Answer : (D) hermit [ সন্ন্যাসীর মতো ]

  1. The snail sticks to [ শামুক আটকে থাকে ] – (A) grass [ ঘাটস ] (B) leaf [ পাতায় ] (C) wall [ দেয়ালে ] (D) all of the above [ ওপরের সবকটিতে ]

Answer : (D) all of the above [ ওপরের সবকটিতে ]

  1. The snail hides [ শামুক লুকিয়ে পড়ে ] — (A) secure [ নিরাপদে ] (B) insecure [ অনিশ্চয়তায় ] (C) careless [ যত্নহীনভাবে ](D) frightened [ ভয় পেয়ে ] 

Answer : (A) secure [ নিরাপদে ]

  1. When there is imminent danger , the snail hides ( যখন বিপদ আসন্ন , শামুক লুকোয় ] – (A) outside the house [ ঘরের বাইরে ] (B) beside the house [ ঘরের পাশে ] (C) within the house [ ঘরের ভিতর ] (D) far from the house [ ঘর থেকে দূরে ] 

Answer : (C) within the house [ ঘরের ভিতর ]

Answer the following questions | মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | The Snail (Poetry) William Cowper – Madhyamik English Suggestion : 

  1. Are there any other harm for the snail besides that of the weather ? [ আবহাওয়া ছাড়া শামুকের আর কি কোনো বিদ আছে ? ] 

Answer : Yes , there are other harms for the snail besides that of weather . It may be the storm or any other kind of attack from outside . [ হ্যাঁ , আবহাওয়ার বিপদ ছাড়াও শামুকের অন্যান্য বিপদ আছে । এটি হতে পারে কোনো ঝড় বা বাইরের যে – কোনো ধরনের আক্রমণ ] ] 

  1. What does the snail do with the slightest touch on its harns ? [ শুঁড়ে সামান্যতম স্পর্শ করলে শামুক কী করে ? ] 

Answer : The snail shrinks into his house with much displeasure with the slightest touch on its horns . This house is place of absolute safety for it . [ শামুক তার শুঁড়ে সামান্যতম স্পর্শ পেলে প্রবল বিরক্তিতে ঘরের মধ্যে গু টিয়ে যায় । এই ঘরটি হল তার জন্য চরম নিরাপত্তার | ] 

3 . What kind of power does the snail have ? [ শামুকের কাঁধরনের ক্ষমতা আছে ? 

Answer : The snail has a great self – collecting power . He will shrink into his house with the slightest touch on its horns . It is a matter of displeasure for him . [ শামুকের প্রচন্ড আত্মসংবরণের ক্ষমতা আছে । তার শুঁড়ে সামান্যতম স্পর্শ করলেই সে ঘরের মধ্যে গুটিয়ে যায় । এটি তার প্রবল বিরক্তির কারণ হয় । 

  1. How does the snail live ? [ শামুক কীভাবে বাস করে ? ] 

Answer : The snail always lives alone without any personal belongings . But it is not a matter of displeasure to him . He is satisfied to be his own whole treasure . [ সবসময় কোনো ব্যক্তিগত সম্পত্তি ছাড়াই একা বাস করে । কিন্তু এটা আদৌ তার কাছে অসন্তোষের বিষয় নয় । বরঞ্চ নিজেই নিজের সম্পদ হওয়ায় সে সন্তুষ্ট । ]

  1. How does the snail feel to be his own whole treasure ? [ শামুক নিজেই নিজের সম্পদ হয়ে কেমন অনুভব করে ? ] 

Answer : A snail lives alone and he has great self – collecting power . But he is not dissatisfied with his loneliness . snail feels well – satisfied to be his own whole treasure . [ একটি শামুক একাকী বাস করে এবং তার প্রচন্ড আত্মসংবরণের ক্ষমতা আছে । কিন্তু সে তার একাকিত্বে অসন্তুষ্ট নয় । শামুক নিজেই নিজের সম্পদ হয়ে আত্মতৃপ্তি অনুভব করে । ]

  1. What does the snail usually stick itself to and how ? [ শামুক সাধারণত কীসের সঙ্গে আটকে থাকে এবং কীভাবে ? ] 

Answer : The snail usually sticks itself to a grass , leaf , fruit or a wall . He sticks so close to it that there is no chance of falling . [ ঘাস , পাতা , ফল বা দেয়ালে শামুক সাধারণত নিজেকে আটকে রাখে । এটি ওগুলোর সঙ্গে এমন নিবিড়ভাবে আটকে থাকে যে পড়ে যাওয়ার কোনো সম্ভাবনাই থাকে না | 

  1. How does the creature in the poem lead a self – sufficient life ? [ কবিতায় জীবটি কীভাবে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ জীবন যাপন করে ? ] 

or , ” What makes the snail well – satisfied ? [ শামুক পরিপূর্ণভাবে পরিতৃপ্ত হয় কীসে ? ] 

Answer : The snail likes to live alone . He is a self – contained creature . He needs no personal belongings . So to have himself as his whole treasure satisfies him well . [ শামুক একা থাকতে পছন্দ করে । সে আত্মতৃপ্ত প্রাণী । তার ব্যক্তিগত সম্পত্তির দরকার পড়ে না । তাই নিজেকেই গোটা সম্পত্তি হিসেবে পেলেই সে দারুণ পরিতৃপ্তি লাভ করে । ] 

  1. Does the snail fear to fall ? Why ? [ শামুক কি পড়ে যাওয়ার উ করে ? কেন ? ] 

Answer : No , the snail doesn’t fear to fall . Wherever the snail may be he sticks so close to that thing that there is no fear of falling . [ শানুক পড়ে যাওয়ার ভয় করে না । শামুক যেখানে থাকুক না কেন এটি এখন নিবিড়ভাবে আটকে থাকে যে যাওয়ার কোনো ভয়ই থাকে না । 

  1. When does the snail hide in the house ? [ শামুক কখন ঘরে লুকায় ? ]

Answer : The snail hides in the house at the time of impending danger . So the smell of danger or the slightest touch from anything makes the snail enter its house . [ বিপদ দেখলে শামুক তার ঘরে লুকায় । তাই বিপদের গন্ধ বা কোনো কিছুর সামান্য স্পর্শেই শামুক ঘরের মধ্যে ঢুকে পড়ে ।

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *